Digital Spy Forums

Digital Spy Forums (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/index.php)
-   Sky (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   SKY HD On Demand access via laptop. (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1802562)

brynhyfrydd 27-02-2013 18:55

SKY HD On Demand access via laptop.
 
Does anyone know if its possible to connect a sky hd box to the internet via a laptop internet connection in order to access on demand content.

I did a similar approach a few years back with a xbox360 and a laptop.

If not would a wifi bridge using an dir615 and ddwrt firmaware work?

Thanks in advance.

greenglide 28-02-2013 12:07

Do you mean Windows internet sharing? If so then the SKY box wouldnt know or care that any sharing was going on an should work quite happily. Are you looking to use the laptop to connect over wireless and the SKY box to connect using wired ethernet?

JulesandSand 28-02-2013 12:11

I access my Sky HD box (and all content therein) using a Slingbox.

It works well provided you have a decent upload speed at the box end and download speed at the receiving end.

jammie82uk 28-02-2013 16:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by brynhyfrydd (Post 64499626)
Does anyone know if its possible to connect a sky hd box to the internet via a laptop internet connection in order to access on demand content.

I did a similar approach a few years back with a xbox360 and a laptop.

If not would a wifi bridge using an dir615 and ddwrt firmaware work?

Thanks in advance.

Hi i currently use a wifi bridge using a dir615 with the ddwrt firmware and everything works brilliantly

brynhyfrydd 28-02-2013 17:46

Thanks for the responses.

I tried setting up using a laptop connected to the net via WiFi and using Ethernet from laptop to sky box but the sky box can only connect to the local network and will not access the net. I also tried the same setup but also creating a network bridge between WiFi and Ethernet in adaptor settings in Win 7. I will try this approach again later.

I have 3 spare dir615 routers so will try to update the firmware to ddwrt and setup a WiFi bridge as an alternative.

My dir615 routers have H/W Ver D4 with 1.00VG firmware. Can I update from this version?

brynhyfrydd 28-02-2013 18:33

UPDATE.

Managed to get SKY OD via laptop to work. I had to change the IP address manually on sky box to one that was different from my laptop.

So if anyone who wishes to set up OD using this technique. It works using a desktop PC also, so here is the procedure below. Instructions below are used with windows 7.

1.Connect Sky HD Box to Laptop via Ethernet cable
2.In windows 7, Go to Control Panel> Network and Sharing Center>Change Adaptor Settings.
3.Highlight WiFi and LAN connections and right mouse click and select "Bridge Connection"
4.Go into Sky HD box "Settings" menu and go to "manual IP config" and change IP address
5.On Demand should now work.

jammie82uk 28-02-2013 19:18

glad you got it sorted

CuBz90 05-03-2013 15:24

This is very interesting. I didn't know I could do this. Thank you.

I wish it could be done via Ps3, that would be so much easier for me lol

CuBz90 06-03-2013 01:04

Well I did everything you said but cannot get an internet connection on my Sky+HD box. I am running Windows 8 and Google search got me nowhere.

R410 06-03-2013 01:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by CuBz90 (Post 64619771)
Well I did everything you said but cannot get an internet connection on my Sky+HD box. I am running Windows 8 and Google search got me nowhere.

I am running Windows 8 and managed to get it working.

Check out this link

Only where it says "Manage network connections" you need to click "Change adapter settings".

CuBz90 06-03-2013 23:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by R410 (Post 64619865)
I am running Windows 8 and managed to get it working.

Check out this link

Only where it says "Manage network connections" you need to click "Change adapter settings".

Thanks but I already tried that with no luck. Even when manually entering Ip configuration. When doing it manuall I get a Local Connection "OK", but Service connection "FAIL"

R410 07-03-2013 00:19

Wish I could help you, but I don't know a lot about networking.

Maybe post in the PC forums on here and someone more knowledgeable may help you.

CuBz90 07-03-2013 01:05

Got it working!! On the LAN sharing tab I clicked 'Settings' and manually entered the port for On Demand: UDT 3700

CuBz90 13-03-2013 13:17

I've come across the same problem again. I had to format and re-install Windows 8 on my laptop so I had to reconfigure the ICS.

I've tried everything mentioned above (including the thing that worked for me last time), but unfortunately nothing is working this time.

CuBz90 14-03-2013 01:15

Nvm done it again. Don't know how I did it this time lol


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:20.