Digital Spy Forums

Digital Spy Forums (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/index.php)
-   Sky (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Option - Copy (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1813759)

Loobs72 03-04-2013 07:37

Option - Copy
 
I have only just noticed an option when I go into my planner against recordings there is an option to copy - what is this and what does it do?

Thanks

sodafountain 03-04-2013 08:28

If you want to record multiple shows to VCR or DVD/HDD recorder, you can set them up with the copy command, and when you press play, playes them back to back.

Also handy if you want to set a play list up (maybe a few cartoon back to back for the kids).

CuBz90 03-04-2013 09:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by sodafountain (Post 65149517)
If you want to record multiple shows to VCR or DVD/HDD recorder, you can set them up with the copy command, and when you press play, playes them back to back.

Also handy if you want to set a play list up (maybe a few cartoon back to back for the kids).

I never really thought of that! My son watches alot of spongebob so using the "copy" option would be much easier to use as a playlist. Thanks for that.

Loobs72 03-04-2013 17:20

I got excited for a minute there. I thought I would be able to copy from my box downstairs to the one upstairs.

How do you record from sky box to DVD?

big_hard_lad 03-04-2013 17:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loobs72 (Post 65156299)
I got excited for a minute there. I thought I would be able to copy from my box downstairs to the one upstairs.

How do you record from sky box to DVD?

With a DVD Recorder.

Loobs72 03-04-2013 17:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by big_hard_lad (Post 65156391)
With a DVD Recorder.

But how do you record sky?

sodafountain 03-04-2013 17:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loobs72 (Post 65156457)
But how do you record sky?

Connect DVD recorder to Sky box, set DVD recorder input to whichever input you plugged Sky box in, press record.

spudmorley 03-04-2013 19:54

hahaha
should not laugh but cant help it.
you are basically using your sky output like a live tv channel.
using your scart output (tv output for rgb)to record onto a dvd recorder as you used to with a vcr.no different.
not going to be in hd but you can archive any programme this way in the best possible way you are allowed to.
it works fine for stuff you want to keep and its better than vhs ever was.

lotrjw 03-04-2013 20:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by spudmorley (Post 65160131)
hahaha
should not laugh but cant help it.
you are basically using your sky output like a live tv channel.
using your scart output (tv output for rgb)to record onto a dvd recorder as you used to with a vcr.no different.
not going to be in hd but you can archive any programme this way in the best possible way you are allowed to.
it works fine for stuff you want to keep and its better than vhs ever was.

I think I can add to that so HD can be recorded, use a HDMI to composite converter so that you have an analogue YPrPb (along with the audio) going to an external PVR that can record an analogue HD this way.

sodafountain 03-04-2013 20:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by lotrjw (Post 65161122)
I think I can add to that so HD can be recorded, use a HDMI to composite converter so that you have an analogue YPrPb (along with the audio) going to an external PVR that can record an analogue HD this way.

Didn't think there were any PVR that can record an external HD source?

lotrjw 03-04-2013 20:40

oh really? it would have to be onto a computer then with the right hardware/software

webbie 03-04-2013 22:16

Something like a pc with a Hauppauge colossus card in it. Or a Hauppauge hd-pvr.

lotrjw 03-04-2013 22:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by webbie (Post 65163820)
Something like a pc with a Hauppauge colossus card in it. Or a Hauppauge hd-pvr.

Im not going mad then one does exist! I bet its expensive compared to other makes of PVRs

I just checked the prices out 100-200 is not overly priced for a PVR. I believe so worth it if anyone is getting one and I suggest a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, as in a digital out from a Sky box might carry copy protection and converting to an analogue form would probably strip this.

webbie 03-04-2013 22:46

Here's a hdmi to component video converter:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-To-RG...#ht_2518wt_986
This is hdcp compatible so will work with a sky hd box. If you're using a Hauppauge device, use the 5.1 optical audio from the sky hd box.

Loobs72 03-04-2013 22:56

Straight forward English rather than all this techy speak would be really helpful :)

lotrjw 03-04-2013 23:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by webbie (Post 65164514)
Here's a hdmi to component video converter:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-To-RG...#ht_2518wt_986
This is hdcp compatible so will work with a sky hd box. If you're using a Hauppauge device, use the 5.1 optical audio from the sky hd box.

Thanks for completing things now people can do what they could do with a Thompson box on all sky boxes!

sodafountain 04-04-2013 08:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by lotrjw (Post 65164099)
Im not going mad then one does exist! I bet its expensive compared to other makes of PVRs

I just checked the prices out 100-200 is not overly priced for a PVR. I believe so worth it if anyone is getting one and I suggest a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, as in a digital out from a Sky box might carry copy protection and converting to an analogue form would probably strip this.

I stand corrected then, never seern one of them before.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hauppauge-Ca...f=cm_lmf_tit_1

lotrjw 04-04-2013 09:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by sodafountain (Post 65168194)
I stand corrected then, never seern one of them before.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hauppauge-Ca...f=cm_lmf_tit_1

I think Sky and the HD rights holders have completely missed this! it makes all their attempts to stamp out the Thompson Sky+HD box pointless really! and they might as well use the money for upgrading people with old SD boxes to be HD!

webbie 04-04-2013 13:54

In my opinion, the Hauppauge colossus is a better option over the hd-pvr if your pc is up to it. No extra box and power supply required. No flaky usb2 connection to worry about.

Skid Solo 04-04-2013 15:24

Has anybody successfully used the Hauppauge Colossus to transfer HD content to a PC and subsequently to a Blu-ray disk ? are there not encryption issues ?

Or do you have to convert to Component ?

How does 5.1 work does the unit except 5.1 via HDMI or do you need to use the optical connection ?

Thanks

lotrjw 04-04-2013 16:19

I think there is encryption issues or the like over HDMI thats why I suggested a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, but if its only short cables, I wouldnt have thought there would be a noticeable loss in quality from converting to an analogue form and back to digital and its still HD!

davemurgatroyd 04-04-2013 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by lotrjw (Post 65174459)
I think there is encryption issues or the like over HDMI thats why I suggested a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, but if its only short cables, I wouldnt have thought there would be a noticeable loss in quality from converting to an analogue form and back to digital and its still HD!

Try getting the correct terminology - it is an HDMI to component converter (NOT composite) you should be referring to. Component video is capable of carrying HD video signals , composite video is NOT and is just above RF analogue in terms of video quality (i.e. the second lowest quality).

webbie 04-04-2013 16:37

Yes, you will need a hdmi to component (not composite) converter - see post 14.
And some component video cables (phono to phono x 3) to connect to the colossus. I think the hd-pvr comes with those cables, but not the colossus. Both the colossus and hd-pvr have optical sockets for 5.1 dolby digital sound. So you'll need an optical cable as well if you don't already have one.
You can burn to a blu-ray but you will need appropriate software - TS muxer is free and wll create blu-ray files that you can use with imgburn. If you need to edit you will need some hd editing software. You might get some bundled with your blu-ray burner.

Skid Solo 04-04-2013 16:50

Yea sorry meant component

So even though the Colossus accepts HDMI you still have to convert to component, does this remove the encryption issues ?

lotrjw 04-04-2013 17:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by davemurgatroyd (Post 65174745)
Try getting the correct terminology - it is an HDMI to component converter (NOT composite) you should be referring to. Component video is capable of carrying HD video signals , composite video is NOT and is just above RF analogue in terms of video quality (i.e. the second lowest quality).

yes My mistake I did mean component not composite


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:26.