Digital Spy Forums

Digital Spy Forums (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/index.php)
-   Technical (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   xenius tv remote code (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=492951)

T-pot 30-11-2006 13:16

xenius tv remote code
 
hi all, found this site trying to sort my new tv out.

i am trying to set the code on my sky remote to control the volume etc on my xenius tv, but i cant find any listing for the code.

ive tried the self learn thing, where you press a few buttons, enter 990 then 1,2,3 and count the flashes in turn, but the code it gives me, wont be accepted.

any ideas please if i can do this? for some reason, this is annoying me more than you can imagine

anmel_uk 30-11-2006 13:34

Is that the Asda one? If so, mine uses code 0471

If not, post the exact model number!

T-pot 30-11-2006 13:44

hi, no it's not from asda.

i tried your number anyway with no joy.

i cant actually find a model number, not on the book, the tv or the receipt, just says 32" lcd tv.

thanks for your reply though mate, very good of you

just to check, im pressing tv, then select and red till 2 flashes. then press tv, the code, select and thats it?

Sam Radford. 30-11-2006 14:21

Xenius LCDX32W67
Widescreen LCD - Twin Tuner - Picture In Picture with Double Screen Feature - Nicam Stereo - Virtual Surround Sound - Child Lock - Teletext (1000 Page Memory) - 2 Scart Sockets - Swivel & Tilt Stand - HDMI Connectivity

Trevaaaaaaa 30-11-2006 16:45

What revision of sky remote have you got?

T-pot 30-11-2006 19:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sam Radford.
Xenius LCDX32W67
Widescreen LCD - Twin Tuner - Picture In Picture with Double Screen Feature - Nicam Stereo - Virtual Surround Sound - Child Lock - Teletext (1000 Page Memory) - 2 Scart Sockets - Swivel & Tilt Stand - HDMI Connectivity


thats the one, dont suppose you have the code aswell do you ?

T-pot 30-11-2006 19:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevaaaaaaa
What revision of sky remote have you got?


I have no idea my friend, how do i find out?

to look at, its white or light grey in color angled top to it centre select button and 4 arrow buttons around that

not sure if that helps, but thanks for your reply

Exskyengineer 30-11-2006 20:04

It will be underneath the battery cover

T-pot 30-11-2006 20:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Exskyengineer
It will be underneath the battery cover

it says sky rev. 6

T-pot 01-12-2006 22:51

anyone able to help ???

pleaaaaaaaaaaaase

Trevaaaaaaa 02-12-2006 16:16

I got my sky box about 2 months ago and my remote control is revision 8, when they bring out new revisions they add support for more tv's.

All can suggest is try all the codes, quite often a code from another make will work, eg: my LG tv uses a philips code.

Also another thought, have you tried the sky customer zone on the interactive I beleive there is something on there for setting sky remote to control tv.

T-pot 03-12-2006 18:08

No one then ?

Do i win a prize for finding the question no one knows the answer too then

Exskyengineer 03-12-2006 18:55

I can cure your problem buy a Sony tv the code is default on the remote 0000. :)
There sorted

Darren

T-pot 04-12-2006 11:15

does anyone know for any other sites i can ask about this ?

its really annoying and it seems no one else here knows either, so i cant be the only one its annoying lol

davemurgatroyd 04-12-2006 11:34

Have you tried the manufacturers - many of the smaller manufacturers have codes from the larger manufacturers?

Exskyengineer 04-12-2006 15:33

Try codes for Goodmans, Hitachi or Phillips
Its a long shot but might work.

Darren

Trevaaaaaaa 04-12-2006 16:45

Also try code for daewoo (0092)

T-pot 07-12-2006 15:25

none of the above has worked.

are there any other sites i can ask in? as no one here seems to have come across this before

michael-elise 07-12-2006 16:09

Hi have you tried here on this website it might help


http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/digicode2.htm

good luck

rai uno 07-12-2006 16:14

Oh but we have come across this problem before - many, many times.

The plethora of new technologies and new Brands hitting the Market means that not only are Sky Remote Telecommanders always lagging behind in the compatibility stakes, but that specific public domain information is hard to come by.

The only sensible advice is to ensure you acquire a latest Revision Remote and that you try Codes for some of the well known Brands.

On occasion, people succeed and then Post the relevant Code here, but the whole issue is a mess.

Of course, it is always a good idea to check compatibility issues before buying, but I'd have to say Sky Remote Codes are not an issue which tends to be at the forefront of one's thoughts when on the verge of parting with the readies.

Are Importer/Agent Contact details published in the Instruction Manual? If so, try them.

Radionut 12-05-2007 13:48

Xenius sky codes
 
Hi all,
This is my first post so please be patient with me. I know it is a while since this thread was started and you have probably found a solution to the sky codes dilemma. However, if you haven't then here it is - Do a google search on Lexsor ( who are the manufacturer of the Xenius tv) and go to their website. Go to the FAQ page and you will find all the info you need about this set and sky codes.
I have just aquired one of these sets with a cracked screen and am wondering if it is worth laying out 325 on a new panel. Can someone please tell me just how good or bad this set is to help me decide. Thanks.

davetvnutter 31-01-2008 01:10

xenuis 37
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Radionut (Post 14494408)
Hi all,
This is my first post so please be patient with me. I know it is a while since this thread was started and you have probably found a solution to the sky codes dilemma. However, if you haven't then here it is - Do a google search on Lexsor ( who are the manufacturer of the Xenius tv) and go to their website. Go to the FAQ page and you will find all the info you need about this set and sky codes.
I have just aquired one of these sets with a cracked screen and am wondering if it is worth laying out 325 on a new panel. Can someone please tell me just how good or bad this set is to help me decide. Thanks.

hello radionut,
i have owned a 37in xenuis LCD for some time now and found the performance to be adequate but on the downside the is no direct sound out for a external amp other than the scart sockets 1/2 so if your using these sockets for sky/cable, DVD, video you will need some sort of brake-out box for the sound input to amp,(the sound is a little lacking in bass!)or upgrade the speakers as the connections are external no amp required then!!.:cool:
hdmi socket picture is 1080i,720p, 480p,576i, fantastic,
but on the terrestrial side the picture can be a little milky (common problem on some LCD sets) rate 8/10 good solid electronics pic in pic is good fun. and digi set top box 10 as no digi tuner inbuilt to consider
PS thank for info on Lexsor site info invaluable sky code 1224 worked for me:)

Rughead121 17-04-2008 13:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by T-pot (Post 11744948)
thats the one, dont suppose you have the code aswell do you ?

code for mine is 584:)

angeljs 18-03-2009 15:23

I know this is an old post, but I've just received our Xenius television today and the code 0065 worked fine for me. I hope this can help someone else.

:D


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:15.