Wrath of the Titans - 6.5 ish / 10 I'm still not sure if I enjoyed this or not. It seemed to have the quest credentials of a classic Sinbad type movie but there's something dry about the CGI monsters instead of Ray Harryhausen skellingtons somehow. Then it seemed to be a lot of big set piece noisy battles. It didn't really hold my interest.
Savages - 6/10. Despite a couple of big names and a promise of violence and action is was a bit slow and I never really cared whether the 3 main protagonists died or not. Hayek's fringe was appalling.
The Edge of Darkness - 6.5/10 - Political thriller with Mel Gibson demonstrating grief by walking about in a trench coat and not swinging his arms. Ray Winstone's sinister English fixer didn't require him to break sweat to be the highlight of the movie.
Snow White and the Huntsman - 6.5/10 I'd have probably quite enjoyed it for £2 from my local video shop in 1983 when I was enjoying a sword and sandals phase.
The Edge of Darkness - 6.5/10 - Political thriller with Mel Gibson demonstrating grief by walking about in a trench coat and not swinging his arms. Ray Winstone's sinister English fixer didn't require him to break sweat to be the highlight of the movie.
Indeed. Dir. Martin Campbell directed the original TV series on which this was based - truly great, landmark telly etc.
The Sweeney 2/10
So all the Flying Squad ever did was beat people to a pulp whilst calling them a slag - is that police work!. 30 years out of date and a theme tune thats just a horrible noise.
On the plus side some of the night shots of london were beautiful.
I'll be picking the film tonight me thinks:)
Love the origional Sweeney films paticular the brilliant 2nd one but this is terrible !
Man of Steel, so much better than I expected, been avoiding this until I ran out of stuff to watch, as I am not a big Superman fan, but thoroughly enjoyed it. Far more so than World War Z and Pacific Rim, which I had been looking forward to so much. 8/10
World War Z, crappy ending, setting up for a sequel, some nice set pieces but lacking overall. 7/10
Pacific Rim, disappointing but funny in places 5/10
Comments
Best film I've seen this year, incredibly heart warming, I didn't want it to end, utterly charming.
8/10
Very disturbing, very unsettling.
Formularic predictable, bit silly and full of plotholes and continuity issues.
Savages - 6/10. Despite a couple of big names and a promise of violence and action is was a bit slow and I never really cared whether the 3 main protagonists died or not. Hayek's fringe was appalling.
The Edge of Darkness - 6.5/10 - Political thriller with Mel Gibson demonstrating grief by walking about in a trench coat and not swinging his arms. Ray Winstone's sinister English fixer didn't require him to break sweat to be the highlight of the movie.
not bad for a quid, and was Australian with the guy from Wolf Creek who played Ben Mitchell ..( (Australian films are quite good )
Looked gorgeous, acted so well, but just lacking something and I'm not sure what.
Man of Steel
Boom! Bang! Swoon! 8/10
World War Z
Grr! Eek! Shhh! 7/10
Pacific Rim
Clang! Grind! Phut! 5/10
Rio Grande (1950)7.5/10
Footloose 1984 8/10 havent seen the recent version but the origional is always the best !...touching sweet film !
War Games 7/10 laughed at the dated computers in this film but it still hits a spot !
Dracula AD 1972 7/10 not as good as the old Drac films but still good !
Love the origional Sweeney films paticular the brilliant 2nd one but this is terrible !
Loved rob lowe!
7/10
first one was rather cute, this one was rather ugly lol
7/10
The Disney "classic"
***************
Stolen Lives [2009]. Director: Anders Anderson
5/10
Abducted kid yarn tries to mix 2 cases over 2 time frames and gets a bit muddled.
***************
Pauline à la Plage [1983]. Director: Eric Rohmer
8/10
Another elegant and beautiful Rohmer tale of relationships gone wrong.
The Wolverine 7.5/10
World War Z, crappy ending, setting up for a sequel, some nice set pieces but lacking overall. 7/10
Pacific Rim, disappointing but funny in places 5/10
Had it on my sky planner for a while and never got round to it. Actually much better than I expected it to be.
Silver Linings Playbook - 8/10
Anything with Bradley Cooper A very good film and he was brilliant in it.