Options
Top 5 and bottom 5 films of this year
shoestring25
Posts: 4,715
Forum Member
✭✭✭
top 5
8/10 world war z
very Marmite film some people like it other hate it i like it
8/10 star trek into darkness
almost but not quite as good as the first one
7/10 pacific rim
utter dross but the battles were so awesome had me amazed like a kid again
7/10 thor dark world it was not as good as the first one for me but i did enjoy it
7/10 wolverine
i wasnt expecting much but it was better than origins so was pleasantly surprised
bottom 5
4/10 white house down
who writes this rubbish
4/10 gravity
its like most oscar films if critics like it generally i dont
4/10 iron man 3 some people loved it thought the i didnt like the humour in it the changes from the comics
4/10 this is the end
i like all the actors in it but didnt find this funny they overplayed all the supposed jokes
1/10 man of steel
i hated it with a passion lots of special effects too much and just didnt like what they did with it and the way they did it
8/10 world war z
very Marmite film some people like it other hate it i like it
8/10 star trek into darkness
almost but not quite as good as the first one
7/10 pacific rim
utter dross but the battles were so awesome had me amazed like a kid again
7/10 thor dark world it was not as good as the first one for me but i did enjoy it
7/10 wolverine
i wasnt expecting much but it was better than origins so was pleasantly surprised
bottom 5
4/10 white house down
who writes this rubbish
4/10 gravity
its like most oscar films if critics like it generally i dont
4/10 iron man 3 some people loved it thought the i didnt like the humour in it the changes from the comics
4/10 this is the end
i like all the actors in it but didnt find this funny they overplayed all the supposed jokes
1/10 man of steel
i hated it with a passion lots of special effects too much and just didnt like what they did with it and the way they did it
0
Comments
I'm holding off mine until next month. In my film-nerd world, list-making for this type of thread is a Very Serious Business.
Ridiculous, isn't it? Does the OP only watch children's films?
I'm with you there, but I'm quite willing to do a "so far" list, so here goes, in no particular order, to be trimmed and edited when done "properly"
TOP
Django Unchained
The Impossible
Wreck it Ralph
I Give It A Year
Olympus Has Fallen
Place Beyond The Pines
World War Z
Despicable Me 2
This Is The End
The World's End
Ender's Game
Gravity
Honourable Mentions
Star Trek: Into Darkness, Man Of Steel, The Wolverine, Grown Ups 2, We're The Millers, Kick-Ass 2, Oblivion, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
BOTTOM
Movie 43
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
Iron Man 3
Texas Chainsaw 3D
The Purge
Pacific Rim
Now You See Me
Scary Movie 5
Man of Tai Chi
White House Down
About Time
Honourable Mentions
Lovelace
Wadjda
Before Midnight
Dans la Maison
Mud
Filth
Also Late Quartet, Frances Ha, Shell, Le Week-end and Ain't Them Bodies Saints.
Worst:
World War Z
Zero Dark Thirty
The Great Gatsby
Gravity
Prince Avalanche
Also Captain Phillips and Apres Mai.
How can you describe your third favourite film of the year as utter dross?! And I think we all know what marmite is, it's a cliché that's been used enough. :rolleyes:
The Great Gatsby
Before Midnight
Upstream Colour
Spring Breakers
As I Lay Dying
Worst:
Pain and Gain
The Bling Ring
The Dyatlov Pass Incident
V/H/S 2
Now You See Me
Ignore him. You always get one person that has absolutely nothing to contribute.
Personally I think this is a good thread. Since I haven't been to see any movies at the cinema this year it will give me an idea of which films to look out for in the future and which to avoid.
Yay list (in no particular order)
Django Unchained
Star Trek Into Darkness
Dispicable Me 2
Monsters University
The Lone Ranger
Wolverine
Riddick
The Hobbit - part 2 - I'm sure it will go on the list come December!
Disappointed with:
After Earth
Elysium
World War Z
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
I knew I wouldn't like it and I didn't (but end up half watching it due to my partner):
Iron Man 3
I had no idea that a version of the novel had been made recently. Thanks for the heads-up.
Additions to the positives:
* Fast & Furious 6
* The Lone Ranger
* Riddick
Additions to the meh movies (films I somewhat enjoyed, though they were nothing to shout about):
* Pain and Gain
* Now You See Me
Additions to the negatives:
* Oblivion
* After Earth
* Elysium
A few mentions of Django Unchained here too. You guys are aware that's a 2012 film, right?
Les Mis
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Despicable Me 2
Monsters University
Worst:
Too many....
The UK release date was the 18th of January 2013, so it certainly counts for this year.
World War Z
Escape Plan
The Call
Prisoners
We're The Millers
Also like Alan Partridge,The Way Way Back and Behind The Candelabra
Worst:
This is the End
Elysium
Smurfs2
RIPD
Sunshine on Leith
Behind the Candelabra
Rush
The Great Gatsby (3D)
Frances Ha
I Liked The Place Beyond the Pines and Les Mis, but found Dans la Maison, Lincoln and Argo disappointing.
Ahh, that reminds me.
Lincoln can go on my really didn't like it list and I was disappointed with Argo (it's an OK film but I personally found the historic inaccuracies really annoying).
The Lone Ranger
Now You See Me
Monsters University
Pacific Rim
R.I.P.D.
Bottom
Scary Movie 5
A Good Day to Die Hard
Iron Man 3
G.I. Joe Retaliation
After Earth
It's all so .
:eek::eek::eek::eek:
I'll have to add that
Oh, all right then. You've twisted my arm. So easily, too. Here are my draft lists:
Definitely on my Top 5 list:
New World (SK)
Gangs of Wasseypur
Still deciding which to pick (as in, somewhat flawed but highly enjoyable):
Intruders (SK)
The Act of Killing (documentary)
I Will Be Murdered (documentary)
Rush
Side Effects
Mud
Warm Bodies
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Passage
We Are What We Are
The Lunchbox
Fruitvale Station
An Ethics Lesson (director Myung-Rang Park is a name to watch)
Frances Ha
Ilo Ilo
Europa Report
Hide and Seek (director Huh Jung is another name to watch)
-- this list is not done yet.
I expect Oldboy to go on that list because it resembles Old Boy (comic) a little more than Park's Oldboy ever did. Note: I dislike Park's adaptation because it doesn't resemble the comic much. So I'll be happy if Lee's Oldboy does somehow resemble the comic, even if it contains new takes on some scenes from Park's Oldboy.
Most disappointing:
The World's End
Pacific Rim (My fault, though. I shouldn't have let friends' raves raise my expectations)
Star Trek Into Darkness (ditto)
Running Man
Only God Forgives
Real
Blind Detective
Secretly Greatly
Man of Tai Chi
It's a Beautiful Day
As the Light Goes Out (director Derek Kwok, you promised a dark tale of fire fighters fighting for their lives during one intense night. And what did we get? A recycled version of Lifeline, you lying arse.)
The Place Beyond The Pines
Prisoners
Side Effects
Byzantium
The Conjuring
5 Average:
The Purge
Trance
World War Z
The World's End
VHS 2
5 Worst:
Mama
This Is The End
Now You See Me
Man of Steel
Star Trek Into Darkness
Still films from this year that could make the list that I haven't seen like Alpha Papa, Insidious 2, In Fear and Anchorman 2.
1 Gravity (Out and out winner!!)
2 Filth
3 The Impossible
4 Cloud Atlas
5 Blue Jasmine
Also rans for the Best
Cloud Atlas, Byzantium, Flight, How I Live Now, Stoker
Worst
1 A Good Day To Die Hard (Out and out winner!!)
2 Hansel & Gretel : Witch Hunters
3 The Conjuring
4 RIPD
5 The Last Stand
Dishonourable mentions to
Diana, The Croods, Jack the Giant Slayer, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone,