PRIME
CHILDREN OF MEN
STAR WARS:REVENGE OF THE SITH
STAR WARS:ATTACK OF THE CLONES
AIRPORT (Got the Airport terminal pack featuring all 4 Airport films on 4 discs for £9.97 from Asda!)
Right At Your Door - 6/10 - Struggled with a low budget, so therefore felt more like a theatre play than a film. The much-heralded twist ending is blatantly obvious and the reason for it isn't made clear enough. Not enough time is spent building up the characters, so we don't feel any sympathy for them. But generally it holds together quite well - a brave effort at taking on a massive subject without any money.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - 8/10 - Very funny, possibly even better than Anchorman. Never a classic, but never pretends to be.
You, Me and Dupree - 5/10 - Functional borderline chick flick. Embarassingly, you can see boom mikes in a scary amount of scenes.
Snakes on a Plane - 6/10 - Defies conventional marking as it's clearly farcical.
1. Cache - I love thought-provoking, artfully shot and understated films, but this is over-hyped, over-rated pseudo-intellectual fair.
2. Hostel - this didn't live up to expectations. Thought it copped out with the 'humour' and cheap tone of the first half. I may have been influenced by only just seeing...
3. Mean Creek - much more like it. Bloody marvellous, if deeply disturbing, stuff. Was wanting to hate this beforehand, but very pleasantly (?!) suprised.
4. United 93 - Paul Greengrass.
5. Revolver - avoided this for some time and regretted doing so as soon as I did.
1)Click - enjoyed it - Go Hoff!!
2)Confetti - Was really good - that naked guy is gonna get some girls also my guy loved that he saw Bev (from bev and kev) boobs
3) The Wild - Absolutely fantastc - Go Nigel!!! Have a nice day have a nice day
4) Jackass the movie - love the johnny
5) Jeepers Creepers 1&2 - absolute crap
V For Vendetta (Only £5.49 from HMV!)
Aliens (For uni)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Remake)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original, to compare)
X-Men 3 (I got it early!)
X men : the last stand (Today on DVD)
Grease (today on sky one)
South park the movie (Sunday night DVD)
The Decent (Off of my Tv drive harddrive)
Star wars Attack of the Clones (sky movies over the weekend)
Silent Hill - much like the game, but did get confusing in some parts especially the ending.
Not to be rude, but I take it you are not extremely familiar with the Silent Hill universe (saying that the ending confused you), this type of thing happens A LOT in the Silent Hill games. It follows the style of storyline the games have pretty much the way a game should do when being turned into a movie.
In the end she is still in the Silent Hill universe. It is as if she never escaped it with her daughter when they made their way back home. Which is why her husband could sense her being there but not see her. She is not dead, like some imbeciles seem to think.
The Lakehouse= I loved it- didn't think I would - but I did.
Walk The Line= again loved it.
Silent Hill= not as scary as I imagined it to be- hated the ending.
A Stranger Calls = bad, just bad.
Friends With Money - enoyed it although not very much happens.
Freedomland= so bad, I sat through it waiting almost begging to be proven wrong and that it wasn't a pile of poo however it stayed the same and the biggest waste of a couple of hours.
Serenity (1st time - brilliant)
War Games (An old favourite of mine)
Chronicles of Narnia
A Beautiful Mind
Metropolis (the old, silent-movie, SciFi classic)
Comments
The Happiest Days of your Life
Herbie Fully Loaded
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Some Like it Hot
The Wicker Man (the original)
Twelve Angry Men
Casino
Revolver (5th last)
CHILDREN OF MEN
STAR WARS:REVENGE OF THE SITH
STAR WARS:ATTACK OF THE CLONES
AIRPORT (Got the Airport terminal pack featuring all 4 Airport films on 4 discs for £9.97 from Asda!)
American Pie 2
American Pie- Band Camp
Saw
The Skeleton Key
The Roost - (9/10)
United 93 - (7/10)
The Devil Wears Prada 8/10
Friends With Money 8/10
The Lake House 6/10
The Pink Panther (remake) 4/10
Right At Your Door - 6/10 - Struggled with a low budget, so therefore felt more like a theatre play than a film. The much-heralded twist ending is blatantly obvious and the reason for it isn't made clear enough. Not enough time is spent building up the characters, so we don't feel any sympathy for them. But generally it holds together quite well - a brave effort at taking on a massive subject without any money.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - 8/10 - Very funny, possibly even better than Anchorman. Never a classic, but never pretends to be.
You, Me and Dupree - 5/10 - Functional borderline chick flick. Embarassingly, you can see boom mikes in a scary amount of scenes.
Snakes on a Plane - 6/10 - Defies conventional marking as it's clearly farcical.
2. Hostel - this didn't live up to expectations. Thought it copped out with the 'humour' and cheap tone of the first half. I may have been influenced by only just seeing...
3. Mean Creek - much more like it. Bloody marvellous, if deeply disturbing, stuff. Was wanting to hate this beforehand, but very pleasantly (?!) suprised.
4. United 93 - Paul Greengrass.
5. Revolver - avoided this for some time and regretted doing so as soon as I did.
Hard Candy, unlike Cache, was amazing. And yet the former was marketed like some piece of slasher trash!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (remake) - 8/10
Final Destination - 7/10
Final Destination 2 - 7/10
Final Destination 3 - 9/10
2)Confetti - Was really good - that naked guy is gonna get some girls also my guy loved that he saw Bev (from bev and kev) boobs
3) The Wild - Absolutely fantastc - Go Nigel!!! Have a nice day have a nice day
4) Jackass the movie - love the johnny
5) Jeepers Creepers 1&2 - absolute crap
Bully - better than i expected and great acting and a great cast.
Silent Hill - much like the game, but did get confusing in some parts especially the ending.
Urban Legends 3 - not as good as the first one and had a lousy story to it, but was ok i supose.
Flightplan - i thought this was great, even though it was similar to other films and would recommend this one.
Aliens (For uni)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Remake)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original, to compare)
X-Men 3 (I got it early!)
Grease (today on sky one)
South park the movie (Sunday night DVD)
The Decent (Off of my Tv drive harddrive)
Star wars Attack of the Clones (sky movies over the weekend)
Billy Elliot
In Her Shoes
Monster In Law
John Tucker Must Die
Not to be rude, but I take it you are not extremely familiar with the Silent Hill universe (saying that the ending confused you), this type of thing happens A LOT in the Silent Hill games. It follows the style of storyline the games have pretty much the way a game should do when being turned into a movie.
rear window (hitchcock) :cool:
the descent :eek:
the shining (kubrick) :eek:
wolf creek (bloody disturbing) :eek:
1. The Departed (brilliant)
2. The Wicker Man (an abomination)
3. Rain Man (also brilliant)
4. Rules of Attraction (was good)
5. Glastonbury (best documentary EVER)
Phantasm II.
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead.
Phantasm: OblIVion.
The Plague (James Van Der Beek - 2006).
World Trade Centre 8/10
Thank You For Smoking 8/10
The Notorious Bettie Page 8/10
You Me And Dupree 7/10
Walk The Line= again loved it.
Silent Hill= not as scary as I imagined it to be- hated the ending.
A Stranger Calls = bad, just bad.
Friends With Money - enoyed it although not very much happens.
Freedomland= so bad, I sat through it waiting almost begging to be proven wrong and that it wasn't a pile of poo however it stayed the same and the biggest waste of a couple of hours.
War Games (An old favourite of mine)
Chronicles of Narnia
A Beautiful Mind
Metropolis (the old, silent-movie, SciFi classic)
The Queen 9/10
The Black Dahlia 7/10
Trust The Man 7/10
The Da Vinci Code 6/10
click very funny and the Hoff gets it big time LOL
Cheaper By The Dozen 2
American Pie
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 4