The X-Files by a country mile.
Although, I wasn't a fan of the latter seasons, but still great television. The early seasons were just brilliant though - scary, thrilling and intriguing. And there's not many TV characters that are iconic as Fox and Scully :cool:.
I vaguely remember loving "The Champions " in the late 60's early 70's " Land of the Giants " and " Voyage to the bottom of the sea " Latterly it's been "Buffy "
Sci-fi and fantasy have claimed the spot for my two favourite TV shows of all.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer comes first. The character writing was amazing, the Whedonism's were classic and the whole thing still stands up well today. Season 5 was probably my favourite, though there was much to commend across the whole seven series run.
The X Files comes a close second, with quite subtle but very deep characterisation. It was rich and diverse, also standing up well today. And as a break from the apparent majority... I love the later seasons too. In fact Season 9 is my second favourite after Season 6.
Honourable mentions to Doctor Who (and it's spin-offs), Primeval (and it's spin-off), Ghost Whisperer and Heroes.
Sci-fi and fantasy have claimed the spot for my two favourite TV shows of all.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer comes first. The character writing was amazing, the Whedonism's were classic and the whole thing still stands up well today. Season 5 was probably my favourite, though there was much to commend across the whole seven series run.
The X Files comes a close second, with quite subtle but very deep characterisation. It was rich and diverse, also standing up well today. And as a break from the apparent majority... I love the later seasons too. In fact Season 9 is my second favourite after Season 6.
Honourable mentions to Doctor Who (and it's spin-offs), Primeval (and it's spin-off), Ghost Whisperer and Heroes.
*Gives you a fist bump* :cool:
The X-Files at its peak was just ridiculously good. Good choice, even if it's not your first choice .
In no particular order....BSG, Dr Who, X-Files, SGU, GoT, DS-9, Firefly, Thunderbirds, Space 1999, Blakes 7 (last three were more for how they impacting on my imagination as a youngster), Being Human, Star Trek: TOS, Firefly, Buffy, The 4400......I'm sure I could think of more if I tried
Buffy
X files
Fringe
Xena: warrior princess
Charmed
Ghost Whisperer
Medium
Dead Like Me
Pushing Daisies
Dollhouse
Sanctuary
Warehouse 13
Haven
True Blood
The Vampire Diaries
Supernatural
Smallville
These are the ones i have enjoyed in the past and present. But Xena, Buffy and X files are my ultimate top 3.
Comments
Although, I wasn't a fan of the latter seasons, but still great television. The early seasons were just brilliant though - scary, thrilling and intriguing. And there's not many TV characters that are iconic as Fox and Scully :cool:.
It's a fight between BSG, SG-1, and Buffy.
Obviously the Firefly box set didn't exactly cost the earth, good job with it being used up and all.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer comes first. The character writing was amazing, the Whedonism's were classic and the whole thing still stands up well today. Season 5 was probably my favourite, though there was much to commend across the whole seven series run.
The X Files comes a close second, with quite subtle but very deep characterisation. It was rich and diverse, also standing up well today. And as a break from the apparent majority... I love the later seasons too. In fact Season 9 is my second favourite after Season 6.
Honourable mentions to Doctor Who (and it's spin-offs), Primeval (and it's spin-off), Ghost Whisperer and Heroes.
*Gives you a fist bump* :cool:
The X-Files at its peak was just ridiculously good. Good choice, even if it's not your first choice .
Fringe
2) Game of Thones - fantastic stuff!
3) X Files - loved this when it was on.
X files
Fringe
Xena: warrior princess
Charmed
Ghost Whisperer
Medium
Dead Like Me
Pushing Daisies
Dollhouse
Sanctuary
Warehouse 13
Haven
True Blood
The Vampire Diaries
Supernatural
Smallville
These are the ones i have enjoyed in the past and present. But Xena, Buffy and X files are my ultimate top 3.
Doctor Who/Supernatural/The X-Files are joint second.
If Gillian Anderson can be her own choice, then I'll happily put that ahead of Buffy and The X Files