Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania - Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria - Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan - Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus - Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium - Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria - Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia - Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus - Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark - Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia - Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand - Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France - Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia - Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany - Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece - Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary - Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland - Greta & Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland - Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel - Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy - Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia - Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania - Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia - Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta - Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova - Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro - Rambo Amadeus vs Who See & Nina Zizic
Netherlands - Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway - Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania - Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia - Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino - Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia - Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia - Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain - Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden - Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland - Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine - Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK - Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Finland, Russia, Switzerland and the UK were closest run.
Not a fan of Solayoh but it's better than the neutered version of We Are The Heroes we ended up with.
Don't particularly like either Greek song but at least Alcohol Is Free can't be accused of being a typical Greek entry.
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova (I can't choose 1!)
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina ("Serious version"}
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar Love them both though!
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel (Another love em both job)
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi (my protest vote )
Germany-Roman Lob vs Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version) Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Only 18 for 2013??? I thought it would be way higher - I really think that the overall standard is better this year ... and no one can predict the winner (except me. And I'm not telling)
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
I did this same thing on the Finnish Eurovision forum and got 2012: 17 and 2013: 22... To my own surprise, as I had thought this was not a very good year!
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Some of these comparisions are too hard and other times it's like splitting a naff with another...
Finland was the most difficult for me (followed by Spain)...
Totals:
2012: 17
2013: 20
2013 is far superior and these numbers don't do justice what a rubbish year I thought 2012 was...;)
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania, France, Italy and Spain were the hardest to choose between. Like all 8 of those songs almost equally and in Sweden's case, whilst I like 'You', 'Euphoria' is just hard to top.
Some of these comparisions are too hard and other times it's like splitting a naff with another...
Finland was the most difficult for me (followed by Spain)...
Making comparisons between completely different styles is merely a matter of stylistic preference. The two San Marino songs for instance are totally different.
Both the Spanish and Finnish one made much bigger impressions on me last year though
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 20 wins
2013 - 18 wins
There were a lot of close calls, but in the end it came down to the Swiss singer's decision to wear leather trousers that swung it in 2012's favour.
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
19-19!!
Im shocked, I was convinced I preferred this years contest!
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova-Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar (what an AWFUL one to start with)
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania - Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria - Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan - Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus - Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium - Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria - Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia - Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus - Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark - Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia - Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand - Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France - Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia - Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany - Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece - Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary - Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland - Greta & Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland - Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel - Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy - Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia - Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania - Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia - Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta - Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova - Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro - Rambo Amadeus vs Who See & Nina Zizic
Netherlands - Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway - Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania - Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia - Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino - Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia - Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia - Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain - Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden - Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland - Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine - Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK - Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 20
2013 - 18
Didn't expect as many 2013's as there are to be honest.
Albania - Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria - Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan - Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus - Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium - Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria - Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia - Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus - Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark - Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia - Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand - Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France - Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia - Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany - Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece - Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary - Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland - Greta & Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland - Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel - Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy - Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia - Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania - Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia - Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta - Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova - Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro - Rambo Amadeus vs Who See & Nina Zizic
Netherlands - Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway - Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania - Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia - Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino - Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia - Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia - Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain - Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden - Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland - Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine - Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK - Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 20
2013 - 18
Didn't expect as many 2013's as there are to be honest.
Though people are not comparing like with like of course. We already know how the 2012 entries looked and sounded live in ESC and we also know where they all finished on the scoreboard.
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa (nil-nil draw)
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan (ooh, six minutes I can put the tea on)
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel (Estonia is dead to me after Winny Puuh)
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR (ROFL)
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon (nil-nil)
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3 (unbolded both, that's impressive)
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler (neither, really, we should send the winner Celtic Connections or Sounds of 2013).
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012: 13
2013: 25
Wow, never expected the gap to be that far in favour of 2013! Although there were some countries that were really difficult to choose and could have gone either way because I either really like both (e.g. France, Finland, Moldova, Spain), or really hate both (e.g. Georgia, Ireland, Montenegro, Romania)
Albania- Rona Nishliu vs Adrian & Bledar
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 24
2013 - 14
Definitely a bigger fan of 2012! And confirms it.. but it is hard because there are some that I love both and dislike both (like globbits said above)
Comments
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 = 21
2013 = 17
Bolded countries I don't really like either!!
Austria - Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan - Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus - Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium - Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria - Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia - Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus - Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark - Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia - Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand - Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France - Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia - Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany - Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece - Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary - Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland - Greta & Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland - Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel - Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy - Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia - Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania - Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia - Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta - Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova - Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro - Rambo Amadeus vs Who See & Nina Zizic
Netherlands - Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway - Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania - Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia - Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino - Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia - Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia - Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain - Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden - Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland - Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine - Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK - Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Finland, Russia, Switzerland and the UK were closest run.
Not a fan of Solayoh but it's better than the neutered version of We Are The Heroes we ended up with.
Don't particularly like either Greek song but at least Alcohol Is Free can't be accused of being a typical Greek entry.
2012 - 17
2013 - 21
2012 - 19
2013 - 19
Undecided - 1
So it's equal.
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 21
2013 - 17
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 17
2013 - 21
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel (Another love em both job)
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi (my protest vote )
Germany-Roman Lob vs Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Only 18 for 2013??? I thought it would be way higher - I really think that the overall standard is better this year ... and no one can predict the winner (except me. And I'm not telling)
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
24 in favour of 2012. i dont like this year.
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Some of these comparisions are too hard and other times it's like splitting a naff with another...
Finland was the most difficult for me (followed by Spain)...
Totals:
2012: 17
2013: 20
2013 is far superior and these numbers don't do justice what a rubbish year I thought 2012 was...;)
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
Albania, France, Italy and Spain were the hardest to choose between. Like all 8 of those songs almost equally and in Sweden's case, whilst I like 'You', 'Euphoria' is just hard to top.
2012: 18
2013: 20
Making comparisons between completely different styles is merely a matter of stylistic preference. The two San Marino songs for instance are totally different.
Both the Spanish and Finnish one made much bigger impressions on me last year though
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 20 wins
2013 - 18 wins
There were a lot of close calls, but in the end it came down to the Swiss singer's decision to wear leather trousers that swung it in 2012's favour.
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
19-19!!
Im shocked, I was convinced I preferred this years contest!
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 17
2013 21
2013 wins
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova-Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 18
2013 - 20
2013 wins, close though!
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012: 21
2013: 17
Austria - Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan - Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus - Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium - Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria - Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia - Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus - Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark - Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia - Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand - Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France - Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia - Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany - Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece - Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary - Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland - Greta & Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland - Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel - Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy - Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia - Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania - Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia - Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta - Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova - Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro - Rambo Amadeus vs Who See & Nina Zizic
Netherlands - Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway - Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania - Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia - Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino - Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia - Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia - Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain - Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden - Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland - Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine - Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK - Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 20
2013 - 18
Didn't expect as many 2013's as there are to be honest.
Though people are not comparing like with like of course. We already know how the 2012 entries looked and sounded live in ESC and we also know where they all finished on the scoreboard.
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa (nil-nil draw)
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan (ooh, six minutes I can put the tea on)
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel (Estonia is dead to me after Winny Puuh)
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR (ROFL)
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon (nil-nil)
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3 (unbolded both, that's impressive)
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler (neither, really, we should send the winner Celtic Connections or Sounds of 2013).
2012: 16
2013: 15
Really can't be bothered: 7
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012: 13
2013: 25
Wow, never expected the gap to be that far in favour of 2013! Although there were some countries that were really difficult to choose and could have gone either way because I either really like both (e.g. France, Finland, Moldova, Spain), or really hate both (e.g. Georgia, Ireland, Montenegro, Romania)
Austria- Trackshittaz vs Natalia Kelly
Azerbaijan- Sabina Babayeva vs Farid Mammadov
Belarus- Litesound vs Alyona Lanskaya
Belgium- Iris vs Roberto Bellarosa
Bulgaria- Sofi Marinova vs Elitsa & Stoyan
Croatia- Nina Badric vs Klapa s Mora
Cyprus- Ivi Adamou vs Despina Olympiou
Denmark- Soluna Samay vs Emmelie de Forest
Estonia- Ott Lepland vs Birgit Õigemeel
Finand- Pernilla Karlsson vs Krista Siegfrieds
France- Anggun vs Amandine Bourgeois
Georgia- Anri Jokhadze vs Sopho & Nodi
Germany-Roman Lob vs Cascada
Greece- Eleftheria Eleftheriou vs Koza Mostra
Hungary- Compact Disco vs ByeAlex
Iceland- Greta &Jonsi vs Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson
Ireland- Jedward vs Ryan Dolan
Israel- Izabo vs Moran Mazor
Italy- Nina Zilli vs Marco Mengoni
Latvia- Anmary vs PeR
Lithuania- Donny Montell vs Andrius Pojavis
Macedonia- Kaliopi vs Ems and Lozano
Malta- Kurt Calleja vs Gianluca Bezzina
Moldova- Pasha Parfeny vs Aliona Moon
Montenegro- Rambo Amadeus vs Who See &Nina Zizic
Netherlands- Joan Franka vs Anouk
Norway- Tooji vs Margaret Berger
Romania- Mandinga vs Cezar
Russia- Buranovskiye Babushki vs Dina Garipova
San Marino- Valentina Monetta ("Trolling" version) vs Valentina Monetta ("Serious" version)
Serbia- Željko Joksimović vs Moje 3
Slovenia- Eva Boto vs Hannah
Spain- Pastora Soler vs ESDM
Sweden- Loreen vs Robin Stjernberg
Switzerland- Sinplus vs Takasa
Ukraine- Gaitana vs Zlata Ognevich
UK- Engelbert Humpeldink vs Bonnie Tyler
2012 - 24
2013 - 14
Definitely a bigger fan of 2012! And confirms it.. but it is hard because there are some that I love both and dislike both (like globbits said above)