Caught up with a few films from Sky On Demand as I have a filthy cold:
Mental - 09/10 - Loved this film, hilarious and touching in places, and you haven't lived 'til you see Toni Collette light her own fart.
Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton version) - 07/10 Avoided it in the cinema because of the duff reviews, wasn't half as bad as I expected and it looked amazing.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - 05/10 Nic Cage was good, Jay Baruchel's voice is really annoying. Entertaining if there's nothing else on.
RIPD a very funny movie sort cross between ghost busters and men in black in style ,but worth a watch for Geoff Bridges ,as an 1890s lawman in the present day !
RIPD a very funny movie sort cross between ghost busters and men in black in style ,but worth a watch for Geoff Bridges ,as an 1890s lawman in the present day !
Geoff Bridges sounds like he has had his throat sat on for a year in that movie. Is that his real voice?
I'm sure he was putting it on, kinda mirroring the old-west guy and their tendency to always be having a wedge of chewing tobacco in their mouths. I'm all for bringing authenticity to a character but I couldn't stop wishing he'd just swallow .... or choke. (hopefully he wasn't talking that way due to a recent stroke)
Dreary Cold War molehunt adapted from the famous book and TV series, both superior. Here Gary Oldman dons the Smiley specs, as he and a raft of other Brit thesps fumble about in murkily-lit rooms having lots of enigmatic conversations. Tom Hardy's and Mark Strong's sparky presence livens things up a bit, but it's not enough to lift it out of the mire. 5/10
I love the touching scenes with the wolf, but too many horrid scenes too. I really hope kids weren't watching at 5pm on a sunday afternoon thinking they would see a Disney type movie only to see dog fighting.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 6.5/10 It was too slow for me. Although there were some fleeting moments of gore with a couple of the killings. I seem to recall the tv series being far more engaging.
Don't Be Afraid of The Dark - 6.5/10 Broadly similar but inferior to Pan's Labyrinth.
Taken 2 - 6.5/10 maintaining the usual standard that sequels aren't as good as the original.
Insidious - unrated as I didn't see all of it. Seemed like more adult oriented retread of Poltergeist. There even seemed to be a nod to the steak in the kitchen scene. I'll probably watch it again from the start. Some jumpy bits actually made the hairs on my arms stand on end.
Riddick - first movie was great, second pretty good but this was pretty bad. It started well enough but got progressively worse and less interesting, I was actually rooting for the monsters at the end. 5/10
The Worlds End - The premise for this sounds horrible but the film shows a lot more depth than seems likely from the plot. After the criminally unfunny Paul this was a real return to form. It lost its way towards the end, particularly in the World's End though, but still 8/10.
Fabulous, just a work of art. Loved the mirror they held up to Wrath Of Khan too. And Cumberbatch was excellent as the baddie, can't wait to see him rock up in the second Hobbit. My film of the year even tho it's only September. Can't see this being beaten
Comments
Mental - 09/10 - Loved this film, hilarious and touching in places, and you haven't lived 'til you see Toni Collette light her own fart.
Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton version) - 07/10 Avoided it in the cinema because of the duff reviews, wasn't half as bad as I expected and it looked amazing.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - 05/10 Nic Cage was good, Jay Baruchel's voice is really annoying. Entertaining if there's nothing else on.
That is actually one of Adam Sandlers most profitable movies.
That's very sad actually.
About time I had a clearout of DVDs that I'm not likely to watch again, before they all become completely worthless like VHS.
Geoff Bridges sounds like he has had his throat sat on for a year in that movie. Is that his real voice?
I am not sure if it is because he is old or he was putting it on.
He sounded normal in Tron but ever since has been a bit weird.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Dreary Cold War molehunt adapted from the famous book and TV series, both superior. Here Gary Oldman dons the Smiley specs, as he and a raft of other Brit thesps fumble about in murkily-lit rooms having lots of enigmatic conversations. Tom Hardy's and Mark Strong's sparky presence livens things up a bit, but it's not enough to lift it out of the mire. 5/10
I love the touching scenes with the wolf, but too many horrid scenes too. I really hope kids weren't watching at 5pm on a sunday afternoon thinking they would see a Disney type movie only to see dog fighting.
Don't Be Afraid of The Dark - 6.5/10 Broadly similar but inferior to Pan's Labyrinth.
Taken 2 - 6.5/10 maintaining the usual standard that sequels aren't as good as the original.
Insidious - unrated as I didn't see all of it. Seemed like more adult oriented retread of Poltergeist. There even seemed to be a nod to the steak in the kitchen scene. I'll probably watch it again from the start. Some jumpy bits actually made the hairs on my arms stand on end.
The Best Offer - 6/10
The East - 6/10
The Kings Of Summer - 6/10
The World's End - 4/10
Disconnect - 4/10
The World's End (2013) 6/10
it was dire
Fabulous, just a work of art. Loved the mirror they held up to Wrath Of Khan too. And Cumberbatch was excellent as the baddie, can't wait to see him rock up in the second Hobbit. My film of the year even tho it's only September. Can't see this being beaten
9/10