The Best New Series Story
doctorwhofancal
Posts: 24,123
Forum Member
✭✭✭
These are the rules for the game
Series by series I will post the list of episodes from that series. The first 4 people to post a mark out of 10 will be the total, the top two from each series will go to the final when the lines will open for the top New Series Episode.
Series One:
Rose
End Of The World
The Unquiet Dead
Aliens Of London
World War Three
Dalek
The Long Game
Fathers Day
The Empty Child
The Doctor Dances
Boom Town
Bad Wolf
Parting Of The Ways
Series by series I will post the list of episodes from that series. The first 4 people to post a mark out of 10 will be the total, the top two from each series will go to the final when the lines will open for the top New Series Episode.
Series One:
Rose
End Of The World
The Unquiet Dead
Aliens Of London
World War Three
Dalek
The Long Game
Fathers Day
The Empty Child
The Doctor Dances
Boom Town
Bad Wolf
Parting Of The Ways
0
Comments
End Of The World- 8/10
The Unquiet Dead- 5/10
Aliens Of London- 8/10
World War Three- 7/10
Dalek- 7/10
The Long Game- 6/10
Fathers Day- 5/10
The Empty Child- 8/10
The Doctor Dances- 7/10
Boom Town- 8/10
Bad Wolf- 9/10
Parting Of The Ways- 8/10
End Of The World- 6/10
The Unquiet Dead- 4/10
Aliens Of London- 2/10
World War Three- 2/10
Dalek- 8/10
The Long Game- 5/10
Fathers Day- 6/10
The Empty Child- 10/10
The Doctor Dances- 10/10
Boom Town- 6/10
Bad Wolf- 9/10
Parting Of The Ways- 9/10
End Of The World- 6/10
The Unquiet Dead- 7/10
Aliens Of London- 6/10
World War Three- 6/10
Dalek- 9/10
The Long Game- 6/10
Fathers Day- 7/10
The Empty Child- 9/10
The Doctor Dances- 8/10
Boom Town- 6/10
Bad Wolf- 9/10
Parting Of The Ways- 10/10
End Of The World- 7/10
The Unquiet Dead- 9/10
Aliens Of London- 7/10
World War Three- 7/10
Dalek- 9/10
The Long Game- 6/10
Fathers Day- 8/10
The Empty Child- 9/10
The Doctor Dances- 8/10
Boom Town- 7/10
Bad Wolf- 8/10
Parting Of The Ways- 9/10
End Of The World 8/10
The Unquiet Dead 9/10
Aliens Of London 8/10
World War Three 7/10
Dalek 10/10
The Long Game 7/10
Fathers Day 10/10
The Empty Child 10/10
The Doctor Dances 10/10
Boom Town 8/10
Bad Wolf 10/10
Parting Of The Ways 10/10
End of the world 5/10
The Unquiet Dead 6/10
Aliens of London/World War 3 5/10
Dalek 7/10
The Long Game 8/10
Fathers Day 9/10
The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances 8/10
Boom Town 4/10
Bad Wolf 6/10
Parting of the Ways 10/10
End Of The World- 8+6+6+7= 27
The Unquiet Dead- 5+4+7+9= 25
Aliens Of London- 8+2+6+7= 23
World War Three- 7+2+6+7= 22
Dalek- 7+8+9+9= 33
The Long Game- 6+5+6+6= 23
Fathers Day- 5+6+7+8= 26
The Empty Child- 8+10+9+9= 36
The Doctor Dances- 7+10+8+8= 33
Boom Town- 8+6+6+7= 27
Bad Wolf- 9+9+9+8= 35
Parting Of The Ways- 8+9+10+9= 36
Which means our finalists are:
The Empty Child
The Parting Of The Ways
Next up Series 2
Note: There will be an extra one for specials
Tooth & Claw- 7/10
School Reunion- 8/10
Girl In The Fireplace- 6/10
Rise Of The Cybermen- 9/10
The Age Of Steel- 8/10
The Idiots Lantern- 5/10
The Impossible Planet- 8/10
The Satan Pit- 7/10
Love and Monsters- 7/10
Fear Her- 4/10
Army Of Ghosts- 10/10
Doomsday- 10/10
Tooth & Claw- 8/10
School Reunion- 8/10
Girl In The Fireplace- 7/10
Rise Of The Cybermen- 7/10
The Age Of Steel- 7/10
The Idiots Lantern- 7/10
The Impossible Planet- 8/10
The Satan Pit- 8/10
Love and Monsters- 6/10
Fear Her- 5/10
Army Of Ghosts- 8/10
Doomsday- 8/10
Tooth & Claw- 4/10
School Reunion- 7/10
Girl In The Fireplace- 9/10
Rise Of The Cybermen- 6/10
The Age Of Steel- 6/10
The Idiots Lantern- 2/10
The Impossible Planet- 8/10
The Satan Pit- 8/10
Love and Monsters- 5/10
Fear Her- 1/10
Army Of Ghosts- 7/10
Doomsday- 4/10
Tooth and claw - 7/10
School reunion - 7/10
The girl in the fireplace - 10/10
Rise of the cybermen - 6/10
The age of steel - 6/10
The idiots lantern - 6/10
The impossible planet - 9/10
The satan pit - 9/10
Love and monsters - 4/10
Fear her - 5/10
Army of ghosts - 6/10
Doomsday - 7/10
Tooth and claw - 7/10
School reunion - 9/10
The girl in the fireplace - 8/10
Rise of the cybermen - 7/10
The age of steel - 6/10
The idiots lantern - 4/10
The impossible planet - 8/10
The satan pit - 9/10
Love and monsters - 5/10
Fear her - 3/10
Army of ghosts - 7/10
Doomsday - 8/10
Tooth & Claw- 7+8+4+7= 26
School Reunion- 8+8+7+7= 30
Girl In The Fireplace- 6+7+9+10= 32
Rise Of The Cybermen- 9+7+6+6= 28
The Age Of Steel- 8+7+6+6= 27
The Idiots Lantern- 5+7+2+6= 20
The Impossible Planet- 8+8+8+9= 33
The Satan Pit- 7+8+8+9= 32
Love and Monsters- 7+6+5+4= 22
Fear Her- 4+5+1+5= 15
Army Of Ghosts- 10+8+7+6= 31
Doomsday- 10+8+4+7= 29
Which means
The Impossible Planet is definaltey through however we have a tie between The Girl In The Fireplace and The Satan Pit. The first person to post who they want to be a finalist is a finalist!
The Satan Pit - it played with ideas the show rarely does, and asked some very adult, intelligent questions about religion. It was nice getting some Ten time and some Rose time, independent of each other. The production values were also brilliant.
TGitF looked the part, and was an interesting concept, but there was still something missing.
This would work much nicer than a one-person vote out, which is purely down to luck
Okay
This means our finalists are
The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
Bad Wolf/ Parting Of The Ways
Girl In The Fireplace
The Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit
Next up is Series 3
The Shakespeare Code- 7/10
Gridlock- 9/10
Daleks Of Manhatten/Evolution Of The Daleks- 6/10
The Lazarus Experiment- 4/10
42- 4/10
Human Nature/Family Of Blood- 9/10
Blink- 8/10
Utopia/Sound Of Drums/Last Of The Time Lords- 5/10
The Shakespeare Code- 6/10
Gridlock- 4/10
Daleks Of Manhatten/Evolution Of The Daleks- 2/10
The Lazarus Experiment- 3/10
42- 6/10
Human Nature/Family Of Blood- 9/10
Blink- 10/10
Utopia/Sound Of Drums/Last Of The Time Lords- 6/10
The Shakespeare Code- 7/10
Gridlock- 4/10
Daleks Of Manhatten/Evolution Of The Daleks- 4/10
The Lazarus Experiment- 3/10
42- 3/10
Human Nature/Family Of Blood- 8/10
Blink- 9/10
Utopia/Sound Of Drums/Last Of The Time Lords- 7/10
The Shakespeare Code-8/10
Gridlock-9/10
Daleks In Manhattan/Evoulotion of The Daleks-6/10
The Lazurus Experiment-6/10
42-7/10
Human Nature/Family of Blood-9/10
Blink-9/10
Utopia/Sound Of The Drums/Last of The Time Lords-6/10
The Shakespeare Code- 7+6+7+8= 28
Gridlock- 9+4+4+9= 26
Daleks Of Manhattan/Evolution Of The Daleks- 6+2+4+6= 18
The Lazarus Experiment: 4+3+3+6= 16
42- 4+6+3+7= 20
Human Nature/Family Of Blood- 9+9+8+9= 35
Blink- 8+10+9+9= 36
Utopia/Sound Of Drums/Last Of The Lords- 5+6+7+6= 24
Which means our finalists are
Human Nature/Family Of Blood
Blink
Next up is series 4
The Fires of Pompeii - 7/10
Planet of the Ood - 9/10
The Sontaran Stratagem / The Poison Sky - 7/10
The Doctor's Daughter - 5/10
The Unicorn and the Wasp - 8/10
Silence in the Library / Forest of the Dead - 8/10
Midnight - 9/10
Turn Left - 8/10
The Stolen Earth / Journeys End - 8/10
Fires Of Pompeii- 2/10
Planet of The Ood- 8/10
The Sontaran Stratagem/The Poison Sky- 8/10
The Doctors Daughter- 8/10
The Unicorn And The Wasp- 8/10
Silence In The Library/Forest Of The Dead- 7/10
Midnight- 7/10
Turn Left- 8/10
The Stolen Earth/Journeys End- 10/10