Let Me In 8/10 (Lovefilms) - It's about a young boy and his new love interest whom is not as she first appears. I really enjoyed it and really would recommend it.
Fear Island 5.5/10 (Lovefilms) - A group of teenagers getting killed off. I found it completely predictable which greatly ruined it. I think these sorts of stories have been done to death now so something 'more' is needed.
Shelter 6.5/10 (Lovefilms) - with Julie Ann Moore who plays a psychiatrist with a new patient and a rather unusual curse. It was entertaining enough.
Dredd 9/10 It's about a future world where crime is high and there are not many law enforcers who act as policemen, judges and executioner. This is about one particularly good law enforcer and a new rookie. Upon re-watching this at home, I still love it!
Dr. Who and the Daleks - 7/10 - very enjoyable and underrated film, yeah i know the doctor in this is a human but you know, i like peter cushing, the way ian Chesterton is portrayed in this is weird, he is a bit of a bumbling idiot in this one
Django Unchained 8/10 very good but not on a par with RD/PF/JB
Life of Pi 8.5/10 Stunning story and visuals
Perks of a wallflower 5/10 Irritating Breakfast Club update
The Woman In Black - Even though Daniel Radcliffe doesn't look old enough to be a lawyer and father of a four-year-old, I really enjoyed this. Eery, suspenseful and a good ending.
The Woman In Black - Even though Daniel Radcliffe doesn't look old enough to be a lawyer and father of a four-year-old, I really enjoyed this. Eery, suspenseful and a good ending.
Lincoln - 5/5 (Purchase Worthy)
Les Miserables - 4/5 (Purchase Worthy)
Lawless - 2.5/5
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (re-watch) - 4/5 (Already Own)
Stolen - 2/5
Looper - 4/5 (Purchase Worthy).
Meadows followed up "This is England" with this low-budget, black & white, light-hearted feature, expanded from a short during production. Commissioned by Eurostar and filmed in the area of London adjacent to St Pancras, then undergoing development as the new rail link with Paris (there's a brief 8mm colour sequence shot in Paris at the end).
Les Misérables
Got to be honest, I hate musicals, the film was longer than a piece of string and I had no idea what the heck was going on – I had to read up on the plot when I got home haha… – but the casting was better than the piece of work I recently had on me arm… Visually it also looked impressive – the sets, costumes, directing, camera work and so on were all top stuff. There’s also some well known people acting their socks off and singing throughout and that unknown little girl that’s in the film is actually pretty good! As much as I love music and as well put together as it is, I cannot get over the fact that it’s a musical which doesn’t appeal to me (Mrs. White loved it though!) that being said it’s not a bad film, very well acted (or sung) and put together. Has to be said, Hugh Jackman can sing the clothes off a nun... To quote Homer Simpson: “brilliant! I have absolutely no idea what’s going on…..” 5.5/10 (mainly because I don’t like musicals. Everything else is good though)
Ted - 200 Farts & a car chase. Utterly woeful 1/10
Meant to watch it last night but got too late. Ended up flicking through to find the Confessions of Plumbers Mate & Driving Insructor on Movies 24. Dreadful films, as bad as you can get and the IMDB ratings of 2.5 /10 is generous, but was keeping an eye out for Robert Lindsay, Elaine Paige and Biggins.
The single one thing you take for granted when you watch a film & a British 70s tawdry sex comedy was the previous flick you've seen 24 hours earlier is that it's some sort of improvement. This had the unique achievement of being even worse.
It's just woeful IMO & I grew up through the 80s and loved them. The supposed jokes are futile, just farts, f*cks & wank1ng, characters uninteresting & little if any plot. Two or three scenes are so cringingly bad you wonder how they ever were even suggested.
Easily in the worst 10 of my 800+ ranked films and beneath Robin Askwith & his chums.
Dark Shadows (2012) - 8/10
Really fun. I've never seen the show it was based on, so I can't comment on how well it was adapted, but I love Tim Burton's style and I always enjoy his films.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - 6.5/10
Entertaining. Well directed and (mostly) well acted, but the dialogue felt quite awkward in places. I really liked Charlize Theron's Evil Queen.
Gave Kristen Stewart a fair chance as I've only seen her as Bella (who is such an awfully written character), but I wasn't overly impressed. She was still quite bland, although she did better as "Action" Snow White than "Innocent" Snow White. Once again, I'm not sure if it was the one-dimensional writing that let her down, or if she's just not a great actress.
Shame about the affair, because if there is a sequel they've lost a pretty good director and kept an actress who's passable at best, IMO.
Comments
Fear Island 5.5/10 (Lovefilms) - A group of teenagers getting killed off. I found it completely predictable which greatly ruined it. I think these sorts of stories have been done to death now so something 'more' is needed.
Shelter 6.5/10 (Lovefilms) - with Julie Ann Moore who plays a psychiatrist with a new patient and a rather unusual curse. It was entertaining enough.
Dredd 9/10 It's about a future world where crime is high and there are not many law enforcers who act as policemen, judges and executioner. This is about one particularly good law enforcer and a new rookie. Upon re-watching this at home, I still love it!
Another Earth - Decent
Up In The Air - Unmissable
The Devil Inside - Decent Enough
Inland Empire - Watchable
Flight - Very Decent
Wanderlust - Decent
Django Unchained - Very Decent
Summer Wars - Decent
Les Miserables - Superb
Regards...
RB...
Home - Sister Act
Both brilliant!!
Life of Pi 8.5/10 Stunning story and visuals
Perks of a wallflower 5/10 Irritating Breakfast Club update
8/10
will rent it out before B'buster shuts near me
Hope you enjoy it
Screamers the hunting(2009) 4/10
Les Miserables - 8/10 - Thoroughly enjoyed it but a bit long. Loved Anna Hathaway and Sam Banks. Still can't see the appeal of Eddie Redmayne...
Les Miserables - 4/5 (Purchase Worthy)
Lawless - 2.5/5
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (re-watch) - 4/5 (Already Own)
Stolen - 2/5
Looper - 4/5 (Purchase Worthy).
Man of the year - 2/5
Both on Netflix this afternoon.
8/10
Meadows followed up "This is England" with this low-budget, black & white, light-hearted feature, expanded from a short during production. Commissioned by Eurostar and filmed in the area of London adjacent to St Pancras, then undergoing development as the new rail link with Paris (there's a brief 8mm colour sequence shot in Paris at the end).
Got to be honest, I hate musicals, the film was longer than a piece of string and I had no idea what the heck was going on – I had to read up on the plot when I got home haha… – but the casting was better than the piece of work I recently had on me arm… Visually it also looked impressive – the sets, costumes, directing, camera work and so on were all top stuff. There’s also some well known people acting their socks off and singing throughout and that unknown little girl that’s in the film is actually pretty good! As much as I love music and as well put together as it is, I cannot get over the fact that it’s a musical which doesn’t appeal to me (Mrs. White loved it though!) that being said it’s not a bad film, very well acted (or sung) and put together. Has to be said, Hugh Jackman can sing the clothes off a nun... To quote Homer Simpson: “brilliant! I have absolutely no idea what’s going on…..” 5.5/10 (mainly because I don’t like musicals. Everything else is good though)
Meant to watch it last night but got too late. Ended up flicking through to find the Confessions of Plumbers Mate & Driving Insructor on Movies 24. Dreadful films, as bad as you can get and the IMDB ratings of 2.5 /10 is generous, but was keeping an eye out for Robert Lindsay, Elaine Paige and Biggins.
The single one thing you take for granted when you watch a film & a British 70s tawdry sex comedy was the previous flick you've seen 24 hours earlier is that it's some sort of improvement. This had the unique achievement of being even worse.
It's just woeful IMO & I grew up through the 80s and loved them. The supposed jokes are futile, just farts, f*cks & wank1ng, characters uninteresting & little if any plot. Two or three scenes are so cringingly bad you wonder how they ever were even suggested.
Easily in the worst 10 of my 800+ ranked films and beneath Robin Askwith & his chums.
Really fun. I've never seen the show it was based on, so I can't comment on how well it was adapted, but I love Tim Burton's style and I always enjoy his films.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - 6.5/10
Entertaining. Well directed and (mostly) well acted, but the dialogue felt quite awkward in places. I really liked Charlize Theron's Evil Queen.
Gave Kristen Stewart a fair chance as I've only seen her as Bella (who is such an awfully written character), but I wasn't overly impressed. She was still quite bland, although she did better as "Action" Snow White than "Innocent" Snow White. Once again, I'm not sure if it was the one-dimensional writing that let her down, or if she's just not a great actress.
Shame about the affair, because if there is a sequel they've lost a pretty good director and kept an actress who's passable at best, IMO.
Worth watching for the performances from Sam Rockwell and Christopher Walken alone.