Some were made in 2011, but I didn't see them until this year.
1. Confessions
2. The Imposter (documentary)
3. The Descendants
4. Blind
5. The Woman In the Septic Tank
Pleasant surprises: The Woman in Black, Animal Kingdom, Game Change, Always, Dredd, Haunters, Chronicle and The Tall Man (I had low expectations, I guess.)
Very disappointing: Norwegian Wood, Prometheus and The Cabin in the Woods
Meh: We Need to Talk About Kevin, Drive, Sinister, Headhunters, The Hunger Games and Lawless
Fun but nothing special: The Raid: Redemption, Abraham Lincoln the Vampire Hunter, The Raven, Total Recall, Battleship and John Carter
Hated 21 Jump Street with the intensity of a thousand suns. It surpassed my hatred for Cowboys & Aliens, Sucker Punch, The Help and Larry Crowne, the films of 2011.
The one that haunts me the most is Michael, a character study of a paedophile and a young boy whom he abducted and regularly sexually abused. I can't rate it because my reaction is still a little too extreme. Same with Snowtown and Tyrannosaurus. There is an interesting German crime film I saw this year, but made in 2010: The Silence. A young girl was murdered exactly the same way another girl was murdered 20-odd years ago. I liked the director's style, too. EDITED: Subtitled trailer of The Silence here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbHc0mgR6mE
[ 6 - DREDD, 7 - The Cabin in the Woods. 8 - The Amazing Spider-Man, 9 - Prometheus, and, purely to make the list up to 10 but far far below the rest in quality - yes, even Prometheus - Total Recall 2012]
1) "The Avengers" (None of this "Assemble" rubbish...)
2) "The Dark Knight Rises"
3) "Dredd"
4) "Maniac" (Stunning horror remake with Elijah Wood)
5) "Skyfall"
Bubbling under: "Cabin in the woods", "Prometheus".
I must say that I was dreadfully disappointed with "Amazing Spider-Man" and "The Bourne Legacy", but on the whole the above 5 films made my year ...
Comments
2. The Avengers
3. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World
4. The Hunger Games
5. Looper
With honorable mentions to Ted and The Five Year Engagement.
The Hunger Games
The Avenger's
Amazing Spiderman
Hotel Transylvania (guilty pleasure)
1. Avengers
2. Skyfall
3. Ruby Sparks
4. Hunger Games
5. The Angels' Share
2. The Avengers
3. Wreck-It Ralph
4. Looper
5. ParaNorman
The dark Knight Rises
The Hunger games
Ted
American Pie Reunion
1. Confessions
2. The Imposter (documentary)
3. The Descendants
4. Blind
5. The Woman In the Septic Tank
Pleasant surprises: The Woman in Black, Animal Kingdom, Game Change, Always, Dredd, Haunters, Chronicle and The Tall Man (I had low expectations, I guess.)
Very disappointing: Norwegian Wood, Prometheus and The Cabin in the Woods
Meh: We Need to Talk About Kevin, Drive, Sinister, Headhunters, The Hunger Games and Lawless
Fun but nothing special: The Raid: Redemption, Abraham Lincoln the Vampire Hunter, The Raven, Total Recall, Battleship and John Carter
Hated 21 Jump Street with the intensity of a thousand suns. It surpassed my hatred for Cowboys & Aliens, Sucker Punch, The Help and Larry Crowne, the films of 2011.
The one that haunts me the most is Michael, a character study of a paedophile and a young boy whom he abducted and regularly sexually abused. I can't rate it because my reaction is still a little too extreme. Same with Snowtown and Tyrannosaurus. There is an interesting German crime film I saw this year, but made in 2010: The Silence. A young girl was murdered exactly the same way another girl was murdered 20-odd years ago. I liked the director's style, too. EDITED: Subtitled trailer of The Silence here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbHc0mgR6mE
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Skyfall
Headhunters
Untouchable
Looper
The Raid
Argo
The Imposter
The Dark Knight Rises
Lawless
Skyfall
Killer Joe
Silver Linings Playbook
That list is everthing that is wrong with cinema nowadays.
As a massive fan of the book, the film was really touching, humorous and feel good. I felt it was perfectly casted too
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Sinister, the Hunger Games
Skyfall, Ted
Men in Black III, The Amazing Spiderman
Paranormal Activity 4
2. The Avengers
3. Looper
4. Lawless
5. Prometheus
1. The Hunger Games
2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Forgotten the rest if there were any more!!
2 - The Dark Knight Rises
3 - Skyfall
4 - The Raid
5 - Looper
[ 6 - DREDD, 7 - The Cabin in the Woods. 8 - The Amazing Spider-Man, 9 - Prometheus, and, purely to make the list up to 10 but far far below the rest in quality - yes, even Prometheus - Total Recall 2012]
1) "The Avengers" (None of this "Assemble" rubbish...)
2) "The Dark Knight Rises"
3) "Dredd"
4) "Maniac" (Stunning horror remake with Elijah Wood)
5) "Skyfall"
Bubbling under: "Cabin in the woods", "Prometheus".
I must say that I was dreadfully disappointed with "Amazing Spider-Man" and "The Bourne Legacy", but on the whole the above 5 films made my year ...
2. Sinister
3. The hunger games
4. Battleship
5. Paranormal activity 4
2. The Imposter
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Killer Joe
5. The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
wheres your list so we can pass judgement on you then, since you must be such a superior person and all.....:rolleyes:
It's not good enough to get in my top five.
2. The Hunger Games
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. The Amazing Spider-Man
5. Sinister