Robocop
Back to the Future
Star Wars
Lord of the Rings
Superman (1978)
Predator
Ghostbusters
Aliens
Die Hard
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Matrix
Terminator 2
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The Prestige
Alien
Aliens
Psycho
2001 A Space Odyssey
Funny Bones
Murder By Death
Stalag 17
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Back To The Future: one of very few films which gets better each time I see it, which has been at least once a year since 1986.
Alien also falls into this category, but it's a film I've only loved as an adult (for obvious reasons), bttf I have adored at every stage of my life since the age of 7.
The shawshank redemption
Goodfellas
The green mile
Catch me if you can
Vanilla sky
Rounders
The football factory
The business
Goodbye Charlie Bright
Dude wheres my car
American Pie
The butterfly effect
Casino
The Godfather
Donnie Brasco
The girl next door
Back to the future
The faculty
I really like this film too. But I have no idea why.
Ha same - there's some weird choices in my list, but some films just have that 'rewatch' value for some reason, whilst others, as good as they are, seem a chore after one or two viewings.
I like the business because it's colourful, bright, and looks nice - and then towards the end, it gets darker, and more dreary, to match the tone - I found this clever. I also liked all the characters, and think the casting was great. Lets be fair most Danny Dyer & Tamer Hassan are low budget shite, so this one stands out as one of their better films, if not the best. Also a fan of Nick Love - the guy sure knows how to direct a polished looking movie, with a modest budget.
Ha same - there's some weird choices in my list, but some films just have that 'rewatch' value for some reason, whilst others, as good as they are, seem a chore after one or two viewings.
I like the business because it's colourful, bright, and looks nice - and then towards the end, it gets darker, and more dreary, to match the tone - I found this clever. I also liked all the characters, and think the casting was great. Lets be fair most Danny Dyer & Tamer Hassan are low budget shite, so this one stands out as one of their better films, if not the best. Also a fan of Nick Love - the guy sure knows how to direct a polished looking movie, with a modest budget.
think you've nailed it.
I couldn't understand why they had such a good thing going with the cannabis but then had to go and ruin it with the Cocaine. But there is something about that film that makes you want to watch it again.
I couldn't understand why they had such a good thing going with the cannabis but then had to go and ruin it with the Cocaine. But there is something about that film that makes you want to watch it again.
Quite frankly I just watch it for georgina chapman, she's a heavy passionate girl crush of mine:o
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The Prestige
Alien
Aliens
Psycho
2001 A Space Odyssey
Funny Bones
Murder By Death
Stalag 17 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
That's a movie that really deserved a sequel.
My list:
The Hunt for Red October
Where Eagles Dare
The Wild Bunch
The Bond Movies
Dirty Harry
The French Connection
Airplane (need multiple viewings to catch all the gags)
The Magnificent Seven
Zulu
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2001: A Space Odyssey
Comments
Star Wars (Original trilogy)
Taken
Back to the Future
Star Wars
Lord of the Rings
Superman (1978)
Predator
Ghostbusters
Aliens
Die Hard
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Matrix
Terminator 2
The Prestige
Alien
Aliens
Psycho
2001 A Space Odyssey
Funny Bones
Murder By Death
Stalag 17
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
oh, how could I forget that? Me too. I went on a guided tour of the HMS Victory, that film is so historically correct in terms of how they lived..
Most musicals
Dogma
Mulholland Drive
Friday
Anything Disney
Alien also falls into this category, but it's a film I've only loved as an adult (for obvious reasons), bttf I have adored at every stage of my life since the age of 7.
Goodfellas
The green mile
Catch me if you can
Vanilla sky
Rounders
The football factory
The business
Goodbye Charlie Bright
Dude wheres my car
American Pie
The butterfly effect
Casino
The Godfather
Donnie Brasco
The girl next door
Back to the future
The faculty
I really like this film too. But I have no idea why.
Batman Begins
Ha same - there's some weird choices in my list, but some films just have that 'rewatch' value for some reason, whilst others, as good as they are, seem a chore after one or two viewings.
I like the business because it's colourful, bright, and looks nice - and then towards the end, it gets darker, and more dreary, to match the tone - I found this clever. I also liked all the characters, and think the casting was great. Lets be fair most Danny Dyer & Tamer Hassan are low budget shite, so this one stands out as one of their better films, if not the best. Also a fan of Nick Love - the guy sure knows how to direct a polished looking movie, with a modest budget.
Aliens
Any Harry Potter film except Gobllet of Fire.
think you've nailed it.
I couldn't understand why they had such a good thing going with the cannabis but then had to go and ruin it with the Cocaine. But there is something about that film that makes you want to watch it again.
Quite frankly I just watch it for georgina chapman, she's a heavy passionate girl crush of mine:o
Perks of being a Wallflower is another film I can watch a lot.
That's a movie that really deserved a sequel.
My list:
The Hunt for Red October
Where Eagles Dare
The Wild Bunch
The Bond Movies
Dirty Harry
The French Connection
Airplane (need multiple viewings to catch all the gags)
The Magnificent Seven
Zulu
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2001: A Space Odyssey
Back To The Futue
Its A Wonderful Life
Somewhere In Time
Abbott and Costello films
The old Universal films.
Alien & Aliens
2001 A Space Odyssey
The Odessa File
The Ipcress File
The Quiller Memorandum
Dead of Night
Night of the Demon
The Life of Death of Colonel Blimp.
A matter of Life & Death
This Happy Breed
Early Carry Ons
Nurse on Wheels
Twice round the Daffodils
Almost any MGM musical
It's a Wonderful Life
The Ladykillers (orig)
The Thing from Outer Space (orig)
The Thing (remake)
The Colditz Story
The Battle of Britain
The Dambusters
Where Eagles Dare
The Great Escape
Escape to Victory
All Ealing Comedies
The Bodyguard
Pretty Woman
Top Gun
The Girl Next Door
No Strings Attached
Sister Act
The Vow
The Shining
Silence Of The Lambs
Se7en
The House At The End Of The Street
Drive
Taxi Driver
Casino Royale
Killer Elite