Monsters, Inc. - again, brilliant movie, funny, sad... just one of the best movies Pixar have done, or at least in the top 5. Would definitely recommend to people young and old alike, I think it's a movie everyone should watch once.
This has just been shown on BBC4 and it's a dramatisation of the 1915 rebellion among the boys at the reformatory on the island of Bastøy, south of Oslo. The boys rebelled over inhumane treatment and the revolt had to be stopped by the use of troops. It was one of the most powerful and effective dramas I've seen in a long time.
Well this one was a big surprise. It's not the kind of film that I normally watch but I took a chance on it and really enjoyed it. My only complaint is that I wish the other quirky characters had more things to say and do.
Just finished it. An alright movie, not worth a cinema visit, not worth a dvd buy, not worth a rewatch but if you've got nothing else to watch then .....
Now You See Me - Really enjoyed this, hard to say what it's about without giving too much away but i will say that Jesse Eisenberg and Woody Harrelson are both excellent! 8.5/10
HP and the half blood prince - 8/10
the social network - 8half/10
machete - 7half/10
hitch - 7half/10
hobo with a shotgun - 6half/10
the mechanic - 8half/10
the arrival of wang - 9/10
MI II - Just an opportunity for Cruise to show off. Too many slo mo scenes.
The A-Team - Watched this a few years back with a few friends who were chatting all the way through so at least now I know what was happening throughout.
The Mechanic (remake). I like Jason Statham anyway, but Ben Foster steals the film. I preferred the original version but this was okay and kept me watching.
Enjoyable enough but not as good as District 9. Same kind of thing about inequality of society. Sharlto Copley steals the film. A nice U-turn from the by-the-book bureaucrat in D9 to the menacing villain here. Damon was okay as the lead but could just as easily have been anybody. Jodie Foster was her usual self, cold and emotionless, but this time trying to do an impression of Margaret Thatcher.
Olympus Has Fallen - 7/10
Good old-fashioned actioner. A couple of nods to the original Die Hard. A bit too improbable at times, especially the bits in the bunker.
An Admiral giving up his code so easily and then after defying the terrorists and taking a beating the VP giving up her code because she's told to.
Butler was convincing enough as a hard-ass ex-soldier without being too invincible.
Jack Reacher - 5/10
By the numbers thriller. I saw it coming. At least no grinning or over-the-top laughter from Cruise.
Comments
10/10
next film was Maniac....This one was gross especially the ending :eek:
This has just been shown on BBC4 and it's a dramatisation of the 1915 rebellion among the boys at the reformatory on the island of Bastøy, south of Oslo. The boys rebelled over inhumane treatment and the revolt had to be stopped by the use of troops. It was one of the most powerful and effective dramas I've seen in a long time.
10/10
I knew nothing about this movie and wasn't expecting much.
t's a good old fashioned crime thriller and I really enjoyed it.
Well this one was a big surprise. It's not the kind of film that I normally watch but I took a chance on it and really enjoyed it. My only complaint is that I wish the other quirky characters had more things to say and do.
I too found it most satisfying. Currently working my way thru the Reacher novels (audiobook versions) and having a blast :cool:
I chose some good uns again
Just finished it. An alright movie, not worth a cinema visit, not worth a dvd buy, not worth a rewatch but if you've got nothing else to watch then .....
Enjoyed it more than I thought I would. Was very funny in places, and was a great setting.
the social network - 8half/10
machete - 7half/10
hitch - 7half/10
hobo with a shotgun - 6half/10
the mechanic - 8half/10
the arrival of wang - 9/10
Zero Dark Thirty - 9/10
loved it
The A-Team - Watched this a few years back with a few friends who were chatting all the way through so at least now I know what was happening throughout.
Enjoyable enough but not as good as District 9. Same kind of thing about inequality of society. Sharlto Copley steals the film. A nice U-turn from the by-the-book bureaucrat in D9 to the menacing villain here. Damon was okay as the lead but could just as easily have been anybody. Jodie Foster was her usual self, cold and emotionless, but this time trying to do an impression of Margaret Thatcher.
Olympus Has Fallen - 7/10
Good old-fashioned actioner. A couple of nods to the original Die Hard. A bit too improbable at times, especially the bits in the bunker.
Jack Reacher - 5/10
By the numbers thriller. I saw it coming. At least no grinning or over-the-top laughter from Cruise.