214 in 2014
[Deleted User]
Posts: 2,187
Forum Member
✭✭✭
Quite surprised that no one has got the ball rolling yet!
My goal for 2014 is 75 books.
Enjoy reading everyone, and remember it doesn't matter if others read a lot more that you, it's all about setting your own goal that's right for you and will keep the challenge enjoyable and not a chore!
My goal for 2014 is 75 books.
Enjoy reading everyone, and remember it doesn't matter if others read a lot more that you, it's all about setting your own goal that's right for you and will keep the challenge enjoyable and not a chore!
0
Comments
I'll aim for 30 - seems perhaps a low total but there are a few things I want to achieve this year which might mean me spending some of my "reading time" doing other things!
The big target for me is to persevere with books that don't initially grip me - I gave up on too many books last year.
With that in mind, I've gone back to Game of Thrones, and hopefully I'll be able to chalk that up as number 1 on the list - just over halfway through at the moment.
To this end, I'm currently re-reading The Hunger Games... whoops!
Good luck everyone
1) Until you're mine - Sam Hayes 9/10 - love this book and especially the back story of the two detctives and their family life
2) The Rose Petal Beach - Dorothy Koomson 9/10 - another excellent book by Dorothy Koomson - the only reason it doesn't get 10 is that I preferred The Ice Cream Girls (the book of which was superior to the tv show)
Yes I know I'm cheating slightly by including books I have read since Christmas day!
1) The Half-Life of Hannah by Nick Alexander
I didn't go out yesterday so got my first book finished... 1 down 103 to go!!!
1. 12 Days of Christmas by Trisha Ashley
Happy reading folks!!!
1. The Goldfinch - Donna Tartt (I started reading it Xmas day but didn't count in my total for last year.)
1- Dr Sleep by Stephen King- loving this so far.
1. Oh, Whistle, and I'll Come to You, My Lad by M.R. James narrated by David Suchet.
A Christmas present from Audible. It hardly counts as a book really as it's only about 50 minutes long. Quite creepy, excellent narration.
Happy reading everyone, and remember, it's not a race, it's about your own personal enjoyment of reading, however many or few you manage.
I'm also going to try to be a little more discerning at choosing my reading matter, I spent too much time last year coming to an end of a book with a feeling of disappointment; that it was just 'ok'. So I am going to put a little more thought into the books I choose to read.
1) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen
I read it about twenty years ago and loved it, it was even better than I remembered.
One down, 74 to go!
1) The Pollyanna Plan - Talli Roland
2) Hothouse Flower - Lucinda Riley
1. Me and You - Niccolò Ammaniti - 6/10
This left me feeling disappointed at first as I expected too much from it, I expected to relate to the main character far more than I did. However, the more I think about it the more it grows on me. Well written, but I think a few things got lost in the translation.
1. Sweet Temptation - Lucy Diamond. Enjoyable chick lit - a nice easy book to start the year with
Marvel Entertainment Group, 300 pages <Graphic Novel> Ultimate Comics Ultimates (volume 5) #18-30, post United We Stand, the Ultimate undergo 'Reconstruction' prior to the reportedly series ending (?) arc 'Disassembled'
2. Ultimate Comics Spider Man 2013 - Brian Michael Bendis, Sara Pichelli, David Marquez etc. 7/10
Marvel Entertainment Group, 308 pages <Graphic Novel> Ultimate Comics Spider Man (volume 2) #16-28, United We Stand, Point One, Venom War and Spider Man No More, debatedly the best complete Marvel series ever comes to an end? Brian Michael Bendis is a supremo in this genre.
3. Ultimate Comics X--Men 2013 - Brian Wood, Cullen Bunn etc. 6/10
Marvel Entertainment Group, 439 pages <Graphic Novel> Ultimate Comics X-Men (volume 2) #18.1-32. With the likes of Wolverine, Cyclops and Magneto all dead (for years), Wood and co. still manage to produce some great arcs centred round the remaining mutants trying to stay alive and eventually build their own home... Utopia.
4. The Darkness volume two - David Lapham, Paul Jenkins, David Wohl, Ron Marz 7/10
Top Cow [Image Comics], 554 pages <Graphic Novel> The complete volume two of the series, which despite not having a regular creative team is quite good, and in my opinion outperforms Witchblade over the same period. Despite Lapham writing only one arc his idea of the Darklings getting impatient and at times opposing Jackie does really well for the franchise and moves the somewhat stagnant Darkness story on, from it being stuck in the Mafia world.
5. One Red Paperclip - Kyle MacDonald 6/10
Ebury Press (Random House), 320 pages
<Documentary> The true and wonderful and funny and interesting and zeitgeist tale of Kyle Macdonald setting out to turn one red paperclip into a house through mutual exchanges of goods and / or services. A true story with pictures and a book inspired by the blog Kyle used to document his journey... a worthwhile read, that kept me smiling throughout.
6. Weird Things Customers Say In Bookshops - Jen Campbell 7/10
Constable (Constable & Robinson), 121 pages
<Comedy documentary>
Genuinely laugh out loud funny.
Second book from this author I've read recently and enjoyed it. Her books are a tad slow paced but do tend to get you thinking.
9/10 Really enjoyed it, sad in places but thought provoking. I would have given it 10 but it was a YA book (which I hadn't realised before I started it) and the writing was a bit childish in places.