Options
Movies that you consider close to perfection
To make the list less cluttered, I have reduced it to the point of only 1 movie from each series and 1 director.
My stellar selection are:
Alien
Back to the Future
Die Hard
Ghostbusters
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Rear Window
Robocop
Star Wars
Superman 2
Terminator 2
The Godfather
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers
The Matrix
The Thing (1982)
My stellar selection are:
Alien
Back to the Future
Die Hard
Ghostbusters
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Rear Window
Robocop
Star Wars
Superman 2
Terminator 2
The Godfather
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers
The Matrix
The Thing (1982)
1
Comments
12 Angry Men
Pan's Labyrinth
Toy Story
Having said that, David Lean's filmography is rather brilliant and there are other films that showcase his talent as a director even more so than Lawrence.
The three blockbusters (Lawrence of Arabia, Dr Zhivago, Bridge on the River Kwai) and his last hurrah (A Passage to India) tend to overshadow some of finest work as a director.
Ghostbusters
The Good the Bad and The Ugly
The Terminator
Terminator 2
It's a Wonderful Life
North By Northwest
The Killer
The Wild Bunch
Dr Strangelove
Forbidden Planet
Airplane
The French Connection
Heat
The Godfather
2001: A Space Odyssey
raiders of the lost ark
terminator 2
Rio Bravo
Back To The Future
Lethal Weapon
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
The Apartment
Manhattan
Annie Hall
The Man who Shot Liberty Valance
Vertigo
12 Angry Men
Angels With Dirty Faces
American Beauty
Let The Right One In
M. Hulot's Holiday
A Matter of Life And Death
Seven Samurai (see above)
M (Fritz Lang)
Ae Fond Kiss
Alien
L'année dernière à Marienbad (Last Year in Marienbad)
Blade Runner
Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum)
Bonnie and Clyde
Bright Star
Children of Men
Conte d'été (A Summer's Tale)
Conte d'hiver (A Winter's Tale)
The Devils
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
The Elephant Man
Full Metal Jacket
Le genou de Claire (Claire's knee)
The Graduate
Krótki film o zabijaniu (A short film about Killing)
El laberinto del fauno (Pan's Labyrinth)
Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One in)
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
Lost in Translation
Le notti di Cabiria (Nights of Cabiria)
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Rashomon
Seul contre tous (I stand alone)
The Shawshank Redemption
Stalker
El Sur
2001: A Space Odyssey
Der Untergang (Downfall)
Urga (Close to Eden)
The Usual Suspects
Weekend
Yin ji kau (Rouge)
Taxi Driver
Another Woman
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Signs of Life
The Wicker Man
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
I'd add 'Eight and a Half', 'Mon Oncle', 'Duck Soup'...and would definitely second 'The Apartment' in particular.
Edit: Oh, 'Sons of the Desert' and 'Bringing Up Baby' too.
Had to draw the line somwhere.
(day for night)
Goodfellas
The Dark Knight
Jungle Book
Jaws
Alien
The Thing (1982)
Rocky
Back To The Future
Back To The Future Part 2
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Jurassic Park
Hellraiser
The Terminator
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
First Blood
Blade Runner
The Empire Strikes Back
The Goonies
Goodfellas
The Terminator
Gremlins
The Truman Show
Saw
Apollo 13
Big
Hawk the Slayer
Scream
Shallow Grave
To name but three.