oh, how could I forget that? Me too. I went on a guided tour of the HMS Victory, that film is so historically correct in terms of how they lived..
It seems unlikely ten years on, but I really do hope they make at least one more Aubrey/Maturin film in my lifetime. The Hornblower tv series is quite good, but doesn't seem to have anywhere near the same authenticity and attention to detail as Master and Commander.
Aliens (seems a popular choice here, I thought Sigourney Weaver was brilliant in this film)
Green Mile
Towering Inferno
Grease
A Man For All Seasons
The Poseidon Adventure
The Birds
The Shining
To Kill A Mocking Bird
Thelma And Louise
Elephant Man
Toy Story
The Lost Boys
The 'Burbs
Wonder Boys
Adventures in Babysitting
The Birdcage
Zack and Miri Make a Porno
The Fog (1980)
Superbad
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Steptoe and Son/Steptoe and Son Ride Again
The Goonies
Sister Act
Escape from New York
The Halloween films
Harry Potter
Almost Famous
Gladiator
Master and Commander
Ben Hur
The Great Escape
Double Indemnity
Transformers
Star Trek (2009)
Towering Inferno
The Poseidon Adventure
Blues Brothers
All About Eve
Cool Hand Luke
Rebecca
El Dorado
Magnificent Seven
I can rewatch pretty much any film, but I watch these the most:
Shibito no koiwazurai (Lovesickness of the Dead) (The only film Kazuyuki Shibuya directed. Amazing film, rather let down by its script. He was set to be one of the most interesting and exciting directors around, and this idiot threw his career away. All because of his favourite film critic's doubt that he would do well as a director. What a waste. Hence, the annual viewing and the usual cursing at stupid Shibuya.)
Sway
Election 1 & Election 2 (a.k.a. Triad Election)
Infernal Affairs
Days of Heaven
The Thing
L.A. Confidential
Go (not the U.S. version)
All About Lily Chou-Chou
Blood Rain
Young and Dangerous (first three)
Nosferatu
Still Crazy
The Fifth Element
The Mummy
Quadrophenia
If....
Blue Spring
Shaun of the Dead
any heist/caper film (A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth, The Italian Job, Seven Thieves, Thieves, The Ladykillers, The Sting, Ocean's 11, Rififi, etc.)
Grease
Flashdance
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
White Nights (if only for the Mikhail Baryshnikov and Gregory Hines dance duel scene)
Aliens
Any of the Toy Story trilogy
Shrek 1 and 2 (haven't seen the others)
Star Wars
Empire Strikes Back
Lady and the Tramp
Singing in the Rain
The Railway Children
And I'll add Dantes Peak and The Day After Tomorrow because they seem to be on TV all the flipping time and I always get sucked into watching them.
Back To The Future
The Wizard of Oz
The Explorers
Tron
ET
The Time Machine
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim/Patrick Stewart versions)
saw 2
the terminator
no way out
unlawful entry
village of the dammed ( chris reeve version)
the thing( kurt russell version)
revenge
dead silence
american werewolf in london
inidana jones and temple of doom
grease
wishmaster
Lord of the Rings
The Matrix (first one only)
Gladiator
King Kong
Back to the Future
Star Wars (IV-VI)
Dark Knight Trilogy
1st and 3rd Indiana Jones films.
Children of Men
3:10 Yuma
Braveheart
The Patriot
School of Rock
Saving Private Ryan
Taken
Many Disney films
Many James Bond films.
Potter Films
LOTR Films
Superbad
21 Jump Street
Disney/Disney Pixar
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Uncle Buck
Empire Records
Dazed & Confuzed
The Shining
Seeking A Friend...
40 Year Old Virgin
Amelie
Midnight In Paris
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Dawn Of The Dead
Shaun Of The Dead
Goodfellas
The Crow
Pan's Labyrinth
I could go on and on, but those are some that come to mind as easy rewatches.
Doomsday
The Longest Day
The Last Legion
The 13th Warrior
Fahrenheit 451
Alphaville
The Time Machine (the Rod Taylor one!)
Helen Of Troy
The Battle Of The River Plate
The Dambusters
Taras Bulba
Donovan's Reef
Cast a Giant Shadow
Michael Collins
Ice Cold In Alex
Ill Met By Moonlight
Battle Of Britain
Back To Bataan
Red Dawn
Conan The Barbarian
Tora Tora Tora
Southland Tales
Sahara....(the Clive Cussler one)
Sahara! (The Bogart one)
Miller's Crossing
Spartacus
Quo Vadis
Comments
It seems unlikely ten years on, but I really do hope they make at least one more Aubrey/Maturin film in my lifetime. The Hornblower tv series is quite good, but doesn't seem to have anywhere near the same authenticity and attention to detail as Master and Commander.
Green Mile
Towering Inferno
Grease
A Man For All Seasons
The Poseidon Adventure
The Birds
The Shining
To Kill A Mocking Bird
Thelma And Louise
Elephant Man
Toy Story
A cracking list......many many hours of viewing pleasure there.
Any Harry Potter movie.
Any LOTR movie.
We Bought a Zoo.
Titanic.
Dukes of Hazzard.
Any Disney Pixar movie.
They may not all be groundbreaking films but I like them all for different reasons.
I've probably forgotten a lot as well.
Aliens
Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park 2
The Thing
Children of Men
The Pianist
King Kong
The Great Escape
Ben Hur
The Big Country
Towering Inferno
Airplane!
Towering Inferno
East Is East
Alien & Aliens
Psycho
Poseidon Adventure
Some Like It Hot
Grease (and I'm usually not keen on musicals)
The 'Burbs
Wonder Boys
Adventures in Babysitting
The Birdcage
Zack and Miri Make a Porno
The Fog (1980)
Superbad
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Steptoe and Son/Steptoe and Son Ride Again
The Goonies
Sister Act
Escape from New York
The Halloween films
Harry Potter
Almost Famous
Master and Commander
Ben Hur
The Great Escape
Double Indemnity
Transformers
Star Trek (2009)
Towering Inferno
The Poseidon Adventure
Blues Brothers
All About Eve
Cool Hand Luke
Rebecca
El Dorado
Magnificent Seven
All seen more time than I can count
Shibito no koiwazurai (Lovesickness of the Dead) (The only film Kazuyuki Shibuya directed. Amazing film, rather let down by its script. He was set to be one of the most interesting and exciting directors around, and this idiot threw his career away. All because of his favourite film critic's doubt that he would do well as a director. What a waste. Hence, the annual viewing and the usual cursing at stupid Shibuya.)
Sway
Election 1 & Election 2 (a.k.a. Triad Election)
Infernal Affairs
Days of Heaven
The Thing
L.A. Confidential
Go (not the U.S. version)
All About Lily Chou-Chou
Blood Rain
Young and Dangerous (first three)
Nosferatu
Still Crazy
The Fifth Element
The Mummy
Quadrophenia
If....
Blue Spring
Shaun of the Dead
any heist/caper film (A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth, The Italian Job, Seven Thieves, Thieves, The Ladykillers, The Sting, Ocean's 11, Rififi, etc.)
Flashdance
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
White Nights (if only for the Mikhail Baryshnikov and Gregory Hines dance duel scene)
Aliens
Any of the Toy Story trilogy
Shrek 1 and 2 (haven't seen the others)
Star Wars
Empire Strikes Back
Lady and the Tramp
Singing in the Rain
The Railway Children
And I'll add Dantes Peak and The Day After Tomorrow because they seem to be on TV all the flipping time and I always get sucked into watching them.
The Wizard of Oz
The Explorers
Tron
ET
The Time Machine
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim/Patrick Stewart versions)
the terminator
no way out
unlawful entry
village of the dammed ( chris reeve version)
the thing( kurt russell version)
revenge
dead silence
american werewolf in london
inidana jones and temple of doom
grease
wishmaster
The Matrix (first one only)
Gladiator
King Kong
Back to the Future
Star Wars (IV-VI)
Dark Knight Trilogy
1st and 3rd Indiana Jones films.
Children of Men
3:10 Yuma
Braveheart
The Patriot
School of Rock
Saving Private Ryan
Taken
Many Disney films
Many James Bond films.
Watched most of the above 10+ times probably...
LOTR Films
Superbad
21 Jump Street
Disney/Disney Pixar
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Uncle Buck
Empire Records
Dazed & Confuzed
The Shining
Seeking A Friend...
40 Year Old Virgin
Amelie
Midnight In Paris
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Dawn Of The Dead
Shaun Of The Dead
Goodfellas
The Crow
Pan's Labyrinth
I could go on and on, but those are some that come to mind as easy rewatches.
LOTR
Kill Bill 1 and 2
Grease
Bronson
Toy Story 1,2 and 3
add this one to my list aswell..i forgot
The last crusade
Shaun of the dead
Toy soldiers
Tremors
Aliens
Return of the jedi
Ghostbusters
Transformers the movie 1986
The Longest Day
The Last Legion
The 13th Warrior
Fahrenheit 451
Alphaville
The Time Machine (the Rod Taylor one!)
Helen Of Troy
The Battle Of The River Plate
The Dambusters
Taras Bulba
Donovan's Reef
Cast a Giant Shadow
Michael Collins
Ice Cold In Alex
Ill Met By Moonlight
Battle Of Britain
Back To Bataan
Red Dawn
Conan The Barbarian
Tora Tora Tora
Southland Tales
Sahara....(the Clive Cussler one)
Sahara! (The Bogart one)
Miller's Crossing
Spartacus
Quo Vadis
Psycho
Love Honour & Obey
Goodfellas
While I'm at it,
Spartacus
The Posiedon Adventure
Saving Private Ryan- first 15 minutes.