Options
Your best Tarantino film
RAINBOWGIRL22
Posts: 24,459
Forum Member
✭✭✭
Am I the only one that doesn't find his newer stuff that great?
Django Unchained wasn't all that for me (too long) and Inglorious Bastards wasn't memorable enough.
I must say though as much as I like his older stuff I don't like the Kill Bill's :eek:
Nothing beats Pulp Fiction for me.
Django Unchained wasn't all that for me (too long) and Inglorious Bastards wasn't memorable enough.
I must say though as much as I like his older stuff I don't like the Kill Bill's :eek:
Nothing beats Pulp Fiction for me.
0
Comments
Inglourious Basterds and Django Unchained aren't bad films by any means but they are deeply flawed compared to the masterpiece that is Pulp Fiction.
I kind of lost interest in his films after those three, though. I have seen both Kill Bills, but don't really like them much. Haven't seen his later films (accepting Sin City, if that counts. That's a great film.).
Haven't liked anything since Pulp Fiction, unless you can count a little bit of directing on Sin City.
I'll agree with this. Love From Dusk Till Dawn (so lets include that) and Sin City is a great film.
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Kill Bill
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill vol. 2
6. Inglorious Basterds
My least favourite are the Kill Bills but I still found them entertaining.
1. Kill Bill, Volume 1
2. Kill Bill, Volume 2
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Django Unchained
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Jackie Brown
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. Grindhouse Death Proof
Haven't seen Jackie Brown or Inglorious Basterds, no Kill Bill 2 either, but than again didn't like Kill Bill.
And as for Django Unchained the least said the better.
Give me Rodriquez any day.
ripped off from,then realised that it was a second rate pile
of crap.Nothing else made by the egomaniac Tarantino has even
started to impress me!
I'd put Reservoir Dogs in second place. It's probably the most human film that QT has ever made. The characterisation is the strongest, and the whole "honour amongst thieves" and how ultimately there is none marks the film out more.
I'd put Django Unchained in third place. It does have a zest and a verve that is missing in some of QT's later works. It does however, have some flaws - QT's cameo and it goes on for about 40 minutes to long. The whole ending is perhaps a bit problematic.
I'd put Inglorious B@stards in fourth place.
I'd didn't like the Kill Bill films and I haven't seen Grindhouse.
I also preferred City on Fire, if that is the movie you are referring to. One of my favourite movies.
The idea of focussing on two of the type of guys who might be the villain's henchmen in an action movie is very amusing. They speak a lot, but you realise that Jules and Vincent are actually really dumb, as their awe of Winston Wolff who saves their bacon, belies the fact that all he did was get them to clean the car and drive it to a scrapyard, obviously beyond their wit to think of that lol
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Kill Bill
I would put Inglorious Bastards just behind Pulp Fiction and equal to Reservoir Dogs in terms of how much I like them.
Maybe it's worth giving Pulp Fiction and/or Reservoir Dogs a go as it sounds like you might like them.
I remember there was series on BBC 2 called I love the 1990's. Each year was featured one by one in chronological order and when it got to 1994, Pulp Fiction was the film they spoke about. I remember Trevor Nelson highlighting Samuel L Jackson's fantastic performance saying that Tarantino 'will never make a better film than that ever.' To this day, what he said was correct.