Hello! I started the original thread for this challenge, which I think was back in 2011. For one reason or another I never kept up with it, but I've resolved to read more this year.
I have a 3month old son, so I'm not sure how obtainable a goal of 213 will be. I think I'll just start reading and see where I end up! I have a Kindle and plenty of actual books to get through, thanks to a friend who works at Waterstones and passes a lot on to me when she's found a gem.
I decided this year is my year to start writing a book too, so here's to some inspiration!
Good Luck everyone! I'll start us off because I finished a book this morning. I think I will put it as my first of 2013 rather than my last of 2012 because I read half yesterday and half today so, well, I guess it doesnt matter
1) The Next Accident - Lisa Gardner. A quincy/Raine crime novel. I have read this before and enjoyed it just as much again.
just finished the betrayal of natalie hargrove by lauren kate, so book 1 down for this year. It was rather rubbish tbh, gave it 3 stars on goodreads as it was fun, but so full of plot holes I could see through it onto Peeps by Scott Westerfeld and A Witch in Love by Ruth Warburton.
Make that 2! Just read a witch in love in one sitting on to number 3 - rebirth:Eden prequel by keary Taylor, it's a short story/prequel so shouldn't take me long.
just finished the betrayal of natalie hargrove by lauren kate, so book 1 down for this year. It was rather rubbish tbh, gave it 3 stars on goodreads as it was fun, but so full of plot holes I could see through it
I read that last year. I wasn't very impressed with it either. I prefer Lauren's Fallen series, although I've only read two of them so far.
1. Saving Grace by Ciara Geraghty. Funny story told through the eyes of Grace, a 20 something year old who's lost her way in life. Some funny moments, some sad - touches on grief, infidelity, friendship, family tensions and love. A nice read. 1 down, 99 to go!
01 - Maureen Johnson, John Green, and Lauren Myracle - Let It Snow: Three Holiday Romances
02 - Peter A. Conway and Andrew E. Stoner - Cobra Killer: Gay Porn, Murder, and the Manhunt to Bring the Killers to Justice
03 - Morganville Vampires 13 - Bitter Blood
2) The Killing Hour - Lisa Gardner. Another Quincy/Raine novel focussing more on Quincy's daughter Kimberly, another stonking good read.
3) The Vanishing Point - Val Mcdermid. A standalone novel by Ms Mcdermid, excellent as she always is. Ghost writer takes on the care of one of her client's children, then loses him to a kidnapping in a US airport. Of course there is more to it than that!
4) Safe House - Chris Ewan. A kindle bargain and a stonking good read. Heating engineer Rob meets mysterious girl, takes her for a motorcycle ride and they have an accident. She then disappears without a trace and the Police try to convince him she never existed in the first place. Really enjoyable, hope for more bargains from this author.
I liked the book but having seen the film spoiled it for me as I think its takes the imagination out of it. But I did enjoy it and will be reading the rest of the trilogy.
04 - Ken Gross and Cy Feuer - I Got The Show Right Here: The Amazing, True Story of How an Obscure Brooklyn Horn Player Became the Last Great Broadway Showman
05 - Randy Anderson - On Making Off: Misadventures Off-Off Broadway
06 - Matthew Quick - The Silver Linings Playbook
This sounds interesting so I'll give it a go. I think I'll be conservative and aim for 45. Just finished my first one.
1.Snobbery with violence by M.C. Beaton
04 - Ken Gross and Cy Feuer - I Got The Show Right Here: The Amazing, True Story of How an Obscure Brooklyn Horn Player Became the Last Great Broadway Showman
05 - Randy Anderson - On Making Off: Misadventures Off-Off Broadway
06 - Matthew Quick - The Silver Linings Playbook
How on earth can you have read six books by 9.23pm on 2nd January ? :eek:
Last year I read 150 books, at the start of 2012 I was reading three, four sometimes five books a week and loving reading. Halfway through the year I slowed down, and then towards the end of the year I was reading purely to reach my Goodreads target. I wasn't enjoying reading for the first time in my life. I thought I'd take a few weeks 'off' and start again in 2013, but again I'm finding myself not wanting to pick up my Kindle (or one of those ancient paper format books) and I hate myself for it. :eek: And it's not just a case of picking the wrong books. I really hope this goes and I discover my addiction for reading again but I think the 150 books in 2012 was just too much.
I have a low target of 50 this year but I may struggle to meet that target I think.
1. Trust Nobody (Daisy Lane, #1) - June Hampson 4/5 - started this book on December 1st 2012, finished it on January 2nd 2013. Usually read a book like this in a day.
2. Londoners: The Days and Nights of London Now - As Told by Those Who Love It, Hate It, Live It, Left It and Long for It - Craig Taylor 3/5 - such an great premise for a book for unfortunately it didn't live up to the excitement I felt at starting it.
3. Guinness World Records 2013 - 4/5 - Having collected every GWR since 1999 I enjoy starting them on Christmas Day and slowly working my way through (most) of the records. Some useful, most useless.
Apologies for the depressing post book lovers.
Fingers crossed the new Kimberley Chambers and Mandasue Heller books will be the fix I need.
Last year I read 150 books, at the start of 2012 I was reading three, four sometimes five books a week and loving reading. Halfway through the year I slowed down, and then towards the end of the year I was reading purely to reach my Goodreads target. I wasn't enjoying reading for the first time in my life. I thought I'd take a few weeks 'off' and start again in 2013, but again I'm finding myself not wanting to pick up my Kindle (or one of those ancient paper format books) and I hate myself for it. :eek: And it's not just a case of picking the wrong books. I really hope this goes and I discover my addiction for reading again but I think the 150 books in 2012 was just too much.
I have a low target of 50 this year but I may struggle to meet that target I think.
1. Trust Nobody (Daisy Lane, #1) - June Hampson 4/5 - started this book on December 1st 2012, finished it on January 2nd 2013. Usually read a book like this in a day.
2. Londoners: The Days and Nights of London Now - As Told by Those Who Love It, Hate It, Live It, Left It and Long for It - Craig Taylor 3/5 - such an great premise for a book for unfortunately it didn't live up to the excitement I felt at starting it.
3. Guinness World Records 2013 - 4/5 - Having collected every GWR since 1999 I enjoy starting them on Christmas Day and slowly working my way through (most) of the records. Some useful, most useless.
Apologies for the depressing post book lovers.
Fingers crossed the new Kimberley Chambers and Mandasue Heller books will be the fix I need.
Maybe read something out of your usual genre, something you don't expect to like, it might surprise you (that's how I got into ya)
1. Spell it Out by David Crystal (29th December 2012-2nd January 2013) – first read of the year. It’s very much not what I usually read; I read 76 books last year and not a single one was non-fiction. Spelling is a ‘thing’ of mine, not only because my job involves it on a daily basis, but because I love etymology. This promised to explain some of the etymologies in the English language and give some ideas about how to teach spelling. It did some of this, but I found it did get quite bogged down in places with fancy technical words that I didn’t understand. Some of it will be useful and was interesting, and it was reasonably easy to read. It’s at least informed me in some areas so I will see how effective his suggestions are.
04 - Ken Gross and Cy Feuer - I Got The Show Right Here: The Amazing, True Story of How an Obscure Brooklyn Horn Player Became the Last Great Broadway Showman
05 - Randy Anderson - On Making Off: Misadventures Off-Off Broadway
06 - Matthew Quick - The Silver Linings Playbook
Comments
I have a 3month old son, so I'm not sure how obtainable a goal of 213 will be. I think I'll just start reading and see where I end up! I have a Kindle and plenty of actual books to get through, thanks to a friend who works at Waterstones and passes a lot on to me when she's found a gem.
I decided this year is my year to start writing a book too, so here's to some inspiration!
Happy reading
1) The Next Accident - Lisa Gardner. A quincy/Raine crime novel. I have read this before and enjoyed it just as much again.
I read that last year. I wasn't very impressed with it either. I prefer Lauren's Fallen series, although I've only read two of them so far.
02 - Peter A. Conway and Andrew E. Stoner - Cobra Killer: Gay Porn, Murder, and the Manhunt to Bring the Killers to Justice
03 - Morganville Vampires 13 - Bitter Blood
When I started reviewing it I realised how much I disliked it! It was full of plot holes.
Never mind. Just finished Rebirth now. That's 3 down.
4 is cinder by Maritsa marr.
3) The Vanishing Point - Val Mcdermid. A standalone novel by Ms Mcdermid, excellent as she always is. Ghost writer takes on the care of one of her client's children, then loses him to a kidnapping in a US airport. Of course there is more to it than that!
4) Safe House - Chris Ewan. A kindle bargain and a stonking good read. Heating engineer Rob meets mysterious girl, takes her for a motorcycle ride and they have an accident. She then disappears without a trace and the Police try to convince him she never existed in the first place. Really enjoyable, hope for more bargains from this author.
I liked the book but having seen the film spoiled it for me as I think its takes the imagination out of it. But I did enjoy it and will be reading the rest of the trilogy.
My first attempt at this and my target is 52 books.
Good luck everyone.
05 - Randy Anderson - On Making Off: Misadventures Off-Off Broadway
06 - Matthew Quick - The Silver Linings Playbook
1.Snobbery with violence by M.C. Beaton
1. Call The Midwife - Jennifer Worth
Happy reading, everyone!
How on earth can you have read six books by 9.23pm on 2nd January ? :eek:
I have a low target of 50 this year but I may struggle to meet that target I think.
1. Trust Nobody (Daisy Lane, #1) - June Hampson 4/5 - started this book on December 1st 2012, finished it on January 2nd 2013. Usually read a book like this in a day.
2. Londoners: The Days and Nights of London Now - As Told by Those Who Love It, Hate It, Live It, Left It and Long for It - Craig Taylor 3/5 - such an great premise for a book for unfortunately it didn't live up to the excitement I felt at starting it.
3. Guinness World Records 2013 - 4/5 - Having collected every GWR since 1999 I enjoy starting them on Christmas Day and slowly working my way through (most) of the records. Some useful, most useless.
Apologies for the depressing post book lovers.
Fingers crossed the new Kimberley Chambers and Mandasue Heller books will be the fix I need.
I'm on a bit of a Agatha Christie craving at the moment, can read them in a day so might exceed the target!
Maybe read something out of your usual genre, something you don't expect to like, it might surprise you (that's how I got into ya)
Better or worse than the film?
2. A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess.