Options
Favourite Quentin Tarantino films in order
[Deleted User]
Posts: 3,538
Forum Member
✭✭✭
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Kill Bill (The Whole Bloody Affair)
3. Django Unchained
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Jackie Brown
7. Death Proof
2. Kill Bill (The Whole Bloody Affair)
3. Django Unchained
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Jackie Brown
7. Death Proof
0
Comments
2.Kill Bill Vol. 2
3.Pulp Fiction
4.Inglorious Basterds
5.Reservoir Dogs
6.Jackie Brown
7.Death Proof
Haven't seen Django Unchained yet.
2. Kill Bill Vol 2
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Jackie Brown
5. Kill Bill Vol 1
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Reservoir Dogs
8 Death Proof (only watched the first half then switched it off)
If films he has written are counted then From Dusk Til Dawn would be top of the list.
2. Death Proof/Grindhouse
3. Pulp Fiction
4.Kill Bill Vol. 1
5. Reservoir Dogs
6.Kill Bill Vol.2
7. Inglorious Basterds
not seen Django Unchained yet.
But would agree about from dusk till dawn aswell
2 django unchained
3. jackie brown
4. kill bill vol1
5. Inglorious basterds
6. Reservoir dogs
7. kill bill vol 2
8. death proof
2. Kill Bill vol. 1
3. Django Unchained
4. Jackie Brown
5. Inglorious Basterds
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Kill Bill vol. 2
8. Deathproof/Grindhouse
2. Django Unchained
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill
6. Jackie Brown
7. Deathproof
Then why bother to come into this thread? Genuine question.
Which towers over the rest.....
2. Jackie Brown (9/10)
3. Reservoir Dogs (9/10)
4. Django Unchained (8/10)
5. Kill Bill (7/10)
6. Inglourious Basterds (6/10)
7. Deathproof (3/10)
1 - Pulp Fiction (yes, joint first)
3 - Jackie Brown
Don't really care for any of his other films to bother ranking them.
Reservoir Dogs
True Romance
Jackie Brown
From Dusk Till Dawn
Don't care much for any of his other films.
2. Kill Bill Vol 1
3. Kill Bill Vol 2
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Inglorious Basterds
6. Jackie Brown
7. Death Proof
The others I have seen are a mixed bunch. Definitely did not like Reservoir Dogs, too gory. Kill Bill etc. was just CGI magic martial arts stuff. Jackie Brown was OK. Inglorious was rather odd, but the best I can say is that if I see it again perhaps I will get it.
Django Unchained
Kill Bill 2
Kill Bill 1
Death Proof
Reservoir Dogs
Jackie Brown
Inglorious Basterds
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. KB I
5. KB II
6. Jackie Brown
7. Death Proof
Haven't seen Django, but I suspect it would come in at 3 or 4.
2 Pulp Fiction/Kill Bill
4 Death Proof
A gap with films that completely worked for me above and films that didn't really work below.
5 Inglourious Basterds
6 Jackie Brown
7 Reservoir Dogs
I think, Basterds aside and not really counting Jackie Brown being that it feels the least like a Tarantino film, he's getting better with each film. I recently rewatched all of them before seeing Django (twice) and was surprised at how much I had overrated the convoluted Jackie Brown and how much the simple but effective Death Proof held up.
I was also surprised at how hodge podge Basterds is. There's definitely great scenes in it, like the first two chapters and the bar scene, but I think either the subtitles or how the characters don't come together in that perfect Pulp Fiction-y way fell flat for me.
Django for me is the film he's been working his way towards his whole career. The exploitation of Death Proof, the humour of Pulp Fiction, the action of Kill Bill, the bold history of Basterds, etc. And above all, it feels like the most substantial. The lead character is not only the first leading good guy in a Tarantino film, he's a folk hero and we get to see him become that. And it's a love story!
ETA: I think Reservoir Dogs is a fine debut but is much too spare to really contend with the others.
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Django Unchained
5. Inglorious Basterds
6. Kill Bill vol. 1
7. Kill Bill vol. 2
8. Deathproof
Which is exactly the reason i think it's his best!
OP - have you actually seen Kill Bill TWBA?
i only ask because i have been patiently waiting since QT announced this at cannes 3 years ago and the closest i have to it is the japanese premium editions of the movies which contain the HOBL fight in colour and edited slightly differently.
id love to see this but unfortunately i think it may never see the light of day.
as for my fav QT
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Django Unchained
3. Kill Bill
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Jackie Brown
6. Death Proof
2. Natural Born Killers
3. Resevoir Dogs
4. Django Unchained
5. True Romance
6. Kill Bill 1+2
7. Dusk till Dawn
8. Jackie Brown
9. Inglorious Bastards