Options
YOUR Series 7 Episode Ranking
[Deleted User]
Posts: 97
Forum Member
✭
It's been interesting to watch the order that shows have gone out in the Series 7 Hurt & Heal game. The order in which some shows were eliminated has been (at least in some cases), a bit of a surprise to me. It got me thinking about what general opinion of the episodes in the Series, and how readers of this forum would rank them.
This survey gives the following ranking, based on viewer/reader polling:
Not exactly how I would rank them, either... Personally, I enjoyed the series very much over all, and have a little trouble ranking some episodes, but for me the list would probably be something like this (altough in truth for many of the shows in the middle of this list, it's a bit of a toss-up):
Anyone care to share YOUR series ranking? (and please remember this is all OPINION - there are no right or wrong answers here )
This survey gives the following ranking, based on viewer/reader polling:
- The Name of the Doctor
- The Snowmen
- The Angels Take Manhattan
- Asylum of the Daleks
- Hide
- Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS
- The Bells of Saint John
- Nightmare in Silver
- The Crimson Horror
- A Town Called Mercy
- Cold War
- Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
- The Power of Three
- The Rings of Akhaten
Not exactly how I would rank them, either... Personally, I enjoyed the series very much over all, and have a little trouble ranking some episodes, but for me the list would probably be something like this (altough in truth for many of the shows in the middle of this list, it's a bit of a toss-up):
- The Name of The Doctor
- The Angels Take Manhattan
- Asylum of The Daleks
- The Snowmen
- The Bells of Saint John
- Nightmare In Silver
- Dinosaurs On A Spaceship
- Cold War
- Hide
- The Crimson Horror
- Journey To The Centre of The TARDIS
- The Rings of Akhaten
- A Town Called Mercy
- The Power of Three
Anyone care to share YOUR series ranking? (and please remember this is all OPINION - there are no right or wrong answers here )
0
Comments
1. Asylum of the Daleks
2. The Name of the Doctor
3. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS
4. The Angels Take Manhattan
5. Hide
6. The Snowmen
7. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
8.The Rings of Akhaten
9. The Bells of Saint John
10. The Power of Three
11. Nightmare in Silver
12. Cold War
13. The Crimson Horror
14. A Town Called Mercy
I've included the gaps to characterise my feelings about the eps, because I really enjoyed everything from Snowmen down to The Power of Three and it was very difficult to separate them. The fact that I loved Power of Three says everything about how strong the series was. Only Nightmare and Cold War were disappointing and I only really disliked the bottom two. Asylum is incredible, just pipping Name of the Doctor to top spot.
2. The Name of the Doctor (10/10)
3. The Rings of Akhaten (10/10)
4. Hide (10/10)
5. The Bells of Saint John (9/10)
6. Nightmare in Silver (9/10)
7. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS (7/10)
8. The Angels Take Manhattan (7/10)
9. The Power of Three (7/10)
10. The Crimson Horror (7/10)
11. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship (6/10)
12. Asylum of the Daleks (6/10)
13. Cold War (5/10)
14. A Town Called Mercy (3/10)
I have made revisions since originally rating and watching.
1. The Name of The Doctor - 10/10
2. Asylum of the Daleks - 9/10
3. The Snowmen - 9/10
4. Hide - 9/10
5. The Bells of Saint John - 8/10
6. A Town Called Mercy - 8/10
7. The Crimson Horror - 8/10
8. The Angels Take Manhattan - 8/10
9. The Rings of Akhaten - 7/10
10. Cold War - 7/10
11. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship - 7/10
12. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS - 7/10
13. Nightmare in Silver - 6/10
14. The Power of Three - 5/10
The Snowmen
Asylum Of The Daleks
The Crimson Horror
The Angels Take Manhattan
The Power Of Three
The Bells Of Saint John
Cold War
Hide
A Town Called Mercy
The Rings Of Akhaten
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship
Nightmare In Silver
Journey To The Centre Of The TARDIS
1. The Snowmen - 10/10
2. The Name of the Doctor - 10/10
3. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS - 10/10
4. Hide - 9/10
5. Cold War - 9/10
6. Asylum of the Daleks - 8/10
7. Nightmare in Silver - 8/10
8. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship - 7/10
9. The Bells of Saint John - 6/10
10. The Rings of Akhaten - 6/10
11. Angels Take Manhattan - 5/10
12. The Crimson Horror - 5/10
13. The Power of Three - 4/10
14. A Town Called Mercy - 4/10
Definitely preferred the second half of series 7, but then I never did like Amy and Rory.
The Name of The Doctor
Asylum of The Daleks
The Bells of Saint John
The Angels Take Manhattan
The Snowmen
Cold War
A Town Called Mercy
Nightmare In Silver
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship
Journey To The Centre of The TARDIS
Hide
The Crimson Horror
The Power of Three
The Rings of Akhaten (KILL IT WITH FIRE)
Everything from Nightmare in Silver downwards was really sub-standard, by my reckoning.
The Snowmen 8/10
The Name of The Doctor
Hide 6/10
Cold War
Journey to the Centre of the Tardis
The Angels Take Manhattan 5/10
The Bells of Saint John
Nightmare In Silver
The Crimson Horror
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship 3/10
The Rings of Akhaten
A Town Called Mercy
The Power of Three
1. The Crimson Horror (The only episode for me that felt like true dr who)
2. The Angels Take Manhattan
3. The Snowmen
(After my top three it becomes somewhat much more difficult)
4. Asylum of the Daleks
5. A Town called Mercy
6. Hide
7. Cold War
8. The Power of Three
9. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
10. The Rings of Akhaten
11. The Name of the Doctor
12. Journey to the centre of the Tardis
13. The Bells of Saint John
14. Nightmare in Silver
Nightmare in Silver for me was without a doubt the weakest. Aside from the massive let down after the hype around it it's a really weak episode. 'The name of the doctor' did nothing for me either, As standalone episodes go it really wasn't anything special and don't really understand what exactly merited such praise from fans!
Again all my personal opinions. Doing this list however it did strike me how many sub standard episodes there were in series 7.
The Name of The Doctor - Steven Moffat on fine form, so good even River Song churning out her catchphrases once again was easier to ignore. Genius master stroke of the last 3 series the casting of John Hurt.
Asylum of The Daleks - the out stayed their welcome Ponds aside, the episode looks wonderful and has an absolutely stunning final third with The Doctor and Clara.
The Power of Three - A rather nice romp that doesn't try to be anything but.
The Bells of Saint John
The Snowmen - nice but dull.
Cold War
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship
Hide
The Rings of Akhaten - Wonderful classic Davison era Who up until they jump on a space scooter over to the 'rock' then the episode falls apart at an alarming rate with awful pacing and structure.
Journey To The Centre of The TARDIS
The Angels Take Manhattan
A Town Called Mercy
Nightmare In Silver
Making this list has me thinking if it is worth getting the series box set when it comes out, I doubt I would re watch any of them expect for 'Crimson'
Superb
1 - Asylum of the Daleks, Steven Moffat
2 - The Crimson Horror, Mark Gatiss
3 - The Angels Take Manhattan, Steven Moffat
Very Strong
4 - The Rings of Akhaten, Neil Cross
5 - The Name of the Doctor, Steven Moffat
6 - A Town Called Mercy, Toby Whithouse
Good
7 - Hide, Neil Cross
8 - The Snowmen, Steven Moffat
9 - Journey to the Centre of the Tardis, Stephen Thompson
Average
10 - Nightmare in Silver, Neil Gaiman
11 - The Power of Three, Chris Chibnall
Weak
12 - Cold War, Mark Gatiss
13 - The Bells of Saint John, Steven Moffat
14 - Dinosaurs on a Spaceship, Chris Chibnall
1.The Crimson Horror.
2.The Snowmen.
3.The Name of The Doctor.
4.Asylum of The Daleks.
5.Cold War.
Ok
6.The Angels Take Manhattan.
7.The Power of Three.
8.The Bells of St John.
Bad to abysmal.
9.Town Called Mercy.
10.Journey To The Centre of The Tardis.
11.Hide.
12.Dinosaurs on a Spaceship.
13.Nightmare In Silver.
14.The Rings of Akhaten.
Asylum Of The Daleks
The Snowmen
The Angels Take Manhattan
The Crimson Horror
The Power Of Three
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship
A Town Called Mercy
The Bells Of Saint John
Nightmare In Silver
Hide
The Rings Of Akhaten
Cold War
Journey To The Centre Of The TARDIS
2. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
3. Asylum of the Daleks
4. The Name of the Doctor
5. Cold War
6. The Snowmen
7. Hide
8. The Bells of Saint John
9. The Rings of Akhaten
10. The Power of Three
11. A Town Called Mercy
12. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS
13. The Angels Take Manhattan
14. Nightmare in Silver
Excellent
Asylum of the Daleks
Hide
The Name of the Doctor
Very Good
A Town Called Mercy
Angels Take Manhattan
The Snowmen
The Bells of Saint John
The Crimson Horror
Good
The Power of Three
Journey to the Centre of the Tardis
Average
Dinosaurs on A Spaceship
The Rings of Akhaten
Cold War
Nightmare in Silver
This is subject to change in the future! (Interesting to see other opinions; only thing I'm genuinely q surprised about is how low '...Mercy' seems to be regarded. Still, Vive La Difference. (That's your actual French...)
Asylum of The Daleks
A Town called Mercy
The Name of The Doctor
B minus
Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
The Snowmen
Cold War
Journey To The C of the T
C
The Angels Take Manhattan
The Bells of Saint John
Hide
The Crimson Horror
Must Try Harder
The Power of Three
Rings of Akhaten
Nightmare in Silver
2. Nightmare in Silver
3. Asylum of the Daleks
4. The Angels Take Manhattan
5. Cold War
6. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
5. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS
8. The Power of Three
9. The Snowmen
10. The Rings of Akhaten
11. A Town Called Mercy
12. The Bells of Saint John
13. The Crimson Horror
14. Hide
I rate 1-10 very highly and it was incredibly hard putting 6-9 into any kind of order because I'd really like to place them all the same. Overall I think this has been the most consistent series so far; even the poorer episodes (in my opinion, I'm sure it won't be a popular opinion because most other people I see seem to rate Crimson and Hide VERY highly) were better than many of the best episodes of other series; I'd rate every single episode from series 7 higher than any episode of series 1 for example.
1. The Snowmen
2. The Name of the Doctor
3. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS
4. The Power of Three
5. The Crimson Horror
6. Cold War
7. The Angels Take Manhattan
8. Asylum of the Daleks
9. The Rings of Akhaten
10. A Town Called Mercy
11. Nightmare in Silver
12. Hide
13. The Bells of Saint John
14. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
1. The Name of the Doctor
2. Angels Take Manhatten
3. Hide
4. Journey to the Centre of the Tardis
5. Rings of Akhaten
6. Asylum of the Daleks
7. The Bells of Saint John
8. Crimson Horror
9. Town called Mercy
10. Nightmare in Silver
11. The Snowmen
12. Cold War
13. Power of Three
14. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
2. Hide
3. Asylum of the Daleks
4. Angels Take Manhatten
5. The Snowmen
6. A Town called Mercy
7. Cold War
8. The Crimson Horror
9. Nightmare in Silver
10. Journey to the Centre of the Tardis
11. The Bells of Saint John
12. The Power of Three
13. Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
14. The Rings of Akhaten
ETA: interesting to note I've the same top 5 and bottom 3 (though different order) to the survey referenced in the OP