Asian film wise...Oldboy, Lady Vengeance, Shutter, I Saw The Devil, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Shaolin Soccer, The Chaser, Ringu, A Tale Of Two Sisters....there's plenty more I love too.
Amelie, Mic Macs, City Of Lost Children, Delicatessen, Priceless, High Tension, Martyrs...all amazing French movies.
Spanish Language flicks by Del Toro like Pan's Labyrinth and Devils Backbone are mesmerising and brilliant.
City Of God, Tsotsi and City Of Men are excellent also.
Run Lola Run is a brilliantly done movie, so fast and enthralling.
I could go on and on, these are all fairly recent releases too so very each to find and watch.
Raise the Red Lantern
Cyrano de Bergerac (with the famous Russian Depardieu)
Le Bossu
Eat Drink Man Woman (an early Ang Lee)
Babette's Feast
Farewell my Concubine
Spoorloos (the original Dutch version of The Vanishing)
Betty Blue 37.2 le matin
Jean de Florette / Manon des Source
Ran / Kagemusha / Yojimbo / Seven Samurai / Rashomon
City of Lost Children
Delicatessen
Nikita
Amelie
Among my favourites are Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Hero, Curse of the Golden Flower, House of Flying Daggers, Le Reign Margot, Amelie, La Vie en rose, Coco Before Chanel, Das Boat.
Pan's Labyrinth (Spanish), House of Flying Daggers (Chinese) , My Neighbour Totoro (Japanese), Ponyo (Japanese), The Lives of Others (German), Persepolis (French) , Spirited Away (Japanese), Departures (Japanese), Heartbeats (Canadian French) and Only Yesterday (Japanese).
A Better Tomorrow
A Moment of Romance
Armour of God
Battle Royale
City on Fire
Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Drunken Master
Fist of Fury
Hard Boiled
Hero
Infernal Affairs
Ip Man
Iron Monkey
Kung Fu Hustle
Mr Vampire
Oldboy
Once Upon a Time in China
Police Story
Project A
Shaolin Soccer
The Big Boss
The Prodigal Son
Way of the Dragon
Wheels on Meals
Just another one to add to my list. A Brazilian film called Pixote. A great piece of work
Christ, that takes me back.:eek: Saw it at my university's film club back in the 1980s. Quite shocking for those times.
Betty Blue (37 Degres du Matin)
Volver
Live Flesh (also Almodovar)
All About My Mother (ditto)
Au Bout de Souffle
Das Boot
Le premier Jour de la Reste de ma Vie
A Very Long Engagement
Z (deleted from UK DVD catalogue much to my disappointment)
L'Armee des Ombres
Coup de Torchon/Clean Slate (pretty much anything with Philippe Noiret)
Des Hommes des Dieux
Christ Stopped at Eboli
Nine Queens
Bombon el Perro
Turtles can Fly
La Cage aux Folles probably my favourite
Goodbye Lenin
Z (deleted from UK DVD catalogue much to my disappointment)
L'Armee des Ombres
Coup de Torchon/Clean Slate (pretty much anything with Philippe Noiret)
Des Hommes des Dieux
Christ Stopped at Eboli
Nine Queens
Bombon el Perro
Turtles can Fly
La Cage aux Folles probably my favourite
Goodbye Lenin
I'm always filled with guilt for publicly admitting I like La Cage aux Folles.:o
For me, it has to be anything by Kurosawa or Almodovar.
A Better Tomorrow
A Moment of Romance
Armour of God
Battle Royale
City on Fire
Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Drunken Master
Fist of Fury
Hard Boiled
Hero
Infernal Affairs
Ip Man
Iron Monkey
Kung Fu Hustle
Mr Vampire
Oldboy
Once Upon a Time in China
Police Story
Project A
Shaolin Soccer
The Big Boss
The Prodigal Son
Way of the Dragon
Wheels on Meals
Used to buy loads of Hong Kong Legends DVDs.
Moon Warriors. Dunno why I loved that so much. I have tons of the Made In Hong Kong video cassettes (almost binned them all last week as they've been in storage for far too long, I don't even have a VHS player anymore).
Comments
Amelie, Mic Macs, City Of Lost Children, Delicatessen, Priceless, High Tension, Martyrs...all amazing French movies.
Spanish Language flicks by Del Toro like Pan's Labyrinth and Devils Backbone are mesmerising and brilliant.
City Of God, Tsotsi and City Of Men are excellent also.
Run Lola Run is a brilliantly done movie, so fast and enthralling.
I could go on and on, these are all fairly recent releases too so very each to find and watch.
French - Jean de Florette / Manon Des Sources
Romuald et Juliette - Dir Coline Serreau
The Spirit of the Beehive - Dir Victor Erich
Oldboy
The Host
Taxi
The Orphanage
Pan's Labrynth
Lives of others is brilliant!
So i've heard, hope its here for the weekend. Really looking forward to it.
I loved volver too
Watched it last night, your right, absolutely brilliant.
Really interesting drama and the actress playing Laura is brilliant
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sh1LxA6_HSM#
I disagree with the Guardian on this one I thought it was very thought provoking
Cyrano de Bergerac (with the famous Russian Depardieu)
Le Bossu
Eat Drink Man Woman (an early Ang Lee)
Babette's Feast
Farewell my Concubine
Spoorloos (the original Dutch version of The Vanishing)
Betty Blue 37.2 le matin
Jean de Florette / Manon des Source
Ran / Kagemusha / Yojimbo / Seven Samurai / Rashomon
City of Lost Children
Delicatessen
Nikita
Amelie
and so on
Run Lola Run
The White Ribbon
Life is Beautiful
M
A Moment of Romance
Armour of God
Battle Royale
City on Fire
Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Drunken Master
Fist of Fury
Hard Boiled
Hero
Infernal Affairs
Ip Man
Iron Monkey
Kung Fu Hustle
Mr Vampire
Oldboy
Once Upon a Time in China
Police Story
Project A
Shaolin Soccer
The Big Boss
The Prodigal Son
Way of the Dragon
Wheels on Meals
Used to buy loads of Hong Kong Legends DVDs.
Christ, that takes me back.:eek: Saw it at my university's film club back in the 1980s. Quite shocking for those times.
Betty Blue (37 Degres du Matin)
Volver
Live Flesh (also Almodovar)
All About My Mother (ditto)
Au Bout de Souffle
Das Boot
Le premier Jour de la Reste de ma Vie
A Very Long Engagement
Alice in the Cities
8 1/2
The Turin Horse
Sundays and Cybele
Amelie
Scenes From a Marriage
Au Revoir les Enfants
Jules and Jim
Innocence
Oldboy
Audition
C.R.A.Z.Y.
The Happiness of the Katakuris
Battle Royale
L'Armee des Ombres
Coup de Torchon/Clean Slate (pretty much anything with Philippe Noiret)
Des Hommes des Dieux
Christ Stopped at Eboli
Nine Queens
Bombon el Perro
Turtles can Fly
La Cage aux Folles probably my favourite
Goodbye Lenin
I'm always filled with guilt for publicly admitting I like La Cage aux Folles.:o
For me, it has to be anything by Kurosawa or Almodovar.
Moon Warriors. Dunno why I loved that so much. I have tons of the Made In Hong Kong video cassettes (almost binned them all last week as they've been in storage for far too long, I don't even have a VHS player anymore).