Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Pace sky box stuck in update mode


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2006, 22:03
stevemca
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

My 5 year old Pace Sky Digibox was behaving perfectly, until it powered itself down and came back on in System Software Update mode, where it remained until I attempted a reset. Powering up whilst holding backup gives the same result - a SCART output message for System Software Update and all panel lights on. I've tried with card in and card out.

Is this the end for the trusty Pace?
stevemca is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-11-2006, 09:20
Heinz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NE Essex,6m SSW of Sudbury TX
Posts: 7,097
Welcome to the DS forums stevemca.

Just a minor point - you are aware that the message you see on screen remains there for about 10 minutes, aren't you?

What should happen is that you do nothing while that message is on screen and, when it goes, wait a minute or two and then take the box out of standby using the Sky button on the remote.
Heinz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 17:22
stevemca
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks for the welcome Heinz.

The problem is that the message doesn't go away. It will stay on screen for hours and hours . . . . . . . and the 4 lights on the front of the sky box stay on too. When I finally pull the plug, and then power on again, the same process starts again.
stevemca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 17:43
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Is the front panel Backup button "stuck" in some way? (Children with Jam Butties - that sort of thing).

Sounds a bit far fetched, I know - but worth a look I'd have thought?

If it isn't that, I've never heard of a Digibox going into Forced Download mode as the result of an electronics or software glitch/failure.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 20:12
stevemca
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks rai uno, but the backup button isn't stuck. All of the buttons are ok as far as I can tell, as are all the connections at the back.

It does seem to be a rare phenomenon.

Perhaps Sky+ is calling . . . . .
stevemca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 00:52
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,872
I have seen the problem on a Pace Twin Freeview PVR when that got in a software loop through corrupted software but never on a Sky dodgibox.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 12:36
billnot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lowestoft (was Costa Blanca)
Posts: 1,798
Originally Posted by davemurgatroyd
I have seen the problem on a Pace Twin Freeview PVR when that got in a software loop through corrupted software but never on a Sky dodgibox.
I have, twice. Both times it was a Pace 2200 that had a failed (poor signal) upgrade overnight and became a doorstop. Realistically (i.e. without spending more than the box is worth) there's nothing you can do.
billnot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 18:07
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
I think it may be cochineal. Or to use the technical term: bug
red.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 16:57
Captain Pugwash
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 109

Originally Posted by stevemca
My 5 year old Pace Sky Digibox was behaving perfectly, until it powered itself down and came back on in System Software Update mode, where it remained until I attempted a reset. Powering up whilst holding backup gives the same result - a SCART output message for System Software Update and all panel lights on. I've tried with card in and card out.

Is this the end for the trusty Pace?
I had exactly the same problem, all four lights stayed on, with the update stuck eventually turning the screen bright green, I phoned Sky call centre on0800 0512 595, explained what was happening, the lady said that there was thousands of a certain brand of box (mine's Pace), that are stuck in an update loop, I was informed that as it was Sky's problem they would send an engineer straight away to replace the box and there would be no charge, I've now got a Panasonic box which is a lot faster.

Jeff.
Captain Pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2006, 17:34
stevemca
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Captain Pugwash
I had exactly the same problem, all four lights stayed on, with the update stuck eventually turning the screen bright green, I phoned Sky call centre on0800 0512 595, explained what was happening, the lady said that there was thousands of a certain brand of box (mine's Pace), that are stuck in an update loop, I was informed that as it was Sky's problem they would send an engineer straight away to replace the box and there would be no charge, I've now got a Panasonic box which is a lot faster.
Thanks Captain Pugwash. I phoned them up (incidentally I'm still waiting for Sky's technical team to respond to my original email requesting assistance) and was told that it would cost 65 for an engineer to call. I quoted your experience and after a very brief "Oh, let me just check" moment, the cost was miraculously waived.

So, thanks again Cap'n, with a bit of luck I'll have a new box installed in a couple of days.
stevemca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2006, 13:36
Captain Pugwash
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 109
Originally Posted by stevemca
Thanks Captain Pugwash. I phoned them up (incidentally I'm still waiting for Sky's technical team to respond to my original email requesting assistance) and was told that it would cost 65 for an engineer to call. I quoted your experience and after a very brief "Oh, let me just check" moment, the cost was miraculously waived.

So, thanks again Cap'n, with a bit of luck I'll have a new box installed in a couple of days.

Well done glad I could be of help.

Jeff.
Captain Pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:17.