Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Siemens 587 router


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-05-2008, 20:43
Paper Doll
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,208

Just when you thought Tiscali couldn't get any worse they start giving people this hunk of junk.

It won't save my profile at all, I changed the network key and SSID, it saved them, next day they've gone back to default, there's a message about an i.p. clash which keeps coming up and after a couple of hours it's running at the approximate temperature of the sun and smells like it's burning, so you can't leave it on all the time like you're supposed to.

To add insult to injury I should have got the Speedtouch router but Tiscali failed to provision my line in the month I was waiting for broadband and when they eventually did it they've changed the router.
Paper Doll is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-05-2008, 13:00
masai
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 452
I had the same problems with the siemens as do a lot of people and am surprised they havn;t recalled them.
masai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 19:02
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318

Tiscali have identified areas for improvement in the firmware loaded onto the Siemens SE587 Router. A development version of this firmware is currently under test. Tiscali expect a general release of the firmware within the month, and we will be field testing with selected customers in the meantime. In addition, Tiscali are looking to automate an upgrade of this firmware where possible. Where this is not possible they will provide a manual upgrade process.
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 19:53
mashed_ash
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
i agree.. it is a hunk of junk!

I had this router for 2 weeks before tiscali swapped it for a thomson router...

I hope for the people that have the siemens router that they sort out the firmware issues.
mashed_ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 21:23
Paper Doll
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,208
Good that Tiscali are doing something, my installation engineer spent 2 hours trying to get the router to accept my profile, and arrived 3 hours late due to the same thing happening on the installation before mine.

New firmware won't do anything about the overheating problem though.
Paper Doll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2008, 14:54
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318
New firmware won't do anything about the overheating problem though.
About the heat, we questioned this a while back, this is what they had to say:

The SE587 external casing will operate at ~ 25C - 35C above ambient i.e. for 25C room the case will be ~50C - 60C.

Note that if the ventilation holes are blocked -which they should not be- this rise could be ~55C increase - if the heat can't escape it will build.

For your reference the relevant safety document [EN60950] allows a 70C rise for plastic surfaces that can be touched.

Hope this helps
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 15:09
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318
I now have the firmware if anyone wants to try it. It will be going up for download soon, but until then, requests only.
PM me with your Broadband enabled phone number and your email address, and I'll email you a copy. I don't yet have written instructions for how to upgrade the firmware, so make sure you're comfortable doing this. Bear in mind you could brick the router if you don't do this correctly. (I have to say this).
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008, 11:36
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318
Firmware has now been release on the website. It is available here: http://uk-tiscali.custhelp.com/cgi-b...hp?p_faqid=868

Cheers

Brett
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2008, 11:10
TheNinjaPirate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 308
About the heat, we questioned this a while back, this is what they had to say:

The SE587 external casing will operate at ~ 25C - 35C above ambient i.e. for 25C room the case will be ~50C - 60C.
I haven't seen one of these but it is JUST a router? WTF can a router be doing that generates that much heat? They don't need a great deal of processing power???????
TheNinjaPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 10:18
DrTronic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1

hiya peep's

been a little busy this evening unlock my old Tiscali Router " SE 587 "

i unlocked my sky router a while back and been using it before tiscali sent me there router
been sat under my desk for a while and tonite i thought about unlocking the bugger to use on any Broadband provider, after hours of searching the net i found no useful help,

anyway to cut the long story short i crack the little bugger and now wish to share this info with you good people

i will make this simple for people that understand computer stuff so if you need a little more help just ask.

here goes nothing.

first of all you need to update your firmware of your router,
updated firmware here --->>> http://uk-tiscali.custhelp.com/cgi-b...hp?p_faqid=868

full instructions are on that site

now for the final step " I did say simple "

download this config file from my old web hosting site,
Config File ----->>> http://steve.hti999.users.btopenworld.com/Siemens.icf


now once you have downloaded this you need to update it to the router, this can be done by the Administration options, in here there is a option on the left side of the screen saying " Config Management "
click backup and save a copy of your Router Config, be careful not to over write the downloaded file you just downloaded from me. now go back into Administration menu and click Config Management again and in here click Browse " then find the file you downloaded from my web hosting site, follow the on screen instructions, now when the router reboots you will be able to make any changed to the DSL Setup " even add your own settings.


let me know how it goes,

remeber if all else fails you can always restore your old settings by using the same way as above but using your BACKED UP Config file.


have fun

DrTronic
DrTronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 11:02
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318
I'm saying nothing
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 15:16
arthurplank
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
My Siemens router runs cool, heat has not been an issue at all.

What is an issue is that it has a poor performance when compared with my 2Wire 2700. Which I use when not watching telly.

I am aching to get a router that can do the TV bridging and internet that is not the Siemens one and actually puts me back in control. The Gigaset is just too limited for me and operates over 100Kbytes/s slower in some cases than my 2Wire 2700. (no I have not left the telly on)

Correct me if I'm wrong but unlocking it as mentioned above, I doubt will provide much in terms of configurability as it is the overall design that is limited.
arthurplank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:55
Dragonslayer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 289
My Siemens router runs cool, heat has not been an issue at all.

What is an issue is that it has a poor performance when compared with my 2Wire 2700. Which I use when not watching telly.

I am aching to get a router that can do the TV bridging and internet that is not the Siemens one and actually puts me back in control. The Gigaset is just too limited for me and operates over 100Kbytes/s slower in some cases than my 2Wire 2700. (no I have not left the telly on)

Correct me if I'm wrong but unlocking it as mentioned above, I doubt will provide much in terms of configurability as it is the overall design that is limited.

Are you all nutters or what?????

Routers aren't locked!!! You can connect to anywhere with any router if you set it up properly.....
Dragonslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 01:52
joshua321
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Posts: 698
I was just wondering whether there is any even newer firmware available for the seimens router or whether there is a more up to date router that TalkTalk is now providing.

This is because although the router works fine short range, it doesn't work well on the computer I use upstairs (further away from the router).

Is there any chance TalkTalk would be able to upgrade my router by sending me the latest one they are providing for free, along with instructions on how to set it up?

I don't know whether this is too much to ask but I've put up with the flaky signal from the seimens router for too long and it's not really fit for purpose.
joshua321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 09:11
MK_Chris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 117

I was just wondering whether there is any even newer firmware available for the seimens router or whether there is a more up to date router that TalkTalk is now providing.
There will be a firmware update due soon (sorry I can't provide an exact date - but over the next month or so), SE587s will be automatically updated whe this occurs.

....although the router works fine short range, it doesn't work well on the computer I use upstairs (further away from the router).
This update will not affect the wireless range or capability, if you are having issues - call in for full diagnostics, it could be the set-up or an obstruction causing issues.

Is there any chance TalkTalk would be able to upgrade my router by sending me the latest one they are providing for free, along with instructions on how to set it up? .
Sorry - no we wont just send out new routers to existing customers on the basis there 'may' be an issue

Regards

Chris
MK_Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 15:18
joshua321
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Posts: 698
There will be a firmware update due soon (sorry I can't provide an exact date - but over the next month or so), SE587s will be automatically updated whe this occurs.



This update will not affect the wireless range or capability, if you are having issues - call in for full diagnostics, it could be the set-up or an obstruction causing issues.



Sorry - no we wont just send out new routers to existing customers on the basis there 'may' be an issue

Regards

Chris

Perhaps you would be kind enough to post a link to the new firmware when it arrives, just in case it doesn't update automatically.
joshua321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 17:54
ethel
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Godalming, Surrey
Posts: 150
Our temperamental Siemens' power supply died a while back and when the nice chap from Tisc..sorry..TalkTalk came to replace it (no, they won't send a teensy power supply through the post) the router wouldn't acquire the 'Web when it restarted.

Sensing that all was not well, the engineer got shot & hence we have the Thomson one now.

Touch wood it's been as good as gold AND into the bargain the wireless signal is a lot more consistent throughout the house.

(Didn't break it on purpose, by the way..)

Yours, with a decent wireless connection on the upstairs lav..

D.
ethel is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:07.