Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Smart card in another box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-09-2004, 07:43
chrismwilliams
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2

I have telewest with sky sports etc., Im visiting my gran this weekend, she also has telewest but no sky sports.

Does anyone know if i can just take my smart card out and use it in my grans STB and get my sky sports.

I dont see why not as i can still only watch it in one place.

I phoned telewest but the guy just told me it was illegal becuase then i could watch sky sports in two houses at once , i tried to explain that i couldnt cus id take the smart card, hence disabling the STB, but he didnt seem to grasp the concept so i politely ended the call

If anyone replies could they confirm wether they have done this or are just guessing? Ive already guessed i can.

Thanks
chrismwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-09-2004, 08:15
TomMartin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 848
the smart card will be tied to the MAC address of the set top box, so i doubt it would work .
TomMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2004, 11:04
TW_Ric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 68
No, you won't be able to do this; as TomM stated, the smartcard is 'paired' to your set top box, and so you'll just receive a message telling you that the smartcard is invalid.

The reasoning behind this is to prevent fraud. Although (as far as I am aware) it is not possible to 'copy' a smartcard as yet, if it did ever become possible, this pairing of cards to boxes would prevent any unauthorised copies of smartcards being used.

R.
TW_Ric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2004, 12:10
chrismwilliams
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks guys, that makes sense!! Although its a bit annoying!

Just a little extra question then , if I was realy desperate, could I take my box and card together and use my grans incomining cable?? or is there something downstream of the box to thwart me???

thanks again
chrismwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2004, 12:39
TW_Ric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 68
Although you're not strictly supposed to .... there's nothing to stop you!

(and yes, it will work fine)

Last edited by TW_Ric : 15-09-2004 at 12:39. Reason: addition to post
TW_Ric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2004, 15:09
kayos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
It is possible to copy smart cards, you just have to know a little bit about ISO7816 and the command set used.

Shoudnt be too hard to sus out tho.
kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2004, 16:28
aaronon
 
Posts: n/a
yeah but theres no point if it just works in your own box??
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2004, 16:31
kayos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
If i could be botherd (but i cant) i could probably sus out what flags, registers etc need to be changed to swap a smartcard to another machine.

But as its illegal, i will do no such thing
kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2004, 19:27
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,511
Originally Posted by TW_Ric
Although you're not strictly supposed to .... there's nothing to stop you!

(and yes, it will work fine)
I have tried this and it worked in my grans house but that was when she had analogue, now that she has digital i tried it and only got front row ads on every single channel. Also i tried the smartcard thing, it decrypts the channels that are paid for on the smart card but you just get a blank screen and a smart card invalid message so it's not really worth the hassle and i know how you feel about having less channels at your grans, i even persueded her to upgrade to more channels but i just got a reply that it costs too much money
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2004, 21:32
cydine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by kayos
If i could be botherd (but i cant) i could probably sus out what flags, registers etc need to be changed to swap a smartcard to another machine.

But as its illegal, i will do no such thing
Hahaha. This thread is hilarious.

Yeah, it's really that easy to hack cable


Just take the whole box and card with you. It will work on any digital enabled telewest line.
cydine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 13:15
kayos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
Originally Posted by cydine
Hahaha. This thread is hilarious.

Yeah, it's really that easy to hack cable


Just take the whole box and card with you. It will work on any digital enabled telewest line.
Yeah, ive been hacking sims since skool mate, im not saying ive actually hacked tw, just that i theoretically find it possible, using equipment i allready have
kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 23:32
carl.waring
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorks
Posts: 19,806
School? You can't even spell "Chaos" correctly

Oh, and you can't 'hack' digital cable due to the head-end knowing exactly what's going on with your box. (As far as I know!)
carl.waring is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 00:13
kayos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
1. Kayos doesnt mean chaos.
2. You can hack wot u want, if u know how.
kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 18:45
Technick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 188
Oh sorry! I seem to have stumbled into the under 12s cable forum, i'll leave and look for something a little more grown up.
Technick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 19:04
DevoidDroid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In The Garden
Posts: 336
Not to turn this into a hacking thread but there it certainly is possible to hack digital cable and quite easily from what I've read online. There are forums which told how to hack digital cable over a year ago. Mainly from the same people who were leaders in the whole onDigital / itvDigital hacking.
DevoidDroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 20:37
TomMartin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 848
i thought you weren't allowed to discuss breaking the law on these forums ?
TomMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 20:41
DevoidDroid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In The Garden
Posts: 336
Originally Posted by TomMartin
i thought you weren't allowed to discuss breaking the law on these forums ?
Quite right.

It is possible. But it's illegal and shouldn't be done.

Back to the original subject, I dont see what would be wrong with taking the box and card with you. Unless moving the box to a different address is against telewests terms.
DevoidDroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 23:02
carl.waring
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorks
Posts: 19,806
There is nothing wrong with taking the card and box with you. Other than the fact that IT WON'T WORK!!!! Plus, it's TWs property, so you shouldn't really be messing with it anyway
carl.waring is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2004, 23:42
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,511
Is it not in the terms and conditions of Telewest that the box is property of Telewest and should not be removed from the property your account is with unless advised to?
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2004, 07:24
cydine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by cwaring
There is nothing wrong with taking the card and box with you. Other than the fact that IT WON'T WORK!!!! Plus, it's TWs property, so you shouldn't really be messing with it anyway
Of course it will work. Why wouldn't it?

One cable feed is the same as another.
cydine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2004, 10:36
zenith52
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,522
won't it depend on if you are moving it from one region to another, such that the Network ID might be incorrect for the area that you have moved the box to?

Zen
zenith52 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.