Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

AP:52 error


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2009, 15:46
theexo51
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 45

So my box reboots itself and i get this error coming up...phone CS and they book an engineer.. great i thought someone will come round and make sure its all ok.

Not so great after i realise that an AP:52 means my box is dead and i have no tv till thursday!

I did get a discount of 11 for not having any television in my house until thursday! Thats the price of missing out on the champions league semi final!

****ing retarded company...how can thursday be the earliest they can replace it!
theexo51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-05-2009, 16:05
Ernie_C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,703
Like every other service company, they cannot have engineers sitting around waiting to give immediate support. Your 11 discount seems very generous, given the number of days you will be without the service. There are plenty of other places to watch the football, other than your house.

PS Is it a Pace 4000 you have?
Ernie_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 17:10
OLD BOY
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wokingham
Posts: 2,019
...how can thursday be the earliest they can replace it!
I know how annoying this is, but Virgin Media are no worse than other company for coming out.

Sky are no quicker, believe me.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 18:55
blazevxi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London town
Posts: 273
Tomorrow is a bank holiday. As well as they might have jobs Tuesday and Wednesday
blazevxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 20:15
Skylover4life
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,110
We always get AP:52 show up on our V+ boxes (2x) during start up, and the 52 goes higher until the channel banner comes up, I'm guessing it's just your getting stuck at AP:52 during firmware initializing.
Skylover4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 22:44
Beavis99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK
Posts: 843
Could try leaving it disconnected overnight (power and coax), then plug it back in the next day and see if it gets further.
Beavis99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 06:23
casm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 169
Tomorrow is a bank holiday. As well as they might have jobs Tuesday and Wednesday
the service techs work on bank holidays. as was said previously, every service industry is the same for putting you on a waiting list.
casm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 18:10
barkingmad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: **in the madhouse **
Posts: 3,228
You're lucky!! I had to wait over a week with no discount. it's hardly the end of the world is it
barkingmad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 18:28
andy2510
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 29
the service techs work on bank holidays. as was said previously, every service industry is the same for putting you on a waiting list.
They do - we had one out today to replace our dead Pace box (it didn't even get as far as AP:xx - it just had random vertical digits lit on the display!)

Now got a Scientific Atlanta box.
andy2510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 20:04
Sparkey03
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 168
A while back when we had the snow my box got stuck at AP-52.

After 48 hours it sorted itself out so I can only guess it was a fault with a junction box or something that VM sorted.

So you may get lucky and it might work before tomorrow night...
Sparkey03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 12:02
R300
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scunthorpe
Posts: 2,334
I know this is an old thread, but I had this AP52 issue last night and was intent on calling Virgin support about it this morning. I gave it one last try before calling and the box works fine, so probably was a network issue somewhere down the line.
R300 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:00.