Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

3DS 'An error has occurred' screen


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-03-2011, 20:28
Izak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockport, Cheshire
Posts: 3,390

I received my Nintendo 3DS yesterday from ShopTo.net. It worked perfectly fine yesterday and all of today while playing on it, however around at around 6:30pm this evening, I was just in the camera application and had pressed the 'Home' button when a black screen appeared telling me an error had occurred and to power off the 3DS then power it back on again. Thinking it was a one off, I just turned it off and back on again, everything was fine.

A bit later on I came back to the 3DS and went into the Mii application and almost straight away the error came up again. This time I turned off the power, removed both the SD and Game Card and put them back in again (just in case either was loose). I then continued on the 3DS going in and out of different applications to test it, everything worked fine for quite a while until now when I was just in the Mii application again and was just exiting it when the same error appeared.

I don't understand why all of a sudden it is doing this, after all the time I've played on it last night and today without a problem.

I did update the firmware last night but it worked fine all today with the new firmware.

Has anyone else had this problem? Could it be a firmware bug? I played on the AR games, Face Raiders and Pilot Wings quite a bit last night and today and they were fine. So far its only happened in the camera and Mii applications.
Izak is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-03-2011, 23:17
Izak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockport, Cheshire
Posts: 3,390
Been playing on Pilot Wings and Face Raider for the past few hours and haven't had the problem again. Also went into Mii and Camera channels several times, all worked ok.

The only thing I've done is reformat the SD card to FAT32 as someone suggested doing on another forum for a similar DSi problem.
Izak is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2011, 12:19
Rich_L
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,144
http://nintendo3dsblog.com/the-black-screen-of-death
Rich_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011, 15:21
magnumfinger
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 633
Hi,

you aren't alone, in fact, this problem is also mminent on other games. Nintendo 3DS Problems

So far, Nintendo is being contacted for any solutions for this glitch.
magnumfinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 23:15
Izak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockport, Cheshire
Posts: 3,390
Thanks for your replies.

I've also posted this question on the Official Nintendo Magazine Forums: http://forums.officialnintendomagazi...p?f=10&t=79531 and have had a large number of people replying with the same problem.

We're thinking it is a firmware problem at the moment as it is so random.

Touch wood I've not had the error again since Saturday evening.
Izak is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 17:00
holdmykidney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 97
As I posted elsewhere, I've had this error 4 times now all while playing Ghost Recon, having already updated the system, so it seems to me that that does not fix it.
holdmykidney is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 23:30
Izak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockport, Cheshire
Posts: 3,390
As I posted elsewhere, I've had this error 4 times now all while playing Ghost Recon, having already updated the system, so it seems to me that that does not fix it.
From what we've discussed on the Nintendo Magazine forums, the majority of people affected by this error have upgraded to the new firmware. A few people who haven't had the error have said they're still on the original firmware.

I haven't got Ghost Recon, but I've seen a few people mention errors occurring on it and the Rayman 3D game. I've got Pilot Wings and never had any problems with that in-game. The errors have all appeared on the Home menu/Mii/Camera channels with me.
Izak is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:24.