Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Problems with network-status


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-03-2012, 22:56
Dave Durnford
Smallworld Cable
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 290
Righty, here's one for the techies....

Used Wireshark to get the IP addresses of the speedtest servers. Morecambe Smallworld server is 84.19.126.16 and Lancaster is 217.114.59.88.

If you go to a command prompt and use TRACERT command and the IP address you can see how the traffic is routed to each destination.

So routing to Morecambe speedtest server looks like this...

C:\Users\AndrewTaylor>tracert 84.19.126.16

Tracing route to host-84-19-126-16.smallworlduk.com [84.19.126.16]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 8 ms 7 ms 36 ms host-80-255-209-254.smallworlduk.com [80.255.209
.254]
3 6 ms 5 ms 6 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
4 5 ms 6 ms 6 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
5 9 ms 8 ms 8 ms carzswh01-ve17.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.50]

6 10 ms 10 ms 10 ms morzcr01-ve15.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.41]
7 46 ms 50 ms 30 ms morzswh01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.26]

8 12 ms 9 ms 9 ms host-84-19-126-16.smallworlduk.com [84.19.126.16

Which in laymens terms shows the traffic is not leaving their network on it's way from your PC to the Morecambe speedtest server = good speeds.

Now trying the same on Lancaster Speedtest server you can see the hops are much longer in length, hence the speed drops as packets may be lost or have to be re-sent due to errors = poor speeds.

C:\Users\AndrewTaylor>tracert 217.114.59.88

Tracing route to speedtest.luns.net.uk [217.114.59.88]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 3 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 7 ms 16 ms 6 ms host-80-255-209-254.smallworlduk.com [80.255.209
.254]
3 6 ms 6 ms 9 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
4 7 ms 5 ms 5 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
5 7 ms 5 ms 6 ms host-80-255-192-254.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192
.254]
6 19 ms 21 ms 20 ms anchor-inside-1-g5-0-0-s1650.router.demon.net [1
93.195.186.149]
7 20 ms 19 ms 20 ms xe-0-1-0-xur1.lns.uk.cw.net [193.195.25.70]
8 20 ms 21 ms 19 ms lonap-the.c4l.co.uk [193.203.5.217]
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 28 ms 29 ms 29 ms speedtest.luns.net.uk [217.114.59.88]

Tried Skipton Speedtest server as a comparison...

C:\Users\AndrewTaylor>tracert 217.114.59.88

Tracing route to speedtest.luns.net.uk [217.114.59.88]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 3 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 7 ms 16 ms 6 ms host-80-255-209-254.smallworlduk.com [80.255.209
.254]
3 6 ms 6 ms 9 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
4 7 ms 5 ms 5 ms irvzcr01-ve10.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192.33]
5 7 ms 5 ms 6 ms host-80-255-192-254.smallworlduk.com [80.255.192
.254]
6 19 ms 21 ms 20 ms anchor-inside-1-g5-0-0-s1650.router.demon.net [1
93.195.186.149]
7 20 ms 19 ms 20 ms xe-0-1-0-xur1.lns.uk.cw.net [193.195.25.70]
8 20 ms 21 ms 19 ms lonap-the.c4l.co.uk [193.203.5.217]
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 28 ms 29 ms 29 ms speedtest.luns.net.uk [217.114.59.88]

Now I'm no network engineer, although I have several that work next to me. So please don't ask me what this means other than the internet is most definitely slow and traffic to Morecambe is not going onto the internet.
Hi

The work done last night involved temporarily forcing all traffic from Irvine out of our C&W feed rather than internally. There is no direct connection from Irvine to Morecambe internally (although Morecambe and Carlisle can fall over to Irvine and out if required). So you are correct that traffic from Irvine to Morecambe is not going anywhere - we disconnected that link last night.

The situation is rather different if you live in Lancaster, Carlisle and Morecambe, where our customers are getting very good speeds.

Carlisle, Morecambe and Lancaster traffic is routed via Manchester to Level3, Global X and our peering partners (incl BBC, Google etc). Irvine traffic used to go this way as well if it was the best available route (esp for BBC iPlayer etc).

Because of the problems we have been having with the new routers in Irvine we reverted back to the old routers and pushed all the Irvine traffic out via C&W. This means continued contention during the peak time but has substantially improved performance off peak. In the meantime we are working hard to get the new routers working as they should before reinstating them.

The new architecture has made a big difference to Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle and will do in Irvine and Troon - but its not working correctly and we are working hard on that. Speed tests and trace routes are useful so please keep sending them in.

Thanks

David
Smallworld Cable
Dave Durnford is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-03-2012, 04:03
shadowwraith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine
Posts: 7
Hi Folks

I have had my broadband connected for over 2 months now and have had very slow connection speeds. Last night i tried an experiment i connected my laptop directly to my cbn modem and all of a sudden i was getting download speeds of 50.17Mbs per second but for some unknown reason the IP address that was used normally was different. but if i connect using my router the speeds went down to ~9Mbs so am i correct in assuming that the Dlink dir-615 router that i was given is slowing down my connection if or is it because of the different IP address. could someone please explain this as i an thinking a new faster router might help but don't want
to act until all other options have been exhausted.

Thanks.

PS sorry i tend to ramble a bit when replying to forum pages.
shadowwraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 09:50
andrewtaylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire
Posts: 59
Can I have more this and at night too please?

http://speedtest.net/result/1862521857.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1862520875.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1862519213.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1862518260.png
andrewtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 10:08
shadowwraith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine
Posts: 7
Did you by anychance connect direct to your modem or just your normal connection method?
shadowwraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 10:33
callum84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kilmarnock
Posts: 31
Hi Folks

I have had my broadband connected for over 2 months now and have had very slow connection speeds. Last night i tried an experiment i connected my laptop directly to my cbn modem and all of a sudden i was getting download speeds of 50.17Mbs per second but for some unknown reason the IP address that was used normally was different. but if i connect using my router the speeds went down to ~9Mbs so am i correct in assuming that the Dlink dir-615 router that i was given is slowing down my connection if or is it because of the different IP address. could someone please explain this as i an thinking a new faster router might help but don't want
to act until all other options have been exhausted.

Thanks.

PS sorry i tend to ramble a bit when replying to forum pages.
The IP you recieve when connected to modem is your external IP provides by smallworld.

When you connect via router it gives each computer on your network an internal IP and splits connection between them. It will look something like 192.168.1.xx
This is perfectly normal.

Are you connecting via wifi? There a lot of things which can slow your wifi. Try changing channel in the router options. Also check your router is running in 40Mhz bonded mode and not 20.
Also check that your laptop/computer/adapter is wireless N and not G.
callum84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 11:40
andrewtaylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire
Posts: 59
Did you by anychance connect direct to your modem or just your normal connection method?
Connected wirelessly via 802.11.n or "Wireless N" as most folks call it. Check "N" is activated on your router and on your laptop/pc. Some older laptops don't have N on them so your speeds will be a bit lower.

As said by Callum84 you can get interference from mobiles, cordless phones, wireless doorbells and sometimes your neighbours' wireless routers, especially if you live in a flat.

If you have an Android or iPhone you can get a free wireless scanner app that will check which wireless channels are crowded where you are. You can try playing with the channel settings on the router to see if that helps.

I've got a Netgear router BTW.
andrewtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 11:44
shadowwraith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine
Posts: 7
The IP you recieve when connected to modem is your external IP provides by smallworld.

When you connect via router it gives each computer on your network an internal IP and splits connection between them. It will look something like 192.168.1.xx
This is perfectly normal.

Are you connecting via wifi? There a lot of things which can slow your wifi. Try changing channel in the router options. Also check your router is running in 40Mhz bonded mode and not 20.
Also check that your laptop/computer/adapter is wireless N and not G.


The IP Address is was refering to was, when i ran the speed test via speedtest.net the IP address that comes up normally is 80.255.199.70 which is the same when connecting to the router either wired or wireless

see http://speedtest.net/result/1862550420.png using normal connection

but when i connected direct to the modem using my Ethernet port the IP changed to 80.255.209.198

http://speedtest.net/result/1862672748.png using direct modem connection

The normal connection is via WIFI my router is set to N, my wireless adapter is an Acer Nplify that supports N but i cannot find any settings to check this.

i have tried connecting to the router both wired and wireless and the speeds never get above 10Mbs.

the only downside of connecting direct is that there is only 1 ethernet port on my modem so i am thinking getting an ethernet hub or switch my help.
shadowwraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 11:52
andrewtaylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire
Posts: 59

the only downside of connecting direct is that there is only 1 ethernet port on my modem so i am thinking getting an ethernet hub or switch my help.
Doesn't your D-Link box have 4 ports on the back? Trying running the cable from your laptop to the back to the router instead of the modem and see what you get,


EDIT - sorry, just realised you've already tried that. All I can suggest is make sure the cable between the modem and the router is plugged into the WAN port and not one of thr 4 LAN ports. That can slow things down. Failing that I reckon your router may be fecked. May be worth asking Smallworld if they can swap it under warranty,
andrewtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 13:30
callum84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kilmarnock
Posts: 31
The IP Address is was refering to was, when i ran the speed test via speedtest.net the IP address that comes up normally is 80.255.199.70 which is the same when connecting to the router either wired or wireless

see http://speedtest.net/result/1862550420.png using normal connection

but when i connected direct to the modem using my Ethernet port the IP changed to 80.255.209.198

http://speedtest.net/result/1862672748.png using direct modem connection

The normal connection is via WIFI my router is set to N, my wireless adapter is an Acer Nplify that supports N but i cannot find any settings to check this.

i have tried connecting to the router both wired and wireless and the speeds never get above 10Mbs.

the only downside of connecting direct is that there is only 1 ethernet port on my modem so i am thinking getting an ethernet hub or switch my help.
Are you using the same cable to connect modem and router as modem to computer?
If not try a different cable or check its cat5e/cat6 and not cat5
callum84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 14:53
Dave Durnford
Smallworld Cable
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 290
Doesn't your D-Link box have 4 ports on the back? Trying running the cable from your laptop to the back to the router instead of the modem and see what you get,


EDIT - sorry, just realised you've already tried that. All I can suggest is make sure the cable between the modem and the router is plugged into the WAN port and not one of thr 4 LAN ports. That can slow things down. Failing that I reckon your router may be fecked. May be worth asking Smallworld if they can swap it under warranty,
Hi

Yes we can replace it. I suggest calling 160 for technical support, they can support out a replacement router if required.

Thanks

David
Smallworld Cable
Dave Durnford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 18:21
shadowwraith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine
Posts: 7
Are you using the same cable to connect modem and router as modem to computer?
If not try a different cable or check its cat5e/cat6 and not cat5
no the cable that connects the modem to the router is a blue patch cable that was fitted by the engineers.

the cable that i used for connecting direct to my modem via my laptop's LAN port is a standard cat5e cable. However if i can get the default login details for the CBN CV6181E modem from smallworld, there may be a setting there i could try. but i am stil waiting word on the login details.
shadowwraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 18:36
callum84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kilmarnock
Posts: 31
no the cable that connects the modem to the router is a blue patch cable that was fitted by the engineers.

the cable that i used for connecting direct to my modem via my laptop's LAN port is a standard cat5e cable. However if i can get the default login details for the CBN CV6181E modem from smallworld, there may be a setting there i could try. but i am stil waiting word on the login details.
I doubt they will give you login to be honest, there is nothing in the modems settings that can be changed by user, well without screwing things up anyway, trust me ive looked.
If its giving out full speed over gigabit to your computer then its doing its job.

Id be more suspicious about the blue patch cable between modem and router.

Use the blue cable to connect between modem and computer and see if it your speed is the same as with your cat5e.
Rules out that cable and leaves the router.

Have you tried a hard reset on the router then reconfigure? (30/30/30)
callum84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 18:48
ShaunFerguson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 93
Nice, Im jealous as hell. You get that speed to all the servers on Speedtest, Lancaster, Skipton, Manchester, Liverpool etc?
Just been checking (6:25pm on) with connection via router (because to change it to direct into computer I have to get under the shelf and me knees are getting old).

Via router download Morecambe 42.33, upload 5.20
Lancaster 34.82 5.02
Skipton 27.76 3.71
Leeds 37.61 3.93
Preston 31.18 5.11
Liverpool 32.37 5.18
Manchester 30.33 5.14

Also tried these on speedtest (not smallworld speedtest) site.
All results were lower than these.

Incidentally why have the little man uploading to the pyramid appear to be piddling on the pyramid? ...
ShaunFerguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 19:21
shadowwraith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Irvine
Posts: 7
I doubt they will give you login to be honest, there is nothing in the modems settings that can be changed by user, well without screwing things up anyway, trust me ive looked.
If its giving out full speed over gigabit to your computer then its doing its job.

Id be more suspicious about the blue patch cable between modem and router.

Use the blue cable to connect between modem and computer and see if it your speed is the same as with your cat5e.
Rules out that cable and leaves the router.

Have you tried a hard reset on the router then reconfigure? (30/30/30)
WELL that was a revelation i did a restore to factory settings and all i did was setup the security and time and date and now my speeds or hovering between 26 and 35Mbs so it was the settings on my router that was at fault, but was the first time i did a restore to defaults, previous times i pressed the reset button at the back of the router. so i think i wil just leave the router alone from now on.
shadowwraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 19:56
andrewtaylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire
Posts: 59
Oh dear....back to crawling again. WHen I saw figures around 50Mbps I thought YIPPEE. Back down at less than 5Mbps again.

http://speedtest.net/result/1863571566.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1863569918.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1863565837.png
andrewtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2012, 15:25
Dave Durnford
Smallworld Cable
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 290
Oh dear....back to crawling again. WHen I saw figures around 50Mbps I thought YIPPEE. Back down at less than 5Mbps again.

http://speedtest.net/result/1863571566.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1863569918.png
http://speedtest.net/result/1863565837.png
Hi

Should be better tonight, as we've added some more capacity via Morecambe.

The major issue seems to be with C&W who were asked to double one of our broadband feeds last December and despite assurances that this has been done, all our testing suggests that this has not been the case...C&W engineer en route at last to look at the issue. Frustrating that we've had to swap out virtually all our routing infrastructure for them to finally admit they may have a problem...

In the meantime we've added more capacity from Irvine to Morecambe and out via L3 / Global X etc.

Thanks

David
Smallworld Cable
Dave Durnford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2012, 15:56
callum84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kilmarnock
Posts: 31
Thanks for the update Dave.

Great to see some progress, it's appreciated.
callum84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2012, 23:14
Dave Durnford
Smallworld Cable
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 290
Thanks for the update Dave.

Great to see some progress, it's appreciated.
Hi

No problem, you're very welcome. We should see quite a bit of progress over the next couple of days - fingers crossed!

I'm off to Nepal for a couple of weeks with the family, so connectivity will probably be a bit rubbish. I'm afraid I will therefore be going radio silent for a while, though Graeme Simpson (Head of Networks & IT) will be keeping an eye on the forums whilst I'm away.

Thanks

David
Smallworld Cable
Dave Durnford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2012, 23:26
Jetstorm72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Have good time, your guys been not posting they messing with exchanges again as there been lot problems started after 10.30 tonight.
Please can you try keep work dun to start week less at end, as lot would agree how play mmo's that they team up with friends more at this time night or watching some streaming tv .


And on the slow speed other had, the modem from what i can under stand uses mult connections to get speeds. so hard reset may fix.
Jetstorm72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 16:50
Jetstorm72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Like no why speeds have dropped in carlisle since late saturday.
Jetstorm72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 19:44
andrewtaylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire
Posts: 59
Big improvements in speed up here, so perhaps you are now sharing bandwidth with us.
andrewtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 20:22
callum84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kilmarnock
Posts: 31
Yep, think David said more capacity was added to irvine via morcambe so will prob affect speeds south of border.

Definately a massive improvement up here.
callum84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 20:58
burnt-toast
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
i too have seen a good improvement in my speeds,
share the smallworld love or should I say bandwidth

lets look to make this a permanant thing and hopefully not got backwards when they start fiddling with it again
burnt-toast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 19:36
Jetstorm72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Glad you guys have has your connections speed fixed.
Just bad that upgrade now striped speeds in carlisle.
went from 6mb+ sec down to 400ks
Jetstorm72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 20:58
ShaunFerguson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 93
Carlisle today, speeds down at about two-thirds official; speeds up about normal.
ShaunFerguson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15.