Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Anytime+ BIG let down


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-04-2012, 10:10
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
Perhaps if you leant to use it you would find it easier to use??

You don't have to search through all the movies to find one.......use the genre sections!
You do in ALL movies as there are no sub genre's, Thanks for your tip but i do know how to use it correctly
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-04-2012, 13:14
RHIGGINSON
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 311
Then why the whining?

Surely, when you sit down to watch movie you know or at least can have an idea what kind of movie you want to watch, or what kind of mood you're in...

So is it so hard to select the genre and just scroll through that section using page up and down?

I am sorry for all those who expect Anytime to be like the dizzy service offered by Virgin, it just isn't, at least not yet.

Maybe the new EPG will improve the viewers interaction with the service, and maybe once the new epg is up and running for all, yes yes except the Thompson boxes, then more content will be added etc etc, like the full itv and bbc players.

Until then, its still pretty good....and if you can't wait, go to Virgin!
RHIGGINSON is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 13:18
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
[quote=RHIGGINSON;57710600]Then why the whining?


QUOTE]

Where in my post am i whining, are people not allowed to have opinions on here ?

Anyway, i thought schools were back this week ?
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 13:27
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
[quote=RHIGGINSON;57710600


So is it so hard to select the genre and just scroll through that section using page up and down?

QUOTE]

Your just not getting it are you, do you actually read posts before replying ?

I am on about when you go to ALL movies not the few that are under different genres
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 13:43
RHIGGINSON
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 311
But why are you going to ALL movies? You do know that the selection you initially see under each genre is just that, a suggested selection?

You do know that if you press the yellow button you get a full list of movies under that genre?
RHIGGINSON is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:03
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
But why are you going to ALL movies? You do know that the selection you initially see under each genre is just that, a suggested selection?

You do know that if you press the yellow button you get a full list of movies under that genre?
Pretty sure they don't know that....otherwise this argument wouldn't actually be an argument!
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:07
RHIGGINSON
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 311
You know something, big hard lad, i think you're right.

Which is why i suggested that if they knew how to use it then they'd be able to use it without the whining!
RHIGGINSON is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:07
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
Pretty sure they don't know that....otherwise this argument wouldn't actually be an argument!
Didn't know that

I'll get my coat

I have only had it for a couple of weeks so that's my excuse for not knowing
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:10
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
Which is why i suggested that if they knew how to use it then they'd be able to use it without the whining!

Thanks for that, back to school now there's a good boy !
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:17
RHIGGINSON
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 311
Back to school?

Excuse me, but i ain't the one who needed teaching how to use my tv box!
RHIGGINSON is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:27
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
Back to school?

Excuse me, but i ain't the one who needed teaching how to use my tv box!

Many thanks for your help, as i said i have only had it a couple of weeks & only used it a couple of times
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:30
RHIGGINSON
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 311
No problem, and wasn't having a crack at you in particular.

Just get tired of people slagging off sky etc when in my opinion its a pretty good service.
RHIGGINSON is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 14:35
cockney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 994
No problem, and wasn't having a crack at you in particular.

Just get tired of people slagging off sky etc when in my opinion its a pretty good service.
It wasnt meant as a slagging just something that i thought was missing, happy now that i have been educated on it today & looking forward to checking some genres when i get home from work tonight

Thanks again
cockney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 15:02
jaffboy151
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Stone, Staffordshire
Posts: 748
Having switched from freesat to sky for the F1 last month, my experience has been very underwelming indeed.. The sky guide & channel line up are a mess, confusing sky+ menu so it's hard at a glance to see what you've recorded and what's still to come. No iplayer or itvplayer like on my humax. Useless content on anytime+, like another poster said, I hoped to use it to catch programs I'd missed or failed to record, but they are never there.. But my main gripe is that a large section of my hard drive is set aside for this, so leaving my little space to record programs. Big fail for me..
jaffboy151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 15:07
vinnie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 702
You do know that if you press the yellow button you get a full list of movies under that genre?
Damn, didn't know that

I just thought there wasn't much content, I'll have to have another look tonight.
vinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 15:08
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,697
.....confusing sky+ menu so it's hard at a glance to see what you've recorded and what's still to come.
Not really.
If it's got a big red "R" next to it, it's still to come.
If it hasn't, it's a recording!
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2012, 20:15
misterbarlow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 561
i feel the same...
finally got it about 3 weeks ago and so far am yet to find anything i want to watch on it....
misterbarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 11:33
greenglide
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 204
Having switched from freesat to sky for the F1 last month, my experience has been very underwelming indeed.. The sky guide & channel line up are a mess, confusing sky+ menu so it's hard at a glance to see what you've recorded and what's still to come. No iplayer or itvplayer like on my humax. Useless content on anytime+, like another poster said, I hoped to use it to catch programs I'd missed or failed to record, but they are never there.. But my main gripe is that a large section of my hard drive is set aside for this, so leaving my little space to record programs. Big fail for me..

But anytime+ uses the "normal" recording space, not the reserved space for the "normal" anytime (now renamed to something I can't remember).

So you have lost nothing extra and at least the current boxes actually advertise the user available space rather than the total space so a 1TB box have a 1.5 TB disc and 1TB is actually available to the user.

The early HD boxes did clearly have insufficient disc capacity for anything but the occasional HD program. My 1TB disc never gets anywhere near half full which, in part, is because the box is boxed as a time shifter not an archive!
greenglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 11:53
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
But anytime+ uses the "normal" recording space, not the reserved space for the "normal" anytime (now renamed to something I can't remember).

So you have lost nothing extra and at least the current boxes actually advertise the user available space rather than the total space so a 1TB box have a 1.5 TB disc and 1TB is actually available to the user.

The early HD boxes did clearly have insufficient disc capacity for anything but the occasional HD program. My 1TB disc never gets anywhere near half full which, in part, is because the box is boxed as a time shifter not an archive!
Showcase is what "normal" Anytime is called now.

It does annoy me slightly that things from Anytime+ are stored on the personal partition of the hard drive....I mean, does Anytime Showcase ever even come near to filling its partition? Doubt it. I think, as Anytime+ grows, it's coming to a time when we should just have full access to the whole drive. In saying that, though, I rarely come even close to filling mine....only when I go on holiday. I only have the standard issue Amstrad box, but I don't subscribe to movies and I can imagine if you did, you'd fill the box up a lot quicker.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 12:33
MeanMint
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 370
Damn, didn't know that

I just thought there wasn't much content, I'll have to have another look tonight.
Nor did I. The screen has the 6 big pictures there and that's all I saw. Did not look at anything else. I did not even think of looking at what other text was on the screen.
MeanMint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 12:51
JulesandSand
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Caledonia
Posts: 5,412
I've only just got A+ so I'd be interested to know from those who've had it from day one - has it developed since the initial roll-out?
JulesandSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 13:24
jaffboy151
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Stone, Staffordshire
Posts: 748
Showcase is what "normal" Anytime is called now.

It does annoy me slightly that things from Anytime+ are stored on the personal partition of the hard drive....I mean, does Anytime Showcase ever even come near to filling its partition? Doubt it. I think, as Anytime+ grows, it's coming to a time when we should just have full access to the whole drive. In saying that, though, I rarely come even close to filling mine....only when I go on holiday. I only have the standard issue Amstrad box, but I don't subscribe to movies and I can imagine if you did, you'd fill the box up a lot quicker.
Problem I have is I record the grand prix weekends on my sky+ box, I didnt go for the 1tb box as it seemed expensive, and my humax which I think had a 320gb hard drive never got full despite lots of races and series of top gear, jools holland, restoration man and always being around 2 weeks behind emmerdale, yet if I record one race day and one qualifying session it takes up over 30% of my sky+ box, no good for back to back race weekends like this weekend, I can't 'transfer' the races that quickly as I don't get time, but from what you guys are saying it doesn't seem like there is much I can do so I'll have to look into adding a 1tb or more drive to give me more space...
jaffboy151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 13:26
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
Nor did I. The screen has the 6 big pictures there and that's all I saw. Did not look at anything else. I did not even think of looking at what other text was on the screen.
What? You mean that there's more than just BBC1, BBC2, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5 and Sky 1 on my Sky EPG? Cause when I press "TV Guide", that's all I see. Didn't think about looking at the other text that tells me I can scroll or press coloured buttons to view other content.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 14:14
vinnie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 702
What? You mean that there's more than just BBC1, BBC2, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5 and Sky 1 on my Sky EPG? Cause when I press "TV Guide", that's all I see. Didn't think about looking at the other text that tells me I can scroll or press coloured buttons to view other content.
It doesn't help that the yellow button says different things in different sections (of anytime+) but allways does the same thing.

So when I first read it it said 'List A-Z' and just showed the same list of programs as the 'tiles' so I ignored it from then on.

Now I've noticed it's sometimes 'All' or 'More' or 'A-Z' but they all do the same. It's all rather confusing really
vinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 14:36
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
It doesn't help that the yellow button says different things in different sections (of anytime+) but allways does the same thing.

So when I first read it it said 'List A-Z' and just showed the same list of programs as the 'tiles' so I ignored it from then on.

Now I've noticed it's sometimes 'All' or 'More' or 'A-Z' but they all do the same. It's all rather confusing really
Oh, there's no doubt that the UI is a complete mess. But to not read some of it is still a little daft. To just assume that what you can see on your screen is all that there is, in an interface that always uses multiple pages to display things, is really quite daft.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47.