Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

BT Broadband - new user


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-04-2012, 22:05
Mad Hatter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 737

My friend has applied to BT for broadband and it should be connected by tomorrow morning.

Can you help by telling me exactly what she needs to do to get up and running please? She has a brand new Toshiba laptop but doesnt feel overly confident setting it up.

I am with Virgin and I phoned for technical help when I had my new laptop so I am not sure what to do with it being BT and through the telephone line.

Can anyone let me know and then I can relay the information to my friend. Thanks in advance.
Mad Hatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-04-2012, 22:32
Alan58
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 787
I assume she already has a browser software package eg Internet Explorer already installed on her laptop.

The router (BT Homehub) will have everything she needs in the box.

She will need to unplug her telephone and plug one of the filters (small white box with short lead on it) into the telephone socket,

Plug the telephone back into the socket on the filter and using the cable supplied with the hub plug it into the other socket on the filter.

Plug the hub into the electrical supply. If the broadband has been activated the lights on the hub will start to flash and after a short time become steady.

If she is going to wire her laptop to the hub she will need to use the ethernet cable supplied to connect the hub and laptop.

Once she has done that click the internet icon on her laptop and hopefully away she goes.

If she is going to connect the hub and laptop by wireless then she will need to click the wireless icon on her laptop and tell it to search for available networks. It will then display all wireless networks within range. She can identify which is hers by the SSID name which is on the label on the bottom of the hub. Click connect and she will be asked to enter the security code (WPSK code I think it is called) which is also shown on the hub label. Once she has done that click OK and she should be connected wirelessly.

Click the internet icon and again away she goes.

As I said the box will contain all the cables/filters etc she needs and simple step by step instructions on what to do.

Two things to remember.

First she does not need to use the software disk to connect that contains a lot of stuff which is not needed.

Second the speed of her broadband connection will go up and down like a yo-yo for the first few days while the system determines the optimum speed for her connection.

Last edited by Alan58 : 19-04-2012 at 22:36. Reason: Correction of type
Alan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2012, 16:43
Mad Hatter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 737
Hi Alan58 and thanks very much indeed for your informative reply. I will speak to her tonight and read out your reply.

She has an email address already from BT. Is it correct that because the internet is down the phone line from BT, that she will not be able to use both computer and phone at the same time.

I am with Virgin and therefore have a cable connection and can use my landline whilst I am on my computer. Whereas if my friend cannot be on the landline at the same time as the broadband, I will not be able to help if she gets stuck. She does have a mobile but I would prefer not to ring her on that. Nor would we be able to Skype because that wouldnt be set up would it. Thanks again and if there is anything else you can tell me, then thanks again in advance.
Mad Hatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2012, 17:04
matchmaker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 607
Hi Alan58 and thanks very much indeed for your informative reply. I will speak to her tonight and read out your reply.

She has an email address already from BT. Is it correct that because the internet is down the phone line from BT, that she will not be able to use both computer and phone at the same time.

I am with Virgin and therefore have a cable connection and can use my landline whilst I am on my computer. Whereas if my friend cannot be on the landline at the same time as the broadband, I will not be able to help if she gets stuck. She does have a mobile but I would prefer not to ring her on that. Nor would we be able to Skype because that wouldnt be set up would it. Thanks again and if there is anything else you can tell me, then thanks again in advance.
Internet and phone can be used at the same time.
matchmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2012, 17:21
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
Hi Alan58 and thanks very much indeed for your informative reply. I will speak to her tonight and read out your reply.

She has an email address already from BT. Is it correct that because the internet is down the phone line from BT, that she will not be able to use both computer and phone at the same time.

I am with Virgin and therefore have a cable connection and can use my landline whilst I am on my computer. Whereas if my friend cannot be on the landline at the same time as the broadband, I will not be able to help if she gets stuck. She does have a mobile but I would prefer not to ring her on that. Nor would we be able to Skype because that wouldnt be set up would it. Thanks again and if there is anything else you can tell me, then thanks again in advance.
Considering that the broadband is active on the phone line 24/7 even if your friend is not online it would be a tad inconvenient if it did stop the phone working.

The other thing to note is that if she has any extension sockets that are in use they MUST have a filter fitted. Anything that is plugged into the phone line without a filter has the potential to degrade the broadband signal. So everything, not just the socket the router is on, has to be filtered.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2012, 23:46
Mad Hatter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 737
My friend has sent me a text saying she is all up and running. When I ring her tomorrow I will relay the information that will be helpful to her and I thank you all for your help, much appreciated.
Mad Hatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2012, 14:19
Lizzie60
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
I assume she already has a browser software package eg Internet Explorer already installed on her laptop.

The router (BT Homehub) will have everything she needs in the box.

She will need to unplug her telephone and plug one of the filters (small white box with short lead on it) into the telephone socket,

Plug the telephone back into the socket on the filter and using the cable supplied with the hub plug it into the other socket on the filter.


Plug the hub into the electrical supply. If the broadband has been activated the lights on the hub will start to flash and after a short time become steady.

If she is going to wire her laptop to the hub she will need to use the ethernet cable supplied to connect the hub and laptop.

Once she has done that click the internet icon on her laptop and hopefully away she goes.

If she is going to connect the hub and laptop by wireless then she will need to click the wireless icon on her laptop and tell it to search for available networks. It will then display all wireless networks within range. She can identify which is hers by the SSID name which is on the label on the bottom of the hub. Click connect and she will be asked to enter the security code (WPSK code I think it is called) which is also shown on the hub label. Once she has done that click OK and she should be connected wirelessly.

Click the internet icon and again away she goes.

As I said the box will contain all the cables/filters etc she needs and simple step by step instructions on what to do.

Two things to remember.

First she does not need to use the software disk to connect that contains a lot of stuff which is not needed.

Second the speed of her broadband connection will go up and down like a yo-yo for the first few days while the system determines the optimum speed for her connection.
Thanks from hubby and me too Alan... we have been putting off replacing ours
Lizzie60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2012, 14:36
Alan58
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 787
Glad to have been of help Lizzie and to Madhatter's friend as well.
Alan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2012, 17:18
Fleckerl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fr-Mon. France. Tues-Thurs UK
Posts: 908
Alan, please excuse this if it is a daft question

I have been sent a new BT home hub. I am not computer literate so have been putting off ( for months and months) setting it upbecause the hub I have is working really well

My question is: As it is replacing an already up and running hub, can I just unplug everything from the old one and plug in everything from the new one?

I'll give you a few minutes to finish laughing
Fleckerl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2012, 18:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
Alan, please excuse this if it is a daft question

I have been sent a new BT home hub. I am not computer literate so have been putting off ( for months and months) setting it upbecause the hub I have is working really well

My question is: As it is replacing an already up and running hub, can I just unplug everything from the old one and plug in everything from the new one?

I'll give you a few minutes to finish laughing
Do you have anything connecting via WiFi? If the new Hub was sent to you as a direct replacement for your existing one then as far as anything plugged in via cable is concerned then it really is a case of unplug the old and plug in the new.

It is only things that connect wirelessly that you may have an issue with. You will probably have to reconnect those devices to the new hub as it's WiFi details are likely to be different. But that should be a fairly simple task, if you've done it for the old hub then the procedure will be pretty much the same for the new one.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2012, 19:19
Fleckerl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fr-Mon. France. Tues-Thurs UK
Posts: 908
Thanks Chris. Will give it a go
Fleckerl is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:44.