Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Will Virgin have any Customers left after everyone is forced to get a Tivo box?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-03-2012, 22:16
carl.waring
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorks
Posts: 19,560
I will never use this box...
Then might I suggest you don't bother with this particular Forum in the future as it is all about a subject of which you know nothing and therefore cannot speak either for or against it with any authority.

You said " and the others I can't comment as I don't have or the channel or feature you mention. "

Also everyone on Everyone On M+ , L and XL has Sky Sports News.

Also everyone has the youtube app.

So that part of your post does not make sense.
Apologies. I was either thinking of another post, or forgot I had edited that one

To clarify, I don't watch the channels (ie SSN) or use the features ] mentioned (ie youtube app) so cannot comment.

Agreed. This is exactly the route Sky used when the Sky+ was introduced, the fee almost 10 years ago was 10 per month. Eventually this was rescinded as long as you had even a modest subscription.
Not to mention a certain V+
carl.waring is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-04-2012, 09:26
martine93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,833
At the end of the Q1 TiVo has 677,100 customers.
At the same time, the appeal of TiVo is driving strong pay TV performance. We added 242,000 more TiVo
customers during the quarter to reach a total of 677,100 at the quarter-end, which represents 18% of our
TV customer base. This already exceeds the proportion of our customers on our lowest free tier, which now
stands at 17% having fallen from 21% a year ago, as we successfully increased the number of paying TV
customers by 50,600 in the quarter.
http://www.marketwatch.com/story/vir...lts-2012-04-25
martine93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2012, 10:30
Derekb108
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Glenrothes, Fife
Posts: 116
whats wrong with box its nice and its nicer than the american version of the premier tivo and also i thinks nicer than V+ this is the box for the future
Derekb108 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2012, 11:59
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,487
whats wrong with box its nice and its nicer than the american version of the premier tivo and also i thinks nicer than V+ this is the box for the future
I prefer the look of the Samsung V+HD Box and the Sky+HD Box than TiVo
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2012, 21:20
porkpie
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,484
I've had Tivo for nearly a year and its way better than the V+ which itself wiped the floor with Sky HD.
Although to be fair the main reason I went off the V+ was because of glitches in the software making it do what it wasn't supposed to .

Tivo is great .
I don't mind paying the 3 sub for a while but I expect it to end within a couple of years because what I like about Tivo is its reliability , not the apps and wishlists and other crap that I don't really care about
porkpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2012, 22:08
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,428
Tivo is definitely better than V+ overall imo, though I wish there was a way to set a global padding for all recordings and that it didn't automatically delete episodes unless I tell it not to. The picture is better with Tivo, the box is a lot quieter and, once you get used to it, easier to use.

I also wish it working at the moment, but it's not. V+ is fine, but Tivo's having network issues and won't even let me watch what I've recorded previously.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2012, 22:16
martine93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,833
that it didn't automatically delete episodes
Are you talking about the egg timer ? , if so that is badly worded.

It is telling you that if and only if the TiVo is full and needs space on the Hard drive to record new shows then the programme will be deleted to make room.
martine93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 10:54
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,428
Are you talking about the egg timer ? , if so that is badly worded.

It is telling you that if and only if the TiVo is full and needs space on the Hard drive to record new shows then the programme will be deleted to make room.
I am. I still wish it would leave recordings alone until the box is full and then just warn you like V+ does so I can choose what to delete. And I'm not sure it does wait until it needs space. My box was using about 40% a few weeks ago during a Buffy marathon, and episodes that were already on the box were being deleted automatically - I had to fish them out of the recycling.

One thing I really like about Tivo is the recommendations, which are surprising accurate to my tastes and I've found a couple of new shows to watch.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 11:03
martine93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,833
I still wish it would leave recordings alone until the box is full
It does ( Unless your series link is set to only keep a certain amount of episodes )
martine93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 11:45
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,428
It does ( Unless your series link is set to only keep a certain amount of episodes )
I know, and the default is 10 (or it is on my box anyway), you to remember to manually change it.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 13:22
Doug P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 1,592
simple enough to do isn't it?
Doug P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 13:59
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,428
simple enough to do isn't it?
Was that for me? If it was then... A lot of the time I set recordings remotely through my phone or internet (another great feature btw) and then I forget to go to the box, find the recording and manually change the defaults. All I'm saying is, it should be the other way round - the default should be leave it til I say otherwise. Starting to wish I hadn't mentioned it now
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 14:44
nobabydaddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,493
I was looking at the On Demand and Catch-up features for the first time in a few years. I have to say I am impressed with the huge variety of content available.
nobabydaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2012, 23:20
porkpie
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,484
Tivo is definitely better than V+ overall imo, though I wish there was a way to set a global padding for all recordings and that it didn't automatically delete episodes unless I tell it not to. The picture is better with Tivo, the box is a lot quieter and, once you get used to it, easier to use.

.
I am. I still wish it would leave recordings alone until the box is full and then just warn you like V+ does so I can choose what to delete. And I'm not sure it does wait until it needs space..
Tivo will not delete your recordings unless it needs the space , even if does say "this will be deleted within 24 hours".

Or when you set a recording you can simply set the box to not delete it until you tell it to.

Your complaints are about a non existent fault although it doesn't make it clear on the planner
porkpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 11:25
cbcdesign
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,000
All I'm saying is, it should be the other way round - the default should be leave it til I say otherwise. Starting to wish I hadn't mentioned it now
Except that TiVo is not a video library, it is a pvr for recording TV shows on an on-going basis. It makes perfect sense to default to deleting shows because that suits the biggest majority of users!
cbcdesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 14:05
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,428
Tivo will not delete your recordings unless it needs the space , even if does say "this will be deleted within 24 hours".
And yet it did.

Or when you set a recording you can simply set the box to not delete it until you tell it to.
As I said, I usually set recording remotely via the Android app or Virgin's website - is there a setting on those I'm missing?

Your complaints are about a non existent fault although it doesn't make it clear on the planner
It wasn't a complaint, it was my opinion on a feature I don't like.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 14:47
cbcdesign
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,000

It wasn't a complaint, it was my opinion on a feature I don't like.
that is what a complaint is, an expression of some sort of dissatisfaction!
cbcdesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 14:50
dannylau
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 778
I've had recording for months that haven't been deleted, however if you have the default number of episodes set to 10 and you were going to record another episode from that series (if you already had 10 recorded) it would warn you and delete it, nothing to do with free space
dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 19:44
OLD BOY
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wokingham
Posts: 2,017
You have to manage your TIVO box in the same way that you should manage your e-mails.

I don't understand the complaints that programmes are deleted when you run out of space. What do you expect it to do? If it didn't, your new recording requests would not be carried out.

Frankly, with 250/500 hours capacity for recordings, you can't be that interested in programmes that have been on there so long that the box deletes them!

If you don't want it to delete them, tell the box not to! But then you'll only moan when something you really wanted to record isn't on there.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 21:16
porkpie
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,484
And yet it did.


As I said, I usually set recording remotely via the Android app or Virgin's website - is there a setting on those I'm missing?


It wasn't a complaint, it was my opinion on a feature I don't like.
If it deleted the recording it must have needed the space (unless it was on Suggestions when it might get deleted)

The settings to change things are only on the box itself.
Setting via the website or app are not really supposed to be how you set everything .

So you were complaining then.
porkpie is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:17.