Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Using VM socket for Smart TV.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-04-2012, 14:55
Richardcoulter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,709

I've been told that Smart TV's work better with a wired connection, rather than wifi. The VM feed in my living room is right behind the TV. I believe that one socket is for TV/phone and the other for broadband- is that right? If so, is it possible to plug the internet part of the TV into the broadband socket?

(The broadband used for my computers comes in via a separate outlet in my office on the top floor and is distributed via wifi.)
Richardcoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-04-2012, 18:13
Ernie_C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,726
There is no such thing as a broadband socket. All Virgin Media outlets are the same.

If you plug a STB into a socket, it becomes a TV outlet. If you plug a modem in, it becomes a broadband outlet.

You cannot plug your smart TV into a cable outlet and expect it's function to work. Your smart TV does not have a cable broadband modem function or any other sort of modem function.
Ernie_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 00:07
porkpie
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,484
You could plug an ethernet cable into the tv from the router but if the tv is that close to the router then the dongle will work fine.

No reason why wired should work better unless there is a long distance between router and dongle.
Ideally in the same room
porkpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 06:21
Richardcoulter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,709
Thanks for your replies.

@ Ernie, the white sockets that I have both have two outlets. I thought one was for BB and the other for TV/Phone I never thought about needing a modem, perhaps I could get a free superhub for this? Other threads say they are rubbish, but it might do for what I want it to do??

@ Porkpie, the router and modem are on the top floor in the office. I get about 50% signal strength on the ground floor, which is ok for the netbook that I use down there, but other threads have said that Smart TV's aren't very good, especially if done via wifi. I won't be the TV buying it for this, it just happens to have it!
Richardcoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 06:43
Timotei75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Stoke
Posts: 381
Thanks for your replies.

@ Ernie, the white sockets that I have both have two outlets. I thought one was for BB and the other for TV/Phone
That's right, but what Ernie is saying, is that it's not a typical ethernet connection, it's a coaxial connection that needs to be plugged in to a cable modem before you can run it in to your TV. Your best bet is to purchase a set of homeplugs, put one in a socket near your modem/router and run a short ethernet cable between the two, put the other homeplug in a socket behind your TV and connect the TV to that plug with another short ethernet cable. You are now using your house's electrical wiring as a wired data connection.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Solwise-85Mb...5591750&sr=8-4
Timotei75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 11:49
Richardcoulter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,709
Wow, I never knew that was possible! Thanks
Richardcoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 11:57
technologist
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 6,326
You are now using your house's electrical wiring as a wired data connection.
And radiating wide band EM noise.......
Smart TV work a lot better with a cabled Ethernet .. so why not move to VM cable modem?
technologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 12:09
gem123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 47

Wow, I never knew that was possible! Thanks
Hi rich, Home plugs will work fine, I have some on my samsung tv with no probs also networks fine with my other computers on system.
gem123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 12:58
Timotei75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Stoke
Posts: 381
And radiating wide band EM noise.......
Smart TV work a lot better with a cabled Ethernet .. so why not move to VM cable modem?
I've never come across a problem myself, neither have friends who use them. Just read the reviews on the link I posted to see the level of customer satisfaction. I have no idea what wide band electro-magnetic noise is, but it doesn't appear to bother anyone.
Timotei75 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:13.