Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

bt net protect .


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2012, 21:39
essardy7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1

this may seem like a paranoid question ,but here it is .what does bt get out of providing this service.if it is really free and useful thats great ,but is it?
essardy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-05-2012, 21:56
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,802
Your custom and also hopefully fewer computers on their network being used as bots.

Myself i prefer to find my own, Mcafee is now owned by intel, I certainly would not use it now.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 22:23
DANCE OF DEATH
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,723
When I installed BT Netprotect I noticed on my computer that it slowed it down to a crawl, so quickly uninstalled it and put on Avira IS 2012 back on. Now have no problems what so ever.
DANCE OF DEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 20:23
battlezone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oxford (formally Newcastle)
Posts: 1,800
I've got BTNP on 4 PC's, all operating without any problems whatsoever.

Anyone getting problems should check out other things before condemning something they have just installed. It could be BTNP is carrying out a background scan (which it does periodically) which is perfectly normal.
battlezone is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:35.