Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Limited channels on freeview - try signal booster?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-05-2012, 23:23
humanracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 518

Just moved house. Connected my freeview using two RF cables connected together (as the TV is far away from the outdoor ariel socket) I can only get a handful of channels, the one from mux 2 (ITV stuff and gay rabbit mostly). Thought that maybe plugging two RF cables together wasn't a great idea so decided to move the TV closer and connect one. Auto search found no channels this time. Tried to connect a signal booster (maxview SB1) and I got BBC this time but it was constantly breaking up. Anything else I can try other than asking the landlord to look at the roof arial (he will probably refuse). No idea how to fix it myself. I checked my postcode and should be able to get all freeview channels (Aberdeen area).

And before anyone asks I cannot really afford (or want) SKY or cable right now.


Cheers
humanracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-05-2012, 23:44
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,148
[QUOTE (as the TV is far away from the outdoor ariel socket)
[/quote]

Ariel is washing powder, It's aerial.

Have you moved far? Maybe you new abode uses a different transmitter and you need to retune.

Otherwise if your landlord won't help perhaps you should consider moving again and telling him why, but ask his help first.

Are you the only occupant of this house? If not do the other occupants get good reception?
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 08:36
dragon-it
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wordsley, West Mids
Posts: 454
He already said he'd done a re-tune Winston_1. Give us an idea of where you are (town name or first bit of post code) or check what the reception checkers says :

e.g. put your post code in one of these:
http://www.ukfree.tv/txlist.php
http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/ - enter post code and tick "aerial installation trade"

It might be there is no aerial attached the other end of the cable, or it is attached to an amplifier that needs a power supply attached to the aerial socket. In 99/100 cases a "booster" at the end of the cable isn't going to do very much at all sorry as there is either already enough signal, or too little to then amplify worthwhile.
dragon-it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 09:40
lf2k7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The "dead" centre of Norfolk.
Posts: 784
Try looking at your aerial (if its on the roof), if there's a little box just below the aerial chances are that's a masthead amplifier and it needs power in order to work.

If the aerial is in the loft (assuming you have one or have access to one) then its easier to look at, but its probably worth looking up there anyway in case there's a distribution amp or something. How many rooms have TV outlets - is it some kind of communal set up?

It sounds like you've got a weak signal, and it'll take a bit of detective work in order to fix it... failing that you'll have to mention it it the landlord and see what he has to say...
lf2k7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 11:34
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,765
Before you do anything else, try moving the TV much closer to the aerial output and see what the signal is like without any of the two extension leads. Poor quality cable can introduce huge signal losses and the very cheap type you get in kits in some general hardware shops is dreadful in this respect. In fact reducing the length of run can reduce the signal induced in the cable itself if the shielding is exceptionally poor. (I had a similar problem attempting to use such cheapo leads and found that disconnecting the connection to the main aerial outlet actually increased the signal - I am in a strong signal area though)
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 20:15
humanracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 518
Hi

I using the Durris transmitter. That website said it had already switched.

Good idea about asking the neighbours. I am in a block of flats on the ground floor. I haven't even looked to see if there is an ariel on the roof, I just assumed there was due to the socket. There is an old cable connector though (from when Aberdeen used to have cable), fits in with the other 1970's furniture in this place.

Oh well. Maybe I can pay an engineer to go up there.
humanracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 20:16
humanracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 518
Before you do anything else, try moving the TV much closer to the aerial output and see what the signal is like without any of the two extension leads. Poor quality cable can introduce huge signal losses and the very cheap type you get in kits in some general hardware shops is dreadful in this respect. In fact reducing the length of run can reduce the signal induced in the cable itself if the shielding is exceptionally poor. (I had a similar problem attempting to use such cheapo leads and found that disconnecting the connection to the main aerial outlet actually increased the signal - I am in a strong signal area though)
so you mean it would still work even without a cable between the ariel socket and freeview box?
humanracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2012, 23:02
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,785
so you mean it would still work even without a cable between the ariel socket and freeview box?
Well it certainly won't work plugged into a box of washing powder. (sorry couldn't resist).

You need a connection between the aerial and the Freeview box. But you need to use a different lead to the ones you have been trying. That way you can eliminate those leads as the cause. Provided the cable you use is known to work then if you still get no signal then you know it is either the aerial system or your Freeview box.

You can check the box by trying it somewhere you know gets a good signal. If it works then the aerial system is at fault. If it still doesn't work then the box is faulty.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2012, 07:47
dragon-it
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wordsley, West Mids
Posts: 454
Hmm, I wonder..... Covers box of Ariel in foil, cuts out in suitable pattern to fake an aerial, connects to piece of coax and off you go. Would stop a few of the spelling police

Hmm, sees people already have of sorts.... http://www.squidoo.com/make-this-pow...t-of-cardboard
dragon-it is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:14.