Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

what connector do I need for Sky/BT line?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-05-2012, 17:18
ihatemarmite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,864

I run my landline phone through the auxiliary BT socket. The router is in the master socket, which is placed in an inaccessible back of kitchen cupboard site in my flat.

The 3rd BT socket that services my Sky+ box (for Box office) no longer works. Rather than get BT in to fix it at great expense, I thought of running an extension from the working landline/ aux socket to the Sky+ box.

Apologies for technical ignorance here. I believe I can get a type of double adaptor for the socket so that I can run the phone and Sky box line off it. What's it actually called (so I can buy it online) and how do I fit it so that it has the ADSL filter in it? (which I need to keep plugged in or my internet connection drops)

thanks for your help & please keep any replies simple. cheers
ihatemarmite is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-05-2012, 17:32
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,372
You need something like this if I am understanding you correctly

http://cpc.farnell.com/commtel/p4152...tor/dp/TE04047

Converts a single BT phone socket into two.

If you plug the double adapter into the phone socket on the ADSL filter that will filter both the phone and Sky connection. If you plug the adapter into the phone socket then plug the filter into one outlet on the doubler you will also need a second filter on the end of the extension lead where you plug the Sky box in.

So either

Phone socket --> ADSL Filter --> Doubler
Doubler Out 1 ---> Phone
Doubler Out 2 ---> Sky extension --> Sky box

Or

Phone socket ---> Doubler
Doubler Out 1 ---> ADSL Filter --> Phone
Doubler Out 2 ---> Sky extension --> ADSL Filter --> Sky box
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 10:32
MartinPickering
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A small Greek island
Posts: 2,565
The 3rd BT socket that services my Sky+ box (for Box office) no longer works. Rather than get BT in to fix it at great expense,
BT is responsible only for the master socket. You can replace any secondary socket (and wiring) yourself at minimal cost.

Is your secondary socket not working because the connections are corroded or because it is disconnected inside, or disconnected at the master socket or because the cable is damaged? It's not difficult to check.
MartinPickering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 10:39
MartinPickering
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A small Greek island
Posts: 2,565
Phone socket --> ADSL Filter --> Doubler
Never do it this way if you can possibly avoid it. The filter is designed to work with a single appliance connected. If you connect it to a splitter so that two appliances can be connected, you lower the impedance that it's feeding and that will often change the filter "crossover" frequency, so it doesn't work properly. You will either hear unwanted noise on the line or your broadband speed will be reduced. Even worse, the broadband may become intermittent and the cause may not be obvious (unless you've read this).

If you must do it this way, use an "active filter", which can cope with a greater load.

(I used to design telephones and telephone equipment.)
MartinPickering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2012, 22:07
ihatemarmite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,864
thanks guys.
So is option 2 better then? ie Phone socket ---> Doubler
Doubler Out 1 ---> ADSL Filter --> Phone
Doubler Out 2 ---> Sky extension --> ADSL Filter --> Sky box

I bought a doubler off amazon. Thanks for the tip re not getting BT but someone else. An extension would be easier though as don't use it very often (occasional Sky Box Office )
The BT connection was disconnected when the whole Sky socket was moved to another wall. The satellite guy just didn't bother to run it to the new socket
ihatemarmite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:16
Millennium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Surrey
Posts: 121
Never do it this way if you can possibly avoid it. The filter is designed to work with a single appliance connected. If you connect it to a splitter so that two appliances can be connected, you lower the impedance that it's feeding and that will often change the filter "crossover" frequency, so it doesn't work properly. You will either hear unwanted noise on the line or your broadband speed will be reduced. Even worse, the broadband may become intermittent and the cause may not be obvious (unless you've read this).

If you must do it this way, use an "active filter", which can cope with a greater load.

(I used to design telephones and telephone equipment.)
Sorry to highjack this thread but I can't find a telecoms section on the forum.
I am getting a duhdudduh duhdudduh noise on a phone line. I have turned off the router and it is still there. It is on a French POTS line with doubler (for a fax machine). I have also tried removing the doubler, disconnecting all extensions and using a fixed phone in the master socket.
Any ideas?
Millennium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 17:25
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,732
Sorry to highjack this thread but I can't find a telecoms section on the forum.
Try http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=131
I am getting a duhdudduh duhdudduh noise on a phone line. I have turned off the router and it is still there. It is on a French POTS line with doubler (for a fax machine). I have also tried removing the doubler, disconnecting all extensions and using a fixed phone in the master socket.
Any ideas?
Not sure what the noise you're describing really sounds like, but if it's an interrupted dial tone it could just mean that there's a message in your France Telecom voicemail box.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 08:02
Millennium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Surrey
Posts: 121
Try http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=131


Not sure what the noise you're describing really sounds like, but if it's an interrupted dial tone it could just mean that there's a message in your France Telecom voicemail box.
Thanks, I'll try to record the noise and the other thread. It's not an interrupted dial tone but definitely interference.
Millennium is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:30.