Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Artec T1 USB Digital TV adaptor questions


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2005, 21:54
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Bradders, did you modify those Twinhan drivers, or just used them as they came with the download?

I'm still struggling to get it to work...
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-11-2005, 22:18
bradders20
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4

I started of trying to modify them, but got no joy. I then upated manually selecting update diver, clearing the show compatible hardare and poining it to the unmodified Twinham drivers. Windows gives you the standard warning about the drivers not being certified.

It is woth messing around to get it to work. The imporvement using Twinhan software is astounding.

Do you want me to ping you the drivers that I used by email?

Bradders20
bradders20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 23:22
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
I would appreciate that a lot. Thx.
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 23:25
Fudge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,507
Bizarre isn't it, as since cleaning out the drivers for the Artec, messing with the Twinhan and then going back to the Artec software, I've been able to record two programs with no picture glitches! Any channel which doesn't broadcast in DVD resolution still needs re-encoding tho, which is a pain.
Fudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005, 16:15
gordy716
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: crewe
Posts: 148
It seems some one has hacked the .tw site what a b****rd.
gordy716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005, 17:38
bronx2282
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 1,017
Originally Posted by gordy716
It seems some one has hacked the .tw site what a b****rd.
Lol! So it seems! I wonder how long it will take them to get it back to normal!
bronx2282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 12:12
MrSheen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5

Can someone please help?

I have tried the Twinhan hack with my Artec T1, but I can't get the Twinhan software to find any channels.

I must have tried every possible combination of driver available, but without sucess.

My Artec has the Panasonic tuner. Does anyone know if the hack works with this tuner?
MrSheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 13:29
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
I have the exact same problem as you. I also tried every possible combination, but it still doesn't work (look for earlier posts in this thread).

I'm wondering if it has to do with the hardware version of the box. Which hardware id do the people who got it working have?
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 16:01
bronx2282
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 1,017
Hardware ID's for me are:

Vid_10b8&Pid_0bb9
Vid_0547&Pid_2235

I use the dgtvload2.sys file for mine.
bronx2282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 17:06
MrSheen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Hey bronx2282,

Can you tell me if you have the Panasonic tuner inside your T1 unit.
Looking at some Linux sites it appears version 2235 comes in two flavours - Some with a Panasonic tuner and some with some other make.

Your Hardware ID's are identical to mine, but in my case the Twinhan software cannot find any channels. The software finds my hardware, but just will not tune in.

It would be real helpful if you could let me know what type of tuner you have. The only way I know of finding out is to open up the T1 and look inside.
MrSheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 17:35
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Hmm, interesting thing about those different tuners. It would definitely explain a lot.

But you can only see it by opening the box? Isn't there some label on the bottom, or maybe a serial number on the box itself which might help?
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 17:43
MrSheen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
If you look through the centre (smaller) slit on top you should just be able to see the panasonic web/email? address.
MrSheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 18:25
bradders20
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4

Hi again,

My box has the Ultima Electronics and Model Number HTDY-00001 on the rear label.

18E-0001-V51-0 (and made in Taiwan) is in small print at the bottom of the label.

I have taken off the aluminium front cover cover, I can see the tuner but there are no brands or identifying marks on it. It is 42mm wide and 52mm long and is the same depth as the as th box. The aerial socket is to the right of the box center line. (I cand send a photo if that would help).

If it any consolation, when I tried the "My Theatre" software my box could not pick up any channels with either drivers. Using the artec drivers I deid get signal and quality indication.

My hardware id's are:

VID_10B8&PID_0BB9
VID_0547&PID_2235

Regards

Bradders20
bradders20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 18:44
bradders20
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4

Follow up to my last, there are some small screws that hold the thing together under the rubber pads on the bottom. Remove these and the box falls apart.

My tuner has a yellow label on the long side (nearest the USB port:

DAT 7022 21090140 42350065061
bradders20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 19:26
MrSheen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
-Thanks bradders20

This explains why my unit doesn't work with the Twinhan software:

Although my unit has the same hardware ID's
VID_10B8&PID_0BB9
VID_0547&PID_2235

Inside my T1 unit I have a Panansonic Tuner.
This is clearly stated inside on the top of the tuner. I do not have any Dat number.

tommieve - I bet your unit has a Panasonic Tuner too.

Looks like the Twinhan hack doesn't work if you have a Panasonic Tuner.

Damn and blast!

Last edited by MrSheen : 14-11-2005 at 20:00.
MrSheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 20:10
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
You guessed it right, mine has also a Panasonic tuner.

The type number on the box is HTDY-00002, which I guess means that the ones made now are all equiped with a Panasonic tuner.

Too bad that the Twinhan software doesn't work, but at least we now know why.

Is there any other box around which uses these Panasonic tuners?
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2005, 20:57
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
What I don't understand is how the boxes with the same hardware ids can use the same drivers while they have different tuners.

Is the tuner not operated by a driver then? Or does dgtvcap.inf/sys have different versions?
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 08:39
MrSheen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
I agree it is weird, but looking at the Linux stuff it seems like the driver needs to detect what type of tuner you have and handle it accordingley.

I dont think the Twinhan driver has this functionality, but I could be wrong?
MrSheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 10:27
ninja62
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Hello everybody,
I have found this interesting topic only a few days ago.

I have the Panasonic hardware inside my Artec T1, and unfortunately I can confirm that the Twinhan hack doesn't work with my tuner too. No channels can be found.
ninja62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 11:30
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
A thing I was thinking of is if it is possible to tweak the Artec drivers to work with the Twinhan software (instead of modifying the Twinhan drivers to work with the Artec box).

Maybe we can modify the inf files of the Artec drivers to make it appear as a Twinhan. I know that the Twinhan software checks on startup if the device is there, so if we could fake that it might work.

I'll give it a go tonight, but feel free to try it as well.
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 19:24
AESMITH
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88

Got mine partially working. Seemed OK to start with using Bradder's method.

After a reboot the PC came up with "new hardware" found, so I pointed it to the Twinhan driver again - no joy. The existing channels say "weak signal", and trying a scan doesn't find anything.

My device IDs are :

Adapter
USB\VID_10B8&PID_0BB9\5&2097A20C&0&1

Loader
USB\VID_0547&PID_2235\5&2097A20C&0&1


Tony S
AESMITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 20:41
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Did you use these id's in your inf file? Because you need the hardware id's, not the device id's.

Do you have a Panasonic or another tuner in the box?
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 20:49
AESMITH
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Fixed, I think.

I reverted to Artec for the Firmware Loader, leaving the device ID still pointing to the Twinhan. Now it works, and continues after a reboot.

When it was in the failed condition, the Twinhan software still controlled the box, could see signal strength etc, but didn't decode any channels. Device manager said that the Device (under video etc) was working OK, but the hidden USB device (firmware loader) wasn't.

On my first test the unit would have booted up on Artec drivers, then I changed it to use Twinhan. Could it have still been using Artec firmware? I guess so.

I haven't opened it up to see what tuner it is.

Hardware IDs

Adapter driver :
USB\Vid_10b8&Pid_0bb9&Rev_0001
USB\Vid_10b8&Pid_0bb9

USB Firmware loader:
USB\Vid_0547&Pid_2235&Rev_0000
USB\Vid_0547&Pid_2235

The strings I quoted before were "device instance IDs"



Tony S
AESMITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 20:53
AESMITH
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Next challenge - see whether the recording works! And see whether the remote works as well.

Tony S
AESMITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2005, 22:19
tommieve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Well, it would be very helpful to tell us which tuner you have.
You can see this quite easily through the 'air vents' on the top of the box. If you look through the middle opening from a slight angle, you could see it says Panasonic. If you can't see any text or it does not clearly say Panasonic, then it means you have another tuner brand.
tommieve is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:01.