Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Phone, TV, Broadband.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2013, 11:19
cat666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,919

As a few of you may know I am having issues with Virgin Media is respect to the fibre optic broadband latency. I'm pricing up some alternatives but have some questions, here is essentially what I want:

Phone line: Couldn't care less about talk packages, but would need to be BT for ADSL/Infinity
TV: Needs to be recordable and have Sky 1
Broadband: Needs to be a quality line, speed isn't essential but obviously the more the better.

With that in mind my questions are:

1. Will Sky install/reactivate a BT line? or do I have to ring BT.
2. Infinity is preffered as I'm 100 metres from the cabinet, but then I can't seem to find a cheap way of getting TV with Sky 1. Do BT do anything with Sky 1?
3a. The all Sky route is cheaper than Virgin, but it means ADSL instead of fibre. I'm about 2.5 miles from the exchange, been burned by shoddy ADSL in the past and am in a pretty heavily residential area. What is the likelihood of ADSL being a good quality and a reasonable (5-10MB) speed? and
3b. Does Sky's fibre service use the BT Infinity network? and if so
3c. Would Sky mind me trying ADSL and if it's rubbish switch to fibre?
4. Virgin are fine for TV, they list a no phone line option for 14 but with a V+ box when I have Tivo. What are the chances of them just leaving it as it is for 14?

Thanks for the advice. I can't actually do anything until the current issues are "rectified", and obviously if they are then we have no issues. I'm not very trusting of Virgin's ETA of the fix though.
cat666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-01-2013, 11:53
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,072
Sky will organise an install of a BT line, they also offer Fibre broadband now, obviously through the BT network, i expect you can order ADSL, then upgrade, but i think their Fibre product is only about 20 anyway, you would probably be better asking in the Sky forum, as this is what you are looking at switching to, rather than the VM forum, as that is what you are leaving.

Go here and check what is available - http://www.sky.com/shop/broadband-talk/fibre-optic/

Add it to your basket, then say you don't have a landline, put in your postcode and house number, it will check if it is available.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 11:58
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,777
Most of your questions on Sky may be answered here

http://www.sky.com/shop/broadband-talk/

If you follow the relevant links you should find most of the information you are after.

And for BT

http://www.productsandservices.bt.co...arynav_index=2

However they don't do a TV service with Sky 1 as far as I can see.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 12:20
cat666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,919
Thanks for the replies. As long as Sky will install a BT line without me having to contact/pay BT as well then they are just as cheap for fibre as Virgin and will include all my TV needs.

Thanks again
cat666 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59.