Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Humax HDR-1000S Firmware Update 1.00.16 - Now Available


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-01-2013, 11:49
Edward Drexel
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
What bug is the workaround designed to get around
Ooops, you're right to be confused, I didn't read the original poster's post too carefully, and assumed the 'rewind' problem he mentioned was something new altogether, when in fact it's all part and parcel of the 'skip-bug'.My apologies
Edward Drexel is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-01-2013, 12:13
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,669
If like me you're an occasional viewer, with 3 or 4 series recordings, who some nights doesn't switch the thing on at all, it can have a major impact.
Ok, now this does concern me.
The things we always have set to record are Holby,Casualty,Eastenders and Corrie which due to Netflix and my wife working shifts means that sometimes I don't even turn our freeview PVR on at all most days and then catch up with the recordings when we're both home together.
If your saying that I may have an issue finding that these have or have not been recorded then that's a bit or a worry.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 12:29
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
Ok, now this does concern me.
The things we always have set to record are Holby,Casualty,Eastenders and Corrie which due to Netflix and my wife working shifts means that sometimes I don't even turn our freeview PVR on at all most days and then catch up with the recordings when we're both home together.
If your saying that I may have an issue finding that these have or have not been recorded then that's a bit or a worry.
It's a bug introduced in Firmware 1.0.16 for the Humax HDR-1000s G2 freesat box. It only applies to this box, not any Freeview boxes.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 12:38
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,669
It's a bug introduced in Firmware 1.0.16 for the Humax HDR-1000s G2 freesat box. It only applies to this box, not any Freeview boxes.
I thinks you've misinterpreted what I've said Graham.
Edward gave a scenario which is pretty much as how I use my current Freeview PVR now.
So when I do decide to buy the HDR-1000s it seems that until if and when Humax fix this issue then its a little worrying that I won't be able to use it in the same way without the risk of it not recording anything.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:02
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
I thinks you've misinterpreted what I've said Graham.
Edward gave a scenario which is pretty much as how I use my current Freeview PVR now.
So when I do decide to buy the HDR-1000s it seems that until if and when Humax fix this issue then its a little worrying that I won't be able to use it in the same way without the risk of it not recording anything.
By the time you buy one I imagine it will be fixed, it was referred to the Humax Engineers in S Korea a while ago (confirmed by the Freesat site), in any case setting autopadding eliminates the issue.

I posted the available workaround information way back in this thread.

Post 83


After 1.0.16 it became impossible to record the daily breakfast show unless you either.

Left the box on 24/7, added autopadding, created a manual recording reservation or set the box to wake up for 10 mins or so about an hour before the recording was due to start.

Without the above the box wakes up as it should 15 mins before the recording was due but fails to actually start recording.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 19:50
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,135
Perfect example of the lack of sense of proportion

Exactly the point I was trying to make, trivial problem simply push the button a little slower. A few milliseconds longer to skip the ads is hardly a major issue is it.

Most pvrs don't have skip keys anyway, would you return it as being unfit for purpose ?
So as you appear to be very pro Freesat/Freetime do you think the product has been rushed to market in response to Youview? Would you also consider that the average Joe with no tech know how would have a trouble free ride as the unit currently stands?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 20:29
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
So as you appear to be very pro Freesat/Freetime do you think the product has been rushed to market in response to Youview? Would you also consider that the average Joe with no tech know how would have a trouble free ride as the unit currently stands?
Whether a new user would have problems is down to the way they use the box. If left in sby for long periods then yes an average user would have problems. If they came home from work at say 17:00 and only recorded content in the evenings then they wouldn't notice the problem. In fairness the major problems appeared recently with the change of firmware from v6 to v16, so were unlikely to come to light easily. If you buy a box the last thing most would do is set a load of recordings and leave it alone for 8 days. . If you look at the Freesat forum threads you will see that I suggested weeks ago that problems would happen if boxes were left in extended sby. On V6 that looked like periods in excess of 7 days.

By the way the Youview box was/is far from perfect as well.

Every new pvr I ever had was the same, the Topfield was very troublesome for months by the way, and is now regarded as the best SD pvr ever.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 21:28
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,135
Whether a new user would have problems is down to the way they use the box. If left in sby for long periods then yes an average user would have problems. If they came home from work at say 17:00 and only recorded content in the evenings then they wouldn't notice the problem. In fairness the major problems appeared recently with the change of firmware from v6 to v16, so were unlikely to come to light easily. If you buy a box the last thing most would do is set a load of recordings and leave it alone for 8 days. . If you look at the Freesat forum threads you will see that I suggested weeks ago that problems would happen if boxes were left in extended sby. On V6 that looked like periods in excess of 7 days.

By the way the Youview box was/is far from perfect as well.

Every new pvr I ever had was the same, the Topfield was very troublesome for months by the way, and is now regarded as the best SD pvr ever.
It really shouldn't be this way though. We all know that lots of companies use the public as unofficial beta testers. However, most do tend to remedy faults quickly as they don't want to damage their customer base. One exception to that would be Sky as they take ages to remedy EPG quirks. What I would say though is the faults I have had with my Sky+HD box are minor compared to this current Freesat box. Now Fringe has finished I have zero Sky programmes in my planner. I think I may get this Freesat box but keep my Sky sub going whilst I test the Humax as I often leave my Sky box recording unattended for a week at a time. From what you are saying this may produce issues.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 10:04
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 147
...I often leave my Sky box recording unattended for a week at a time. From what you are saying this may produce issues...(in the Humax)
I left my Humax 1000S recording unattended and in standby for one month, it did not miss a single recording. I have settings of auto on/off and padding of 2 min start / 10 min end.
Having said that I am not 100% happy with the box which is liberally scattered with bugs and stupid omissions, due I think to design by committee with no single overseeing responsibility. Hopefully, given the level of dissatisfaction being openly expressed on the Freesat forum, this will get fixed.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 10:57
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
well i finally got a reply from Humax to my email...

Dear Mr Dyer,

We are aware of an issue like this; whereby the box fails to switch on during the day - to record scheduled in programmes. We are releasing a software update at the start of February to resolve this issue. Is this the specific issue you are having? If so, pleas accept my apologies for the inconvenience this has caused.

In the meantine, we can recommend performing a manual reset of the box - this sometimes resolves these issues. The instructions are below.

Press the "settings" button on your remote control
Use the arrow keys to select System settings.
Once in this you will see Factory default.
Press OK to select this.
Select Yes to confirm this, and enter your pin code which is 0000 as default.

The box will reboot itself and then you will go through the initial set up again (as if performing it for the first time.) Follow the on screen instructions.

If you have any problems please contact us. Hopefully this will resolve your issues, should they continue please either give me an email, or give us a call back.


Best Regards,

Stephen D

Humax Customer Support
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 14:30
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
Fix for first recording failure now available from the Humax beta site.

See

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/new-s...-version-10022
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 15:13
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
Fix for first recording failure now available from the Humax beta site.

See

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/new-s...-version-10022
excellent will b doing that tonight, and will test it out for the morning , excellent if works save me having to re-schedule all my recordings

does the unit have to be powered off or like some1 says can you do it via standby, and if so how is this done...
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 15:26
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
excellent will b doing that tonight, and will test it out for the morning , excellent if works save me having to re-schedule all my recordings

does the unit have to be powered off or like some1 says can you do it via standby, and if so how is this done...
Instructions on the site. Briefly unit in sby, make sure it's in sby long enough to discharge the internal capacitors and that the unit isn't recording (say 5 min).

Copy the file to a usb stick and check the name is as instructed. Put in the front usb stick, press the power button once and then hold down the channel down button above the usb slot until you see updating on the display. Have the TV on and tuned to the HDR-1000s before hand to see the update progress on screen.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 15:28
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
Instructions on the site. Briefly unit in sby, make sure it's in sby long enough to discharge the internal capacitors and that the unit isn't recording (say 5 min).

Copy the file to a usb stick and check the name is as instructed. Put in the front usb stick, press the power button once and then hold down the channel down button above the usb slot until you see updating on the display. Have the TV on and tuned to the HDR-1000s before hand to see the update progress on screen.
ok excellent will do that when home before i turn it on as it has been in standby all day so should b fine for when i home ....hoping it fixes as is annoying having to have the freesat on even when not watching it just to make sure it records....
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 17:50
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
update done will now see if works
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 17:55
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
update done will now see if works
Set breakfast as a series, see if it's recording tommorow morning, turn off power on timer and padding of course if you have them.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:01
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
it will b set, and didnt have power on/off set as i left the unit on from morning till i came hom efrom work.... althop the beta site states loader Loader version: UKSFAA 1.03, mine according to the box is Loader version: UKSFAA 1.02 i dare say it doesnt matter too much as long as software works
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:06
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
it will b set, and didnt have power on/off set as i left the unit on from morning till i came hom efrom work.... althop the beta site states loader Loader version: UKSFAA 1.03, mine according to the box is Loader version: UKSFAA 1.02 i dare say it doesnt matter too much as long as software works
No significant difference 1.02 to 1.03. Same question asked on My Humax

Sometimes the loader version is changed merely to assist with the production process.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:11
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
No significant difference 1.02 to 1.03. Same question asked on My Humax

Sometimes the loader version is changed merely to assist with the production process.
as i thought as on my old gdr loader was .73 and new was .74 but wasnt ant xdifference as far as i could tell
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:50
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
previous post meant t say HDR lol..

and hmmm i have a recording scheduked for 7 tonite it has been off since i did the update, yet according to my network switch it has come to life now.... so wondering if lifens up well before the actual time the recording needs to b, will soon find out if goes back off at 7.30 or there abouts once prog finished

just looked and theres no sign life when looking at the box, not rec sign or any sign that its actually on, just the red light on the standby button
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:52
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,135
I left my Humax 1000S recording unattended and in standby for one month, it did not miss a single recording. I have settings of auto on/off and padding of 2 min start / 10 min end.
Having said that I am not 100% happy with the box which is liberally scattered with bugs and stupid omissions, due I think to design by committee with no single overseeing responsibility. Hopefully, given the level of dissatisfaction being openly expressed on the Freesat forum, this will get fixed.
Hmm! I own a Panny DVDR which is now 3 years old and that just works and always has, never known a recording failure in all that time. It is a rarity for my Sky+HD to miss a recording too. I want a set and forget product not one where you have to add padding to recordings. A good efficient EPG. should take care of this.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 19:14
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
wahay well the letters 'REC' are on the display so heres hoping its sorted, altho was onl;y off for approc 1.5 hrs, will know for sure when it records in the morning from being on standby overnight....


1 thing meant t ask, as have manually updated wi beta software, will it still auto update again when the software is released officially....
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 23:36
c-h
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North of Norwich
Posts: 25
1 thing meant t ask, as have manually updated wi beta software, will it still auto update again when the software is released officially....
If an OTA update has the same version number as this manual download then the OTA update won't happen. If the next OTA version has a higher version number then it will update.
c-h is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 07:18
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
just as i thought c.h

and woop woop switched 1000s off last night at arount 11.45pm and had breakfast on BBC set to tape, and yup it taped so looks like the update has done the trick

will know for certain when come home from work as i have svheduled recordings on BBCone HD at 11am - 12.15
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 12:57
jimlfc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
So am I correct to assume here that this update allows the box to record from standby? Or do we still have to set the timer to switch the box on before a recording?

Last edited by jimlfc : 25-01-2013 at 12:58. Reason: addition
jimlfc is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45.