Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Computer security move from 1 comp to another


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-01-2013, 12:33
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748

My computer has broken down and I would like to know if I can move my int security from the broken comp to my old one
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-01-2013, 12:59
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,937
I presume you mean you've got a paid for security suite that you don't want to pay for again on your new PC?

Well it would depend on the terms of the licence. Most security suites nowadays give you the option to put it onto 3 PCs, so if you have that then you will be fine.

If the licence is for one machine only then if the key doesn't work on the new machine you may have to ring up the company and explain the situation.
Depends how long you have left of your subscription really?
emptybox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 13:46
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,612
My computer has broken down and I would like to know if I can move my int security from the broken comp to my old one
My mind reading skills are acting up today, so I can't quite work out:
Which security suite?
What version?
How long your subscription is?
Whether it was download or installed from CD?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 15:41
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748
Iam with kaspersky it was downloaded for 1year with about 10months left to run
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 16:28
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
Iam with kaspersky it was downloaded for 1year with about 10months left to run
On the main screen of Kaspersky there should be a link in the bottom right hand corner labelled "Licensing". If you click on that it should display the licence status of the product.

It should tell you how many computers it is licensed for. If it says 3 or 5 computers and you have only installed it once then it should activate perfectly OK on the new machine.

http://support.kaspersky.com/8941

I've got a three user licence of Kaspersky and two machines. Both installations activated without hassle so if yours is the same then I can't see any issues.

If it is a single user licence however then it might not activate without contacting Kaspersky to OK it.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:19
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748
Chrisjr I have checked and I can use 3 computers with my kaspersky account but how do I put it onto my second computer?
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:53
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,938
Just install the product from the CD (if you have one) or by downloading online in the second computer.

Use the same activation key as you used on the first system.

If it's the Barclays version have a look here
http://www.avforums.com/forums/compu...-computer.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:24
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
Chrisjr I have checked and I can use 3 computers with my kaspersky account but how do I put it onto my second computer?
Exactly the same way you put it on the first computer.

You will either have a physical disk or a downloaded file to install it. Or simply go to the Kaspersky website and download the trial version (exactly the same as the full version except it dies after a certain time if you don't activate it).

You should also have an e-mail from them with the activation code. So just copy that same code into the new installation.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 13:56
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748
Chrisjr I have looked on their web site and all I can see is how to buy there is no trial offer also I did not keep the activation code does this mean I am sunk sorry to be a pain
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 14:02
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
Chrisjr I have looked on their web site and all I can see is how to buy there is no trial offer also I did not keep the activation code does this mean I am sunk sorry to be a pain
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/internet-security-trial

Read this FAQ page about Activation Codes

http://support.kaspersky.com/8046
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 14:03
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,249
Chrisjr I have looked on their web site and all I can see is how to buy there is no trial offer also I did not keep the activation code does this mean I am sunk sorry to be a pain
If you've lost the activation codes you need to contact them and ask for them again, while you're dong that ask them for the link to download.

EDIT: Chris beat me to it and even gave the link to contact them on so ignore what I said.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 14:39
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
And for future reference.

I always copy things like activation or licence codes sent by e-mail to text files stored on my computer and copied over to my back-up drive. E-mails can and do get deleted, even important ones like this. So always a good idea to keep a copy of them outside your e-mail system.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:48
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748
Thanks chris i found the original disk in the loft and i loaded it again and it said there was a new version to download.i downloaded and put in the activation code which was in box and lo and behold everything slipped into place.On last thing chris how do i get the kaspersky icon on the computer start up screen
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 16:51
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Thanks chris i found the original disk in the loft and i loaded it again and it said there was a new version to download.i downloaded and put in the activation code which was in box and lo and behold everything slipped into place.On last thing chris how do i get the kaspersky icon on the computer start up screen
Look in the help file it should tell you how to do things.
or look through the setup or options to find it.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 17:26
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
Thanks chris i found the original disk in the loft and i loaded it again and it said there was a new version to download.i downloaded and put in the activation code which was in box and lo and behold everything slipped into place.On last thing chris how do i get the kaspersky icon on the computer start up screen
What exactly do you mean? Do you want a Kaspersky Icon on the desktop (which isn't necessary) or to put the Kaspersky shortcut into the Start menu Startup group (which isn't necessary either)

If Kaspersky has been installed with the default options it will start automatically with Windows. It will also install an icon onto the Taskbar which you can click to access all aspects of the program.

Though KIS 2013 is somewhat slower to display the K icon than KIS 2012 I've noticed. If there is no icon in the taskbar (near the clock on the right end side) then open Kaspersky from the start menu. When you close it that seems to put the icon back and it tends to stay there next time you re-boot.

Kaspersky do a reasonably good online guide to using the program here

http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2013
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:35
HDMI
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 748
It was the green tv icon with the tick which changed to yellow or red which told me at start up if everything was up to date
HDMI is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:20.