Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

BT Infinity Insatalation


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2013, 19:48
yugobob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 35

Hi All,

Whats invloved in a BT infinty insatlation, my concern is I have been told it needs to be plugged directly into the master socket.

At the moment my adsl runs of an extension. Would the engineer be able to convert the extension into a master socket? If not are there any other solutions?

Thanks
yugobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-02-2013, 20:14
VisionMan1
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,107
Hi All,

Whats invloved in a BT infinty insatlation, my concern is I have been told it needs to be plugged directly into the master socket.

At the moment my adsl runs of an extension. Would the engineer be able to convert the extension into a master socket? If not are there any other solutions?

Thanks
Hi,

They will just run a telephone extension cable from the master socket to the hub. Mine? MS downstairs, hub upstairs. And it's a quite painless process actually. And I get the speeds they said I would.
VisionMan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 21:15
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

Hi All,

Whats invloved in a BT infinty insatlation, my concern is I have been told it needs to be plugged directly into the master socket.

At the moment my adsl runs of an extension. Would the engineer be able to convert the extension into a master socket? If not are there any other solutions?

Thanks
I think you need to connect the Modem to the Master Socket, if the PC and Phone socket are in different places then they will connect the Modem to the Master Socket and the Home Hub to the PC
using a 30 Metre extension cable between the Modem and the Home Hub, if you ask nicely maybe they can change the extension to a Master Socket
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 21:52
yugobob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 35
Thanks for the replies

Another quick question - This extension cable could they lay it outside the house following the same route as my current telephone extension socket.

I ask because this way actually works out much closer (and looks tidier) the laying a cable up the stairs and around the skirting boards etc.
yugobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 22:17
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

Thanks for the replies

Another quick question - This extension cable could they lay it outside the house following the same route as my current telephone extension socket.

I ask because this way actually works out much closer (and looks tidier) the laying a cable up the stairs and around the skirting boards etc.
Yes, they can run it outside if you wish, it will not go up the stairs
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 22:53
yugobob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 35
Thanks you been alot more help then BT themselves....
yugobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 13:25
smcbeath
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,692
Just had mine installed, the guy was here for 25 mins. He said that my line was able to get 80Mb d/l and 20Mb up. Max for my line is 120Mb. Says that there will be a big push in 6 months time for upto 200Mb. He said something about my card?(may have mis heard) can handle 500Mb.

Just gone straight onto speedtest. Just did 3 attempts, basically the same each time, Aberdeen to london -

ping 10 ms
down 74 Mb
up 9 Mb

Happy days
smcbeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 14:29
AmberPanda
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 303
I had mine installed last May and I'm sorry but really don't know how all this techie stuff works.
I have a bungalow so no stairs, the engineer came and changed the socket in the hall, seemed to go back and forth between there and behind desktop in bedroom, left me with a white box under hub, ensured my laptop was working ok and left.
He was with me for about an hour and I have no cable trailing anywhere.
AmberPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 15:21
smcbeath
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,692
My white box is right beside the master socket/phoneline, a bit peeved off with needing a plug for phone, white box and homehub. Shame the white box and homehub are not one box.

Still cant get signed into my bt account with the bt address that was sent to me after my order? The account name comes up as not found?

The engineer didn't use the dvd that came with the home hub, is it worth sticking in?
smcbeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 19:25
yugobob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 35
My white box is right beside the master socket/phoneline, a bit peeved off with needing a plug for phone, white box and homehub. Shame the white box and homehub are not one box.

Still cant get signed into my bt account with the bt address that was sent to me after my order? The account name comes up as not found?

The engineer didn't use the dvd that came with the home hub, is it worth sticking in?
Yeah I don't really understand why you need two boxes, couldn't they just combine them?
yugobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 20:10
*MikeB*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,805
Hi,

They will just run a telephone extension cable from the master socket to the hub. Mine? MS downstairs, hub upstairs. And it's a quite painless process actually. And I get the speeds they said I would.
They don't run a telephone extension, it is a data extension (data only).

I think you need to connect the Modem to the Master Socket, if the PC and Phone socket are in different places then they will connect the Modem to the Master Socket and the Home Hub to the PC
using a 30 Metre extension cable between the Modem and the Home Hub, if you ask nicely maybe they can change the extension to a Master Socket
It isn't about asking nicely, it is just about the rules of the job. The extension socket can be changed to a master socket if the cabling between the two is up to current standards. The current master socket would have to be crimped through so would stop working though.
*MikeB* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 20:15
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,573
Yeah I don't really understand why you need two boxes, couldn't they just combine them?
They could, but you'd have to pay a pretty penny for the kit as it's not cheap at the moment! With time though, it will come down. Openreach are testing a self install option where the engineer just does the work at the cab and doesn't come to the house - it's up to you to plug the modem into the router. This may lead to problems such as low sync rates with people who have crap internal wiring though as there will be no engineer to sort this out.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 20:20
*MikeB*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,805
They could, but you'd have to pay a pretty penny for the kit as it's not cheap at the moment! With time though, it will come down. Openreach are testing a self install option where the engineer just does the work at the cab and doesn't come to the house - it's up to you to plug the modem into the router. This may lead to problems such as low sync rates with people who have crap internal wiring though as there will be no engineer to sort this out.
But in those cases someone will have to go out on a repair job.
*MikeB* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 17:56
smcbeath
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,692
Just had mine installed, the guy was here for 25 mins. He said that my line was able to get 80Mb d/l and 20Mb up. Max for my line is 120Mb. Says that there will be a big push in 6 months time for upto 200Mb. He said something about my card?(may have mis heard) can handle 500Mb.

Just gone straight onto speedtest. Just did 3 attempts, basically the same each time, Aberdeen to london -

ping 10 ms
down 74 Mb
up 9 Mb

Happy days

About 6 days after install my upload speed went up to 16Mb. Received my 50 Sainsbury card today as well, so that took 20 days, not bad.
smcbeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 18:14
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
My installation was begrudingly done by someone who was patently having a bad day.

When he arrived (I think he was a sub contractor) I told him straight away I'd need a wired connection to the PC upstairs (something I'd mentioned to the sales team on numerous occasions and they always reassured me the engineer would sort it).

He looked mortified at me and said 'I can't do it, they have sent the wrong team and should have sent a 2 man team'. He whined a bitched abit about how normally he would be setting off home by 3pm and that he'd had a terrible day.

I said I wasn't getting at him as I'd repeatedly asked the sales team only in order that if they wanted me to do some wiring myself then I'd do it in preparation of the engineers visit. Numpties.

The engineer did confirm that they are allowed to install up to 30m of wiring under the normal terms of the contract. But once again said a different team normally does those. I don't think he could be arsed tbh. Something to do with how they get paid for the jobs.

Fortunately, I had a long adsl extension lead so all he did in the end was 'test the line speed'. I'd already set up the Home Hub upstairs. Oh and he fitted a new faceplate but that took 1 minute and I was told all it does is remove the need for a separate filter.

I was worried about the extension as the run is about 10 m and isn't cat 5. Its a normal cheap telephone flat style cable but he assured me this wouldn't be a problem.

I've had a torrid time with BT since. The service itself seems fine but if you need any support you may as well bang your head against the wall. They only seem trained to answer the most basic of queries that you'd find glaringly obvious on the net.

Once you set beyond those parameters, you are flucked. I've spoke to various people who have all promised me call backs (I think they just BS you and then make a cup of tea and get on with their day).

Someone on these forums actually helped me with info. that one of their live chat advisors told me wasn't possible. I read the post while in live chat and pointed out it was possible as I'd just been given the answer by one of their other customers.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 09:49
smcbeath
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,692
So does anyone know how the Sainsbury gift cards actually work. I tried them instore today and they came up declined, 2x25. Don't know if I need to activate them or not. I registered for a nectar card online, then tried to activate them but they came up invalid card numbers. I would have thought they would just work straight away.
smcbeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:06
smcbeath
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,692
Ignore the above, looks like I just had to check the balance over the phone, to activate the cards. It would be great if it had said so on the card or with the letter.
smcbeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 10:42
madwlf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 46
So, after years of crappy ADSL - fastest I've ever had was 4mb, I decided to give Infinity a go as it estimated speeds in my area to be 16mb.
Engineer arrived the other day and said I'm surprised I can get it at all as I'm so far away from the cabinet. Anyways, he put everything in fine and ran a speed test on his tablet, 80mb! I said that can't be right as we're capped at about 30mb on Option 1, so he ran the test twice more and each time it came back at 15.5mb... He said he's never seen anything like that before.
I'm happy anyway,. I know 15.5mb don't sound like much to most of you, but after years of less than 5mb I'm over the moon! I'm able to now watch Youtube videos in 1080p - the buffering bar flys up!!

I hope one day I do get the silly high speeds other people here have got though.
madwlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 11:19
jackthom
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 4,008
So, after years of crappy ADSL - fastest I've ever had was 4mb, I decided to give Infinity a go as it estimated speeds in my area to be 16mb.
Engineer arrived the other day and said I'm surprised I can get it at all as I'm so far away from the cabinet. Anyways, he put everything in fine and ran a speed test on his tablet, 80mb! I said that can't be right as we're capped at about 30mb on Option 1, so he ran the test twice more and each time it came back at 15.5mb... He said he's never seen anything like that before.
I'm happy anyway,. I know 15.5mb don't sound like much to most of you, but after years of less than 5mb I'm over the moon! I'm able to now watch Youtube videos in 1080p - the buffering bar flys up!!

I hope one day I do get the silly high speeds other people here have got though.
15.5Mb is not at all bad and must feel like a huge improvement.

I'm perfectly happy with my new Infinity 70Mb connection but TBH I could do most of the things I wanted with my old O2 account supplying 13Mb. At least until those times when the whole family decided to use it at the same time.
jackthom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 11:41
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,517
Yeah I don't really understand why you need two boxes, couldn't they just combine them?
the BT Home Hub is a combined ADSL2+ modem and wifi router.

it is not a VDSL2 modem. which is the technology used in BT infinity. happen the next home hub will be. but by then we might have fibre to premises. for now it operates like a cable router, with a separate modem.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 18:18
*MikeB*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,805
the BT Home Hub is a combined ADSL2+ modem and wifi router.

it is not a VDSL2 modem. which is the technology used in BT infinity. happen the next home hub will be. but by then we might have fibre to premises. for now it operates like a cable router, with a separate modem.
I'm not convinced the next hub will be. The white modem is from Openreach. It means they can use the same white box (which they can do line tests against), for every FTTC connection regardless of who the ISP is.

BT Retail have their Home Hub 3, TalkTalk have their own router, as do Sky and Plusnet but the one thing that stays the same is the white Openreach modem.
*MikeB* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 22:07
burneside
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Isle of Dogs
Posts: 1,706
I'm about the bite the bullet and upgrade to Infinity (currently have a derisory 1.5mb download), and am wondering if the telephone extension cable into my bedroom, where the router is situated, will have to ripped out and new cable laid? As I live in a small-ish flat I guess I could locate the new router by the master socket in the living room, and not lose too much speed if I use devices in other rooms.
burneside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 09:02
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,517
I'm not convinced the next hub will be. The white modem is from Openreach. It means they can use the same white box (which they can do line tests against), for every FTTC connection regardless of who the ISP is.

BT Retail have their Home Hub 3, TalkTalk have their own router, as do Sky and Plusnet but the one thing that stays the same is the white Openreach modem.
i take the point. but ADSL2+ modems were novel when that first came out.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 10:40
jackthom
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 4,008
I'm about the bite the bullet and upgrade to Infinity (currently have a derisory 1.5mb download), and am wondering if the telephone extension cable into my bedroom, where the router is situated, will have to ripped out and new cable laid? As I live in a small-ish flat I guess I could locate the new router by the master socket in the living room, and not lose too much speed if I use devices in other rooms.
The openreach guy who installed mine specially made up a long cable for me to connect from the new master socket in the hall to the room containing the router and a PC.

He would have installed it tacked to skirting boards etc if required but I preferred to wait and make a tidier job later, by running it under the floorboards.

The alternative, with the router in the hall, would've been either to run a network cable following the same path or rely on wireless which would still be a huge improvement on my old ADSL2 setup.

In either case the existing telephone extensions would have remained essentially unaltered.
jackthom is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24.