Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

ip address


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2013, 21:12
richardcdon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 450

would anyone have a idea why sky seem to give me a new ip address every day now, i kept my last one for 4 months really anoying!! im gonna ask them for a fixed one if possible
richardcdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-02-2013, 12:09
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,731
would anyone have a idea why sky seem to give me a new ip address every day now, i kept my last one for 4 months really anoying!! im gonna ask them for a fixed one if possible
Why do you need to care what your IP address is?

These days there's such a shortage of them that most ISPs reuse them as soon as possible, often handing out only 24-hour leases. When the lease expires, if you're not actively using the connection, the address will be given to someone else, and you'll be handed another address from the pool when you reconnect.

Even if Sky will hand out fixed addresses, most ISPs reserve them for business customers, and charge extra.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 12:28
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,456
Why do you need to care what your IP address is?

These days there's such a shortage of them that most ISPs reuse them as soon as possible, often handing out only 24-hour leases. When the lease expires, if you're not actively using the connection, the address will be given to someone else, and you'll be handed another address from the pool when you reconnect.

Even if Sky will hand out fixed addresses, most ISPs reserve them for business customers, and charge extra.
I don't see how that is technically possible. without taking down the connection.

I also don't see why it is desirable. you would have to immediately re-issue a new IP. so i don't see how it would help with the shortage.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 13:43
KB_net
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
It extremely easy to get a new IP, and I mean VERY easy, Hence when you read idiots going on about IP bans and the like its a pointless exercise. EG- If you use a seperate router just log into it and change 1 digit of the MAC address you'll be given a new IP.

This thing people think you can basically use a dynamic (most uk ISP's use them) as a static IP is very silly, Sky use sticky IP's but they can change at any time.
KB_net is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 18:44
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,731
I don't see how that is technically possible. without taking down the connection.
IP has no concept of a connection, that is managed by TCP sitting above IP. If you're not using the IP link then the address can be deallocated, and the next time you try to use it (could be hours later) it will trigger a DHCP request for a new address. There will still be a lower-level link active, probably PPP, but no IP service.

I also don't see why it is desirable. you would have to immediately re-issue a new IP. so i don't see how it would help with the shortage.
You only need an IP address when there is IP traffic. If you go to bed at 11pm, and don't use the link again until 8am the next day, you have no need of an IP address for those 9 hours.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 22:08
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,456
IP has no concept of a connection, that is managed by TCP sitting above IP. If you're not using the IP link then the address can be deallocated, and the next time you try to use it (could be hours later) it will trigger a DHCP request for a new address. There will still be a lower-level link active, probably PPP, but no IP service.


You only need an IP address when there is IP traffic. If you go to bed at 11pm, and don't use the link again until 8am the next day, you have no need of an IP address for those 9 hours.
I'm not sure that is correct. I've never heard of it working that way. I'm not aware of any implementation that has open TCP connections and only allocats IPs on traffic.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 22:21
TIVO_YORK99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 262
Yes, that is bollocks I'm afraid. ADSL connections do not work like that - it is permanently connected while the router is switched on and would auto-renew any lease.

What is far more likely is that the router is dis-connecting and then re-connecting and getting a different IP address. Check your router and see how long it says the connection has been up for.
TIVO_YORK99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 22:42
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,456
Yes, that is bollocks I'm afraid. ADSL connections do not work like that - it is permanently connected while the router is switched on and would auto-renew any lease.

What is far more likely is that the router is dis-connecting and then re-connecting and getting a different IP address. Check your router and see how long it says the connection has been up for.
That would be my best guess too. That was what I was driving at, that it points to instability on the line.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 12:33
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,731
Yes, that is bollocks I'm afraid. ADSL connections do not work like that - it is permanently connected while the router is switched on and would auto-renew any lease.
No, it is not bollocks, it is entirely up to the way the router software is configured. I have some that auto-renew, and some that don't. If there is no IP traffic there is no requirement for an allocated IP address. It can remain connected at the ATM level with no active IP layer, if it is configured that way.

What is far more likely is that the router is dis-connecting and then re-connecting and getting a different IP address. Check your router and see how long it says the connection has been up for.
If it is within the period of the original DHCP lease, it will probably get the same address back again. If the lease expires, then it could get allocated a new one. Mine gets addresses on a 24-hour basis, renewed every day. With a dynamic DNS service like dyndns.com you can usually configure the router to register the new address with your choice of hostname, so externally you'll never need to care what IP address you have,
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 12:49
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,456
No, it is not bollocks, it is entirely up to the way the router software is configured. I have some that auto-renew, and some that don't. If there is no IP traffic there is no requirement for an allocated IP address. It can remain connected at the ATM level with no active IP layer, if it is configured that way.


If it is within the period of the original DHCP lease, it will probably get the same address back again. If the lease expires, then it could get allocated a new one. Mine gets addresses on a 24-hour basis, renewed every day. With a dynamic DNS service like dyndns.com you can usually configure the router to register the new address with your choice of hostname, so externally you'll never need to care what IP address you have,
Again i understand what you are saying. i just don't think it's how it works.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 15:13
TIVO_YORK99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 262
Ok, I see what you are saying now you have explained it. I take back the bollocks bit - it was a bit harsh.

As you say, you can configure the router to only connect on demand and to drop the connection if it is not used. However, this is not a good idea with ADSL as when it keeps disconnecting/connecting it can slow down the sync as it will look like the line is not stable.
TIVO_YORK99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 15:20
tellytart1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London
Posts: 3,623
Also, DHCP servers can be configured by the ISP to be quite "aggressive", so that when your lease runs out, while your router will request the same IP, the DHCP server will refuse it and allocate another IP address.
tellytart1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 19:38
KJ44
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: location location
Posts: 26,515
this is not a good idea with ADSL as when it keeps disconnecting/connecting it can slow down the sync as it will look like the line is not stable.
Why would it do that when releasing an IP address if (quote):

"It can remain connected at the ATM level with no active IP layer" ?

I'm happy to be shown my mistake but I don't see your point.

KJ44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 11:15
richardcdon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 450
Rang sky and they wouldn't give me one even offered to pay extra and still said no reason I want a fixed IP address is that I have CCTV and intruder alarm connected to my Internet, so if I remote connect I can't cos sky keep bloody changing it I'm not that technical to all this hopefully they will be a simple work around
richardcdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 11:31
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,731
if I remote connect I can't cos sky keep bloody changing it I'm not that technical to all this hopefully they will be a simple work around
There is. Google "dynamic DNS". On one of the setup screens of your router there will be an option to configure a dynamic DNS service. You first need to create an account with one of the providers (I use dyndns.org, they used to be free but apparently aren't free now. http:///www.dnsdynamic.org/ looks like the right sort of company, but I don't know anything more about them).

You can create a hostname like "myhomecamera.dyndns.org" and every time the router gets a new IP address it will automatically login to the dynamic DNS provider and update your hostname to point to the new address. That way you don't need to care what the IP address is, you just always connect to the same hostname.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 15:24
richardcdon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 450
There is. Google "dynamic DNS". On one of the setup screens of your router there will be an option to configure a dynamic DNS service. You first need to create an account with one of the providers (I use dyndns.org, they used to be free but apparently aren't free now. http:///www.dnsdynamic.org/ looks like the right sort of company, but I don't know anything more about them).

You can create a hostname like "myhomecamera.dyndns.org" and every time the router gets a new IP address it will automatically login to the dynamic DNS provider and update your hostname to point to the new address. That way you don't need to care what the IP address is, you just always connect to the same hostname.

legend, sorted thanks give your self a beer
richardcdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:25
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,731
legend, sorted thanks give your self a beer
Glad it worked. Cheers !
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:10.