Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Channel 4 - Problems recording at primetime


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2013, 15:37
Mike_P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 199
There are problems on Freeview with Five whose series links pick up all the repeats of a program. The only solution at present seems to be to have both a Freesat recorder and a Freeview recorder! !
Mike_P is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-02-2013, 18:28
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 723
It is certainly disappointing that there always seems to be confusion when AR issues are discussed, and there is a general lack of definitive statements about plans to fix the AR situation or any sense that the problems are being escalated to people who have the power to set policy or talk to the broadcasters. I've asked for a couple of issues to be escalated, and am hoping for a positive reply on that.

What is also unfortunate is that even with broadcasters not sending AR signals, Freesat (and indeed Freeview) could mitigate that by allowing padding to be applied to non-AR recordings, giving the best of both worlds. Unfortunately you can only configure one or the other.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 19:46
SnapeyDS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 45
I've asked for a couple of issues to be escalated, and am hoping for a positive reply on that.
Good luck with that.

I got a total blank from Freesat telling me in writing on their forum that im the only person reporting this issue with channel 4 when there is clear evidence here and on their own forums that I am not alone. I've questioned that response and got silence.

They just need to speak to parties involved and fix the flippin problem. It doesnt take a rocket scientist or millions of pounds or over three years to sort it.
SnapeyDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 22:49
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
I may be in error but I think CHN4 HD at least is now transmitting accurate start data.

Today Simpson recording was 28:46 long rather than 30:00 and the last two afternoon movies also started spot on time.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 22:56
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,130
I contacted Channel Four about the recording problem and got the following reply.

"Thank you for contacting Channel 4 Viewer Enquiries.

We are sorry to hear of your frustration when recording programmes on our channels; however, this is a known issue with Freesat which we are working to rectify. In the meantime, we would advise that you set your recorder manually. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Thank you again for taking the time to contact us here at Channel 4 and for your interest in our programming."

Not at all impressed.
Just on Freesat they say? I can tell you with absolute confidence that it happens on the Sky platform too. Example - Grand Designs is a regular overun at around 62 to 63 minutes. Recorded on Sky or Freeview the end is often chopped. Why can't these companies hold their hand up for once and try being honest with their customers.

I find Freesat just as accurate or not as Sky or Freeview - I have all three.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 00:07
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 723
I may be in error but I think CHN4 HD at least is now transmitting accurate start data.

Today Simpson recording was 28:46 long rather than 30:00 and the last two afternoon movies also started spot on time.
Blimey, I think you're right! I had How I Met Your Mother set up to record on E4, just checked and it's 28 mins long (says it recorded from 20:33 - 21:01) and dropped straight into the start of the programme and the recording ends just before the start of the next programme

Big thanks to whoever was involved in getting this project done at Channel 4 (and Freesat too if they were involved in pushing this forward...)

(Was going to say "better late than never" but somehow that doesn't quite fit with the topic of Accurate Record )
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 07:21
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
yep my channel 4 and channel 4HD are terrible at the min, choppingf end off and missing the beginning, now the beginning not too bad cos its usually just the bits that says 'coming up' or the start titles, but the end is much more annoying
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 09:58
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 723
I set some test recordings overnight and so far I've had Accurate Record used on recordings from Channel 4, Channel 4 + 1, Channel 4 HD, E4, Film 4 and Film 4 +1.

So far one failure on 4seven - appears to have recorded by clock times only, but I'll set some other tests up when I get a chance to see if that was a one-off.

Thanks are also due to everyone who's ever contacted Channel 4 about this issue.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 17:27
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 723
Done a couple more tests and I think I've tested all the Channel 4 group of channels now - all appear to be transmitting Accurate Record signals at this time except 4seven.

So it's not perfect until 4seven is fixed as well, but a massive and welcome improvement by the Channel 4 group all the same.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2013, 11:11
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Has 5 also started transmitting the accurate start signal?

I hardly ever record anything from their channels due to the crap picture quality.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 09:02
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Has 5 also started transmitting the accurate start signal?

I hardly ever record anything from their channels due to the crap picture quality.

Automan.
That must have been a one off when the program was on time.

The picture quality on Five and its relative channels really makes me feel sick and thus I seldom watch them.

BTW - I think their Freeview picture is a little better than their Freesat picture.

I guess a slightly higher data rate?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2013, 11:41
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 723
It looks like Channel 4 + 1 at least has stopped sending Accurate Record signals at the moment. 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown recorded only according to clock times last night (22:00 - 23:00) as did a film earlier in the week. I've posted on the thread on the Freesat Community forum to see if someone will make Channel 4 aware.

Worth being aware of if you're scheduling recordings on C4+1, I don't know if any of the other channels are affected either (other than 4seven which never implemented AR anyway.)
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:14.