Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Unable to View Some Channels When Recording Another on Humax FOXSAT-HDR Box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2013, 21:10
doofydafus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2

Hi folks

We have installed our new Humax FOXSAT-HDR Freesat box and everything is working fine. However, we are having problems watching one channel whilst recording another. For example, last night we were recording a programme on BBC4 and wanted to watch BBC1. However BBC1 and most other BBC channels (and some other non-BBC channels, I think) were unavailable. We could not access them through the Guide, nor by entering the channel number, nor by scrolling through the channels. In fact, on the Guide, the unavailable channels are greyed out.

Please can anyone advise what we are doing wrong. Both cables from the satellite dish are connected to the box as per the installation instructions.

Many thanks in advance for your help.

Peter.
doofydafus is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-02-2013, 22:14
chrissaf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North West Kent
Posts: 48
MAKE SURE THAT YOUR TWO CABLES ARE ATTACHED TO THE TWO OUTSIDE CONNECTORS ON THE BACK OF THE BOX. THE MIDDLE CONNECTOR SHOULD NOT HAVE A CABLE ATTACHED TO IT.

If the cables are connected correctly, then follow suggestion below:

This is a classic symptom when the box only recognises one cable being attached or when one of the two cables or their associated LNB is faulty - or one of the two tuners are faulty (a faulty tuner is probably least likely).

During the installation wizard did it confirm that it detected two cables?

There is a secret hidden menu where you can check and amend if necessary the cable configuration.

To access it press 'Menu', then 'Setup' (the option with a satellite dish icon), then cursor right. Press 'Red, Green, Yellow and Blue' in that order, then 'Green Yellow Blue' on the remote. The button sequence needs to be pressed reasonably quickly without any significant pauses.

If you can't access the hidden menu through the above method, then do a 'Factory Reset' and pay attention to the installation wizard and look for the message telling you how many cables are found.

Both cables and their associated tuners and dish LNBs have to be functional for all the available channels to be available whilst recording another.

LNB - the little box of electronics that sit on the end of the arm facing the dish.

Factory reset is an option in one of the setup menus (can't remember which one off the top of my head).

PS - If the cables were connected incorrectly (one on the middle connector), then you will still have to use the hidden menu or factory reset installation wizard to correct the recognised cable configuration as the box will NOT auto detect the second cable.

If all the above indicates two cables attached correctly and detected, then suspect that one of the two cables or associated LNB is faulty. Connect one cable at a time in turn and see which one (if any) does not work.
chrissaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 14:21
doofydafus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2

Hi Chrissaf

Many many thanks for your help. Worked through the hidden menu following your instructions and it is sorted now. Although both cables were picked up during installation, only one was showing in the hidden menu. By specifying both cables and then retuning the channels, full recording functionality now works. You're a superstar. Thanks again.

Best wishes

Peter (and family!)
doofydafus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 15:33
chrissaf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North West Kent
Posts: 48
Glad to have been of assistance....
chrissaf is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:54.