Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

BT FTTC contact info


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-02-2013, 18:22
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554

Does anyone know who to contact at BT to discuss whether a dissused fibre cable running into my local village can be used for FTTC? My brother is a councilor so he can contact them with official letter headed paper which might have a teeny weeny bit more clout.... or not.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-02-2013, 19:51
Benjamin_Abel
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Does anyone know who to contact at BT to discuss whether a dissused fibre cable running into my local village can be used for FTTC? My brother is a councilor so he can contact them with official letter headed paper which might have a teeny weeny bit more clout.... or not.
He would need to contact Openreach, here is part part of their website which deals with Local Authorities. They will only do it if it would turn out to be cost effective for them.
Benjamin_Abel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 22:02
*MikeB*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,807
Does anyone know who to contact at BT to discuss whether a dissused fibre cable running into my local village can be used for FTTC? My brother is a councilor so he can contact them with official letter headed paper which might have a teeny weeny bit more clout.... or not.
Is it an Openreach fibre cable?
*MikeB* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 12:22
robertcrowther
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 236
Does anyone know who to contact at BT to discuss whether a dissused fibre cable running into my local village can be used for FTTC? My brother is a councilor so he can contact them with official letter headed paper which might have a teeny weeny bit more clout.... or not.
How do you know it's a dissused cable? If it's one of BT's/Openreach's then it could be part of TPON.
robertcrowther is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 19:00
*MikeB*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,807
Openreach wouldn't use it unless it is one of theirs. Even if it is, they'll use the duct it is in to run a new fibre cable anyway. What are you trying to achieve here by the way?

How do you know it's a dissused cable? If it's one of BT's/Openreach's then it could be part of TPON.
Could have been TPON but that's all removed now anyway and the TPON fibre cables don't necessarily go to where Openreach want the FTTC cabs to go to. I just can't see them using an old TPON fibre cable for modern FTTC, sure they'd use the duct but not the cable itself. It probably wouldn't be the same type as they'd use nowadays anyway.
*MikeB* is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24.