Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

SKY HD On Demand access via laptop.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-02-2013, 18:55
brynhyfrydd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colchester
Posts: 460

Does anyone know if its possible to connect a sky hd box to the internet via a laptop internet connection in order to access on demand content.

I did a similar approach a few years back with a xbox360 and a laptop.

If not would a wifi bridge using an dir615 and ddwrt firmaware work?

Thanks in advance.
brynhyfrydd is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-02-2013, 12:07
greenglide
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 206
Do you mean Windows internet sharing? If so then the SKY box wouldnt know or care that any sharing was going on an should work quite happily. Are you looking to use the laptop to connect over wireless and the SKY box to connect using wired ethernet?
greenglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 12:11
JulesandSand
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Caledonia
Posts: 5,421
I access my Sky HD box (and all content therein) using a Slingbox.

It works well provided you have a decent upload speed at the box end and download speed at the receiving end.
JulesandSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 16:46
jammie82uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Leicester
Posts: 232
Does anyone know if its possible to connect a sky hd box to the internet via a laptop internet connection in order to access on demand content.

I did a similar approach a few years back with a xbox360 and a laptop.

If not would a wifi bridge using an dir615 and ddwrt firmaware work?

Thanks in advance.
Hi i currently use a wifi bridge using a dir615 with the ddwrt firmware and everything works brilliantly
jammie82uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 17:46
brynhyfrydd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colchester
Posts: 460
Thanks for the responses.

I tried setting up using a laptop connected to the net via WiFi and using Ethernet from laptop to sky box but the sky box can only connect to the local network and will not access the net. I also tried the same setup but also creating a network bridge between WiFi and Ethernet in adaptor settings in Win 7. I will try this approach again later.

I have 3 spare dir615 routers so will try to update the firmware to ddwrt and setup a WiFi bridge as an alternative.

My dir615 routers have H/W Ver D4 with 1.00VG firmware. Can I update from this version?
brynhyfrydd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 18:33
brynhyfrydd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colchester
Posts: 460
UPDATE.

Managed to get SKY OD via laptop to work. I had to change the IP address manually on sky box to one that was different from my laptop.

So if anyone who wishes to set up OD using this technique. It works using a desktop PC also, so here is the procedure below. Instructions below are used with windows 7.

1.Connect Sky HD Box to Laptop via Ethernet cable
2.In windows 7, Go to Control Panel> Network and Sharing Center>Change Adaptor Settings.
3.Highlight WiFi and LAN connections and right mouse click and select "Bridge Connection"
4.Go into Sky HD box "Settings" menu and go to "manual IP config" and change IP address
5.On Demand should now work.
brynhyfrydd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 19:18
jammie82uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Leicester
Posts: 232
glad you got it sorted
jammie82uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 15:24
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
This is very interesting. I didn't know I could do this. Thank you.

I wish it could be done via Ps3, that would be so much easier for me lol
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 01:04
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
Well I did everything you said but cannot get an internet connection on my Sky+HD box. I am running Windows 8 and Google search got me nowhere.
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 01:21
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
Well I did everything you said but cannot get an internet connection on my Sky+HD box. I am running Windows 8 and Google search got me nowhere.
I am running Windows 8 and managed to get it working.

Check out this link

Only where it says "Manage network connections" you need to click "Change adapter settings".
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 23:56
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
I am running Windows 8 and managed to get it working.

Check out this link

Only where it says "Manage network connections" you need to click "Change adapter settings".
Thanks but I already tried that with no luck. Even when manually entering Ip configuration. When doing it manuall I get a Local Connection "OK", but Service connection "FAIL"
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 00:19
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
Wish I could help you, but I don't know a lot about networking.

Maybe post in the PC forums on here and someone more knowledgeable may help you.
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 01:05
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
Got it working!! On the LAN sharing tab I clicked 'Settings' and manually entered the port for On Demand: UDT 3700
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 13:17
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
I've come across the same problem again. I had to format and re-install Windows 8 on my laptop so I had to reconfigure the ICS.

I've tried everything mentioned above (including the thing that worked for me last time), but unfortunately nothing is working this time.
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 01:15
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
Nvm done it again. Don't know how I did it this time lol
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52.