Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

foxsat HDR


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2013, 15:18
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579

Hi there, I'm trying to connect an external drive to the above but the instructions say a screen will pop up, this hasn't happened, anyone know how to get this to work?
If I get it to work, will it play directly fro the external drive or di I need to transfer the files, I only have 3% of the drive left for imgages and music so can transfer without re-formatting.

Thanks in advance
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-03-2013, 15:39
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,768
Hi there, I'm trying to connect an external drive to the above but the instructions say a screen will pop up, this hasn't happened, anyone know how to get this to work?
If I get it to work, will it play directly fro the external drive or di I need to transfer the files, I only have 3% of the drive left for imgages and music so can transfer without re-formatting.

Thanks in advance
The drive needs to be formatted in either FAT32 (Limits file sizes to 4GB) , EXT2 or EXT3.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 15:52
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579
The drive needs to be formatted in either FAT32 (Limits file sizes to 4GB) , EXT2 or EXT3.
Thanks, which drive do you advise re-formatting, the external drive is already formatted to Fat32 but when plugged in there is no pop up screen

Thanks again
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 16:17
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,768
Thanks, which drive do you advise re-formatting, the external drive is already formatted to Fat32 but when plugged in there is no pop up screen

Thanks again
Is it in a powed or unpowered caddy?
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:30
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579
Is it in a powed or unpowered caddy?
unpowered
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:38
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,768
That could be your problem - a hard disk draws a lot of power - and there is not much power capacity spare - solid state drives, might be OK, as are USB sticks.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 14:06
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579
That could be your problem - a hard disk draws a lot of power - and there is not much power capacity spare - solid state drives, might be OK, as are USB sticks.
Whats a solid state drive, if I remember correctly I did try a USB stick and nothing popped up, could it be that I should plug it in the back of the box!

it did light up when plugged in though.
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 14:20
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,768
Whats a solid state drive, if I remember correctly I did try a USB stick and nothing popped up, could it be that I should plug it in the back of the box!

it did light up when plugged in though.
A solid state drive is one that does not spin i.e. A drive made from flash memory (expensive per MB, Fast if SATA connected to a PC)..

I would check the memory stick is FAT32. The popup is only on screen briefly and any socket will do.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 18:32
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
A solid state drive is one that does not spin i.e. A drive made from flash memory (expensive per MB, Fast if SATA connected to a PC)..

I would check the memory stick is FAT32. The popup is only on screen briefly and any socket will do.
I have ssd in my laptop and PC, Very very very fast and not overly expensive these days
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 22:15
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579
A solid state drive is one that does not spin i.e. A drive made from flash memory (expensive per MB, Fast if SATA connected to a PC)..

I would check the memory stick is FAT32. The popup is only on screen briefly and any socket will do.
If the pop up is only visable fot a few seconds how do you operate the drive without screens.
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 14:05
daver34
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 814
If the pop up is only visable fot a few seconds how do you operate the drive without screens.
Via the media button on remote control,media page list`s all recordings, + at the top of screen is box marked HDD ,which is used for accessing external devices via red button (change device).
daver34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 12:36
newbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 579
Via the media button on remote control,media page list`s all recordings, + at the top of screen is box marked HDD ,which is used for accessing external devices via red button (change device).
Thanks for that
newbee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:18.