Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Subtitles display after rewind


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2012, 17:30
4u-snapper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Morpeth
Posts: 16

Watching the tennis at the Dome, paused the Humax and Subtitles displayed over the tennis scores after pressing Play. Could not lose them after that. Pressed Pause then followed by Play and lost them for a few seconds. Tried pressing Subtitle on the remote and was told that they were not available so I could not turn them off. Finally lost them by fast forwarding to real time during the breaks in play.
I did read about this problem on the forum when if first appeared two software updates ago - but cannot find the workaround.
Please, what is the fix - it makes pause and rewind unuseable.
4u-snapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-11-2012, 17:46
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,573
Press exit twice get's rid.

While viewing the affected channel live turn on subs using the remote button, and the off again. Now try live pause, it should stop it happening again.

This doesn't work for channels you have moved using customise channels.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 22:11
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
havent tried pausing tv on the 1000s yet but on the foxsat hdr to get rid the subtitles i just pressed 'OK' on the remote twice...
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 10:26
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,573
havent tried pausing tv on the 1000s yet but on the foxsat hdr to get rid the subtitles i just pressed 'OK' on the remote twice...
The HDR-1000s doesn't have the bug.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 21:02
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
The HDR-1000s doesn't have the bug.
thats good to know
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 17:17
4u-snapper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Morpeth
Posts: 16
Graham and Mark; many thanks for your replies; they all work fine, now I can concentrate on the tennis.
Gordon
4u-snapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2012, 21:56
pauky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 39
Watching the tennis at the Dome, paused the Humax and Subtitles displayed over the tennis scores after pressing Play. Could not lose them after that. Pressed Pause then followed by Play and lost them for a few seconds. Tried pressing Subtitle on the remote and was told that they were not available so I could not turn them off. Finally lost them by fast forwarding to real time during the breaks in play.
I did read about this problem on the forum when if first appeared two software updates ago - but cannot find the workaround.
Please, what is the fix - it makes pause and rewind unuseable.
If you press exit they go away
pauky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 16:47
B1ggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 37
While viewing the affected channel live turn on subs using the remote button, and the off again.
So, do you need to do that for every single channel? Or are they not all affected?

It's only been happening for a few weeks, I assume Humax know and are working on a fix?
B1ggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 16:56
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,573
So, do you need to do that for every single channel? Or are they not all affected?

It's only been happening for a few weeks, I assume Humax know and are working on a fix?
afaik only appears to affect BBC channels,. As the fix above works I doubt it's a high priority on a box that must shortly be discontinued. Too busy with the G2 box

BBC1 BBC2 BBC1-HD BBC-HD so only 4 channels.

Just tune to each in turn and press pause, if you get subtitles go back to live and toggle subs on and then off again. Try live pause again.

If that fails turn on the overall subtitles option from the setup menu and then off again. The bug appears to be related to the two options getting out of kilter.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 18:52
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
when i had my Foxsat HDR i used to get subtitles if i paused/rewound live TV i just pressed 'OK' on the remoyte control twice and it got rid ov them
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:52
B1ggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 37
afaik only appears to affect BBC channels,. As the fix above works I doubt it's a high priority on a box that must shortly be discontinued. Too busy with the G2 box

BBC1 BBC2 BBC1-HD BBC-HD so only 4 channels.
I tried the solution tonight, which worked fine.

The only weird thing was that it happened on Channel 4 HD. Anyway, so far, so good. I'll check out the other channels when I get time.
B1ggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:02
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,573
I tried the solution tonight, which worked fine.

The only weird thing was that it happened on Channel 4 HD. Anyway, so far, so good. I'll check out the other channels when I get time.
Channel 4 HD didn't exist last time I played with the fix

I don't come across the problem in normal use as I tend to always use chase playback.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 17:50
NewWorldMan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,384
Does anyone know if/when this will be fixed permanently? I'm getting fed up with it recurring.
NewWorldMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 19:25
Eston Bleu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 422
It shouldn't recurr if you follow Graham's advice and on the affected channel, turn subs on & then off again whilst viewing live.
Eston Bleu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 17:34
NewWorldMan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,384
It shouldn't recurr if you follow Graham's advice and on the affected channel, turn subs on & then off again whilst viewing live.
I'm aware of that, but it does recur.
NewWorldMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 14:33
galleonslap
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Thruxton, near Andover, Hants
Posts: 332
I'm aware of that, but it does recur.
I agree, I suffered from this problem, it happened on ITV as well as BBC. The dodge of selecting subtitles on and then off from live didn't work for me, no difference. Tried it several times, including rebooting, without success. The "exit" approach worked, so I programmed a macro into my programmable remote. I programmed the "Play" button to send "Play-Exit-Exit" which stopped them appearing, assuming you press play from live pause. If you pressed pause to resume, though, back they came... Eventually I got fed up and did a factory reset, using the custom firmware to back up and restore my recording schedule. This worked a treat, no sign of it now. However I expect it to return at some stage!
galleonslap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 13:05
jhlb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 290
This subtitle problem appeared recently for me on my 3 year old HDR.
Last night it came up during ITV1's Scott and Bailey.
I have carried out the steps Graham outlined for each regularly used channel.
But I could not find how to turn on and off subtitles in the setup menu???
J
jhlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 13:27
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,573
This subtitle problem appeared recently for me on my 3 year old HDR.
Last night it came up during ITV1's Scott and Bailey.
I have carried out the steps Graham outlined for each regularly used channel.
But I could not find how to turn on and off subtitles in the setup menu???
J
Menu/Settings/Language
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 13:41
jhlb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 290
Thanks again Graham.....
J
jhlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2014, 07:45
jhlb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 290

Subtitle problem back again for the past week. Could it be because BBC have changed position of some channels? I note that BBC2 HD is now, since March 24th/25th, on 102 with BBC2 SD moved down the list. Cannot view all 5 main SD channels on one page now. Confusing.
J

Last edited by jhlb : 31-03-2014 at 07:47. Reason: Title Missing
jhlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 15:29
NewWorldMan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,384
Subtitle problem back again for the past week. Could it be because BBC have changed position of some channels?
It doesn't go away permanently. I'm continually having to do it.
NewWorldMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 21:00
galleonslap
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Thruxton, near Andover, Hants
Posts: 332
It doesn't go away permanently. I'm continually having to do it.
The only fix that really works for me is a factory default reset. If you have the custom firmware, back up your record schedule first and then restore it after reset.
galleonslap is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:25.