Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Ethernet into Wifi Help


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-03-2013, 11:46
gooners71
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3

Hi we have had a room built in the garden and have an ethernet cable running up to this - so we have internet in there. We wish to make if wireless. We have a router in the house but cannot pick up the signal when in the garden room. How can we go about making the room wireless? Any help would be gratefully received. Thanks
gooners71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-03-2013, 11:52
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,546
If the mains electricity circuit to the garden room is the same as the house then Homeplugs may solve your problem
Example http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/defa...ShopGroupID=61
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 12:01
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
Hi we have had a room built in the garden and have an ethernet cable running up to this - so we have internet in there. We wish to make if wireless. We have a router in the house but cannot pick up the signal when in the garden room. How can we go about making the room wireless? Any help would be gratefully received. Thanks
Google Wireless Access Point.

Plenty of options available. For example something like this has a built in network switch so you can have a mix of WiFi and cabled devices

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-N150...dp/B003T0A03A/
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 12:13
gooners71
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
It comes from the same distribution board - is this the same thing? Sorry, completely alien to me!
gooners71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 12:33
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
It comes from the same distribution board - is this the same thing? Sorry, completely alien to me!
If you have run an ethernet cable into the garden room then you have no need to use PowerLine/HomePlug adapters. They would simply replicate what you have with the ethernet cable.

You simply need to plug a wireless access point on the end of the cable. ie something such as the device I linked to above.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 12:45
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,567
you do not need a powerline adapter if you have run an ethernet cable.

as chris says. you just need a wireless access point. something like this:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-W...3178482&sr=8-1

these devices are kind of multifunction. so they might be called wireless access points, range extenders, or something else. but you would operate it in wireless access point mode. you'll plug it in and it will give you wireless access in the outbuilding.

when you get it we can give you a bit more help. it's useful to give it the same network name and security settings on a channel a few away from your main router. that way you will be able to move seamlessly between the two.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 13:17
gooners71
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Thank you so much, have ordered and will let you know when arrives
gooners71 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:11.