Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How do i connect surround sound system to LG TV?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-11-2012, 08:22
marc822
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,784

Just brought a new tv, an LG 42" , but i dont know how to connect my surrounf sound system. Im getting nothing back from the TV yet i have put the audio cables into the composite in socket.

How do you normally connect them up?
marc822 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-11-2012, 08:52
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
Audio cables into the "audio IN" sockets on the tv, will not produce any audio OUT which is what you want.

Usually the scart socket (or mini scart with adaptor) can be set up to OUTPUT the audio that is playing on the set. That's what I use.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 09:00
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,103
OP - if you actually give us the model number of your telly and of your surround system, so we could look at the spec of each and see if they have compatible audio outputs and inputs, we may be able to advise you a little better.
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 09:03
sealion
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 190
Just brought a new tv, an LG 42" , but i dont know how to connect my surrounf sound system. Im getting nothing back from the TV yet i have put the audio cables into the composite in socket.

How do you normally connect them up?
I think you are going about this all wrong. To get full surround sound from the TV you have to connect, by HDMI cable, to a separate AV amplifier with has usually 6 speakers attached. With that method you will get front, rear etc from any other source e.g. DVD player, that you also connect via the AV amp.

A Scart cable will not do the job!
sealion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 09:31
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,695
I think you are going about this all wrong. To get full surround sound from the TV you have to connect, by HDMI cable, to a separate AV amplifier with has usually 6 speakers attached. With that method you will get front, rear etc from any other source e.g. DVD player, that you also connect via the AV amp.

A Scart cable will not do the job!
How the connection(s) are made depends on the audio outputs of the TV and the audio inputs of the sound system.

Connections can be via Scart with mini adapter (as mentioned above). HDMI, optical, coaxial, phono or 3.5mm jack (headphone socket). All these connections (if available) can transport the audio from the TV to a sound system with the corresponding inputs, in addition to this, there are many converters available where you can convert either the input/output stage if a certain connection is not available.

The OP needs to supply model numbers so the best connection(s) can be recommended.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 10:21
marc822
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,784
The tv is an LG42LM620T and the surround sound system (which needs upgrading soon to blu ray) is a sony which has a hdmi output and a scart socket (not sure on model number).

thanks
marc822 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 10:50
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,103
the surround sound system (which needs upgrading soon to blu ray) is a sony which has a hdmi output and a scart socket (not sure on model number).
And is the scart socket an output (presumably if the surround sound system is actually a home cinema that plays DVDs) only, or an input and output?

If it is output only, and if you have no other connections on it except HDMI, then you are knackered in terms of connecting anything else to it for audio purposes.

If it is input/output then you might get away with connecting a scart cable between the TV and the home cinema, and set the home cinema's audio source to AV, or EXT, or whatever it calls the scart socket. You may also need to configure the TV to be able to output the audio (and video) of whatever it is showing via scart.

Sometimes the TV can only output its current Freeview channel, regardless of what is being watched on TV, via scart. In these circumstances you will only ever hear the TV's Freeview channel through your home cinema - and not hear the video/Sky/cable/console game that you are currently viewing on the TV.
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 11:07
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,966
You could try connecting the scart sockets but I am guessing that you could be stuffed.

Generally you connect your sources to the amp and then output from amp to TV
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 11:42
marc822
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,784
Ill check at dinner, im heading home so i will have a play around with a scart lead and see if it works. Im pretty sure it will be in/out. Yes its a dvd home cinema. cant afford the 3d blu ray this side of christmas, but if i cant get it working i may have to go and buy it.
marc822 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 11:54
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,103
Ill check at dinner, im heading home so i will have a play around with a scart lead and see if it works. Im pretty sure it will be in/out. Yes its a dvd home cinema. cant afford the 3d blu ray this side of christmas, but if i cant get it working i may have to go and buy it.
And are you sure that the 3D BluRay cinema you are hoping to replace it with has audio inputs to allow you to connect your external equipment, including the telly, to it?
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 12:05
marc822
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,784
And are you sure that the 3D BluRay cinema you are hoping to replace it with has audio inputs to allow you to connect your external equipment, including the telly, to it?
No, i figured id buy the same brand, a new one from currys where i got the tv from and hope for the best. Not very good techical wise, but i like it when its all set up and works lol
marc822 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 12:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
Ill check at dinner, im heading home so i will have a play around with a scart lead and see if it works. Im pretty sure it will be in/out. Yes its a dvd home cinema. cant afford the 3d blu ray this side of christmas, but if i cant get it working i may have to go and buy it.
What you should be looking for ideally is a separates system with separate amp and Blu-Ray player. far more flexible. But if you must have an all in one better to get one that has a few HDMI and digital audio inputs to give you some flexibility in connecting stuff up. For example...

http://www.richersounds.com/product/...22/pion-bcs222

And a separates system.

http://www.richersounds.com/product/...96/yama-yht196
http://www.richersounds.com/product/...bp325/lg-bp325

Or if you don't want 3D
http://www.richersounds.com/product/...ony-bdps185-mr

I make no claims about the quality of any of the above, just quote them as examples of what is out there.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 13:20
marc822
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,784
Ok, so from the tv it has HDMI 1 socket that has arc interface, so i presume when i get my new system this will give the feedback from the tv? It also has where marked audio out (optical audio cable), but my current sony doesnt have optical connection.

So at the moment i am running scart to scart and picking up the sound that way. Not great so i best get saving for the 3d blu ray surround system. If only christmas wasnt around the corner but least its working for now.
marc822 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 18:09
Free-who
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 735
I have an lg home cinema system and an lg tv but i cant get my sky box sound through the lg cinema system we keep having to use the tv volume instead.

The home cinema model no is HT305SU
The tv model no is 42LE4900-ZB.

All i want is for the sound from the sky box to come through my cinema system.

Someone help me out please.
Its the same make of both so they should work together.
Free-who is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:21
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
If you have the Home Cinema and TV connected via HDMI only then there is no path for audio to feed back from the TV to the Home Cinema. So you will never get audio from anything connected to the TV (eg your Sky box) or the TV's internal tuner.

The Home Cinema suffers the one problem that many such systems suffer from. A lack of connections for other equipment to be used with it. Your only available options are either SCART or the analogue stereo Audio In sockets on the back of the Home Cinema.

The TV suggests that only the internal Tuner can be output from the SCART socket. Which is no use for the Sky box. So the better alternative may be using a 3.5mm stereo jack to two phono plug lead to connect the TV's headphone socket to the Audio Ins on the Home Cinema.

That should mean anything that can be heard on the TV speakers will come out of the Home Cinema. The downside is that you will only ever get stereo out of this arrangement. No true 5.1 surround as you would get out of the optical out on a Sky HD box for example. You can use the ProLogic decoder in the Home Cinema to give you a surround effect. Which will be enhanced if the sound track is encoded with ProLogic.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:39
Free-who
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 735
If you have the Home Cinema and TV connected via HDMI only then there is no path for audio to feed back from the TV to the Home Cinema. So you will never get audio from anything connected to the TV (eg your Sky box) or the TV's internal tuner.

The Home Cinema suffers the one problem that many such systems suffer from. A lack of connections for other equipment to be used with it. Your only available options are either SCART or the analogue stereo Audio In sockets on the back of the Home Cinema.

The TV suggests that only the internal Tuner can be output from the SCART socket. Which is no use for the Sky box. So the better alternative may be using a 3.5mm stereo jack to two phono plug lead to connect the TV's headphone socket to the Audio Ins on the Home Cinema.

That should mean anything that can be heard on the TV speakers will come out of the Home Cinema. The downside is that you will only ever get stereo out of this arrangement. No true 5.1 surround as you would get out of the optical out on a Sky HD box for example. You can use the ProLogic decoder in the Home Cinema to give you a surround effect. Which will be enhanced if the sound track is encoded with ProLogic.
Thanks for the quick reply...
So iam going for the scart option i take it from the sky box to the home cinema system ?
Do you think the 3.5mm stereo jack would be better.

The analogue stereo Audio In sockets they dont work for some reason.
Free-who is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 20:11
Free-who
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 735
Thats the back of my sky box...

http://prod-help-sky-com.s3.amazonaw...ctCables_L.jpg

This is the back of my cinema system..

http://image.darty.com/hifi_video/ho...1193308831.jpg

The back of my lg tv..

http://cdn.pocket-lint.com/images/dy...7f936dae03.jpg

Thanks for your help so far just a little more help needed thanks.
Free-who is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 20:19
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
What have you got connected to the Audio In on the Home Cinema? Make sure the other end of the lead is connected to an Audio Out. If you've used a phono to phono lead to connect to the telly then that won't work. All the phono sockets on the TV are Inputs not outputs.

The Sky box should have a pair of phono Output sockets though. The 3.5mm jack option would be best only if you have other things connected to the TV as well as the Sky box and want audio from all of those plus the internal tuner of the TV (Freeview). However if you only have the Sky box and never use the Freeview tuner then you could connect direct to the Sky box.

From what little the manual says on the subject I suspect the AUX option on the FUNCTION button is the AUX input phonos and TV-AUDIO is the SCART socket.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 20:30
Free-who
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 735
What have you got connected to the Audio In on the Home Cinema? Make sure the other end of the lead is connected to an Audio Out. If you've used a phono to phono lead to connect to the telly then that won't work. All the phono sockets on the TV are Inputs not outputs.

The Sky box should have a pair of phono Output sockets though. The 3.5mm jack option would be best only if you have other things connected to the TV as well as the Sky box and want audio from all of those plus the internal tuner of the TV (Freeview). However if you only have the Sky box and never use the Freeview tuner then you could connect direct to the Sky box.

From what little the manual says on the subject I suspect the AUX option on the FUNCTION button is the AUX input phonos and TV-AUDIO is the SCART socket.
Audio in is the red and white jacks which you say wont work.Really sorry but iam getting a bit confused now.
Free-who is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 20:43
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
Audio in is the red and white jacks which you say wont work.Really sorry but iam getting a bit confused now.
No you said they don't work? I was asking what you had plugged into them to make you think they don't work?

If you have plugged a lead from the Audio In sockets on the Home Cinema to any of the similar sockets on the TV then that won't work as the TV sockets are all inputs.

The red and white phonos on the Sky box however are outputs so a lead from those to the Audio In sockets on the Home Cinema should work.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 20:49
Free-who
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 735
No you said they don't work? I was asking what you had plugged into them to make you think they don't work?

If you have plugged a lead from the Audio In sockets on the Home Cinema to any of the similar sockets on the TV then that won't work as the TV sockets are all inputs.

The red and white phonos on the Sky box however are outputs so a lead from those to the Audio In sockets on the Home Cinema should work.
Its working thank you so much for your help.
Free-who is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:49.