Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

humax recording issue


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2013, 22:38
krooney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 613

Looking for some advice guys and gals. I have the Humax HDR Fox T2. We get all the Freeview and Saorview services. However, recordings are sometimes missed. I used to set Neighbours on RTE2HD at 1730 weekdays. It missed this recording quite frequently. Then I happened to see a recording on Freeview only kicking in when I changed from the Saorview channels in the 800s. Any explanations?
krooney is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-04-2013, 22:47
DX30
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 872
It's conjecture, but I think this is why.

When the Humax is doing accurate recording it is checks if the programme has started before it starts to record it. Normally on Freeview all the mux's carry this information for all the Freeview channels, so the Humax can do the check regardless of which channel you are currently watching.

Freeview and Saorview are two different services. So if the recording in question is on the "other" service from that you are watching the Humax never sees the programme is on, so never starts recording. If however you change channels the Humax then sees the programme is on and starts to record it.

Moral: accurate recording won't work if you have tuned multiple services.
DX30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 22:49
Pamthehound
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,413
How do you get Saorview on Humax?
Pamthehound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 23:25
krooney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 613
You get Saorview in the 800s on the humax. Obviously you need an RTE Aerial and reception is confined to the island of Ireland and some west coast areas of England and Wales.
krooney is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:44
Luis Essex
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,284
Any explanations?
DX30 is correct.
Also if you were watching Soarview when you last put the HDR-FOX-T2 in stand-by then any freeview timers that use the Accurate Recording functionality will also fail.

You have a number of options. Here are two of them:
(1) Set any freeview timers manually, and if you do select a programme for recording from the epg then edit it afterwards as this will turn off the Accurate Recording for that timer.
You will need to manually add the 'Repeat' frequency to the timer for any series.

(2) Continue to use series link but set auto-padding.
MENU >> Settings >> Preferences
When using Soarview this could occasionally miss updates to the freeview epg.
To make sure that the epg is reasonable up to date set daily repeat reminder/wakeup for a freeview channels for times you won’t be using the HDR. These need to be at least 10 minutes long.
Luis Essex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:35
Pamthehound
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,413
You get Saorview in the 800s on the humax. Obviously you need an RTE Aerial and reception is confined to the island of Ireland and some west coast areas of England and Wales.
800's how do I tune into it?

Just ran through my 800 listings not there .Is there a ROI tune into region on Humax ?
Pamthehound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:58
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,263
800's how do I tune into it?

Just ran through my 800 listings not there .Is there a ROI tune into region on Humax ?
Where abouts are you? Do you have an aerial pointing towards a transmitter in the Republic to actually receive the Saorview programmes from?

If you did have such an aerial and reception of the programmes then they should be picked up by re-scanning for channels in the normal manner. Or if not by doing a manual scan if you know what UHF channel(s) the Saorview transmissions use.

But if you have re-scanned very recently and have not picked the channels up then it is possible you can't receive them.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:01
Pamthehound
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,413
Im in NI and would love to pick up RTE but alas dont think its possible under Humax . Had them as standard in my old Sky package.
Pamthehound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:14
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,263
Im in NI and would love to pick up RTE but alas dont think its possible under Humax . Had them as standard in my old Sky package.
Are you are talking about a Humax Freeview receiver or a Humax Freesat receiver? Just that mention of Sky makes me wonder if you replaced the Sky box with a Humax Freesat box plugged into your satellite dish. In which case it might be possible to do a Non-Freesat mode tune to pick up the channels (depends on whether they are subscription or free though)

If you are using a Freeview box via an aerial then that can pick up the Saorview channels if your existing aerial points in the right direction or you add an aerial pointing in the correct direction and combine the two.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:21
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
Are you are talking about a Humax Freeview receiver or a Humax Freesat receiver? Just that mention of Sky makes me wonder if you replaced the Sky box with a Humax Freesat box plugged into your satellite dish. In which case it might be possible to do a Non-Freesat mode tune to pick up the channels (depends on whether they are subscription or free though)

If you are using a Freeview box via an aerial then that can pick up the Saorview channels if your existing aerial points in the right direction or you add an aerial pointing in the correct direction and combine the two.
Saorsat needs a Ka band lnb and dish aligned on 9E. Zero chance with a 28.2 aligned dish and Ku band universal lnb.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:24
Pamthehound
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,413
Saorsat needs a Ka band lnb and dish aligned on 9E. Zero chance with a 28.2 aligned dish and Ku band universal lnb.
I was told that some time ago but didnt understand it other than gettin g another LNB...to much bother
Pamthehound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:29
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
I was told that some time ago but didnt understand it other than gettin g another LNB...to much bother
Different frequencies. Look at the second picture here.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Inverto-Wh...-/200829877878

In addition you need to connect both to a Humax sat box using a diseqc switch.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:34
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,263
Saorsat needs a Ka band lnb and dish aligned on 9E. Zero chance with a 28.2 aligned dish and Ku band universal lnb.
Then how was Pamthehound getting RTE on Sky?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:41
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
Then how was Pamthehound getting RTE on Sky?
http://en.kingofsat.net/find.php?que...RTE&Submit=Zap

Encrypted on Astra 1N and presumably post code locked by the viewing card.

How is the OP going to get these on a Freesat box ?

http://www.tvtrade.ie/saorsat.html
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 17:08
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,263
http://en.kingofsat.net/find.php?que...RTE&Submit=Zap

Encrypted on Astra 1N and presumably post code locked by the viewing card.

How is the OP going to get these on a Freesat box ?

http://www.tvtrade.ie/saorsat.html
That is why I queried whether they were subscription or free. Obviously as they appear to be subscription then they won't be receivable on a Freesat box
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 17:19
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
That is why I queried whether they were subscription or free. Obviously as they appear to be subscription then they won't be receivable on a Freesat box
They are probably free to view (FTV rather than FTA), like CH5-HD, no subscription required but needs a card to decrypt.

If so and the OP cancelled his subscription then the channels would be viewable using his existing card. for free.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:55.